» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Voyageur

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Voyageur

by Grace Lee Nute

About this title: This is the authoritative account of a unique and colourful group of men whose exploits, songs, and customs comprise an enduring legacy. French Canadians who guided and paddled the canoes of explorers and fur traders, the voyageurs were experts at traversing the treacherous rapids and dangerous open waters of the canoe routes from Quebec and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Voyageur used book

The Voyageur

by Grace Lee Nute

price: $5.44

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Pre Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780873512138 ISBN: 0873512138

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur used book

The Voyageur

by Grace Lee Nute

price: $5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780873512138 ISBN: 0873512138

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur used book

The Voyageur

by Grace Lee Nute

price: $6.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 1987-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780873512138 ISBN: 0873512138

Description: Good in None as issued jacket. Solid reading copy. No writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners to text. Cover shows heavy wear-creases, bends, edge wear. Binding is firm and square; no spine creases. Not the best-looking copy, but fine for personal use. Reprint of the original 1931 edition. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur used book

The Voyageur

by Grace Lee Nute

price: $6.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 1987-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780873512138 ISBN: 0873512138

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs, light crease on cover tip-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyageur used book

Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780873512138 ISBN: 0873512138

Description: Very Good. Name to page edge, but text marks or creasing; very clean copy. 289 pp. The voyagers who paddled the canoes of traders and explorers during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries in Canada. Among them were: Jonathan Carver and Sir George Simpson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur used book

The Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Date Published: 1979

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Light wear and discoloring; sound book. The dj is tanned, torn and chipped. "These French-Canadian voyageurs of the lower St. Lawrence River made the fur trade possible int eh 18th and early 19th centuries...." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 069834. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Illusts. by Carl W. Bertsch. 1931, Reprint Ed., Minnesota Historical Soc., 3rd. prtg. this ed. c.1966, 8vo. cloth, 289pp., ex-lib. -sp label, pocket remains, stamps, G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyageur, the used book

Voyageur, the

by Nute, Grace

price: $8.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780873512138 ISBN: 0873512138

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780873512138 mjm TRADE (REPRINT) [NUTE, GRACE] VOYAGEUR, THE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur used book

The Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $9.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780873512138 ISBN: 0873512138

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur used book

The Voyageur

by Grace Lee Nute

price: $9.23

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 1987-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780873512138 ISBN: 0873512138

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, light spine creases, no page creases, minor shelf-wear to cover, near like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur used book

The Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition {Third Printing} Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press, Saint Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780873512138 ISBN: 0873512138

Description: Carl W. Bertsch {Illustrator} Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "After they left the fur trade, many voyageurs settle around fur-trading posts and in spots that grew into modern cities such as Detroit, St. Paul, St. Boniface across the Red River from Winnipeg, and Praire du Chien on the Mississippi River....Originally published in 1931, THE VOYAGEUR is the authoritative account of this unigue and colorful class of men whose exploits, speech, terminology, songs, customs, and dress comprise an ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur used book

The Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780873512138 ISBN: 0873512138

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name sticker on fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cartway Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur

by Grace Lee Nute

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton and Company Date Published: 1931

Description: Good. Ex-Library Copy. No DJ. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good- in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small dampstain to page edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur new book

The Voyageur

by Grace Lee Nute

price: $10.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 1987-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780873512138 ISBN: 0873512138

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 388-109. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul Date Published: 1955

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated by Carl W. Bertsch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 287 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur new book

The Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.82

you save: $2.13 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780873512138 ISBN: 0873512138

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton and Co., New York Date Published: 1931

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair. No Jacket Fair. No Jacket Ex-Library Binding inside protected with strong white taped, board on the spine top has tear, library stamp inside, it possible first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $19.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton and Company

Description: Good. 1931. Maroon hardcover ex-library with typical marks, reinforced spine and tips. Text is unmarked. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyageur (French Canadian Canoemen)

by Grace Lee Nute

price: $19.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Publisher Date Published: 1/1/1979

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, Minneapolis, Minnesota Date Published: 1955

Description: b/w Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo; 1.5 Pouinds. Dj w/lite wear, in mylar 289 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyageur used book

The Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780873510127 ISBN: 0873510127

Description: Illustrated by Carl W. Bertsch. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 0873510127. Minnesota Historical Society Press; St. Paul; Reprint; 1972; 288 p bound in tan cloth with green titles. Reprint of 1955 original. Endpapers illustrated with maps. Tight, square and bright. Interior clean, unmarked. Jacket stained, shallow edge wear; spine darkened.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee (Illustrations By Carl Bertsch. )

price: $36.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul ISBN-13: 9780873510127 ISBN: 0873510127

Description: [0-87351-012-7] [ copyright date 1955], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 289pp. Map endpapers, illustrations, music, notes, index. The corners are lightly bumped and the dust jacket is a bit soiled. Illustrations by Carl Bertsch. (Western Canada, Explorers, Folk Music, Fur Trade, Voyages and Travels, Voyageurs) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyageur

by Nute, Grace Lee

price: $37.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minn. Hist. (1966) 3rd pr

Description: 36.00. Fine cond. in chipped dj. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Minn. Hist. (1966) 3rd pr, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.