Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Herder Freiburg, Vienna
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Bright pages, firm and level binding. Nice cloth cover! Commentaries by Professor C. Kerenyi, Michel Gall and Helmut Sichtermann. Selections from T. E. Shaw's translation of the Odyssey and Ithaka, der Pelopones and Troja by Heinrich Schliemann. Pictorial and literary index by Cornelia Kerenyi. This is a beautiful book! (S58) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herder Freiburg Basle
Date Published: 1965
Description: Like New. Like New (Fine) Hardcover in Near Like New (Near Fine) DJ. Pages and Covers are clean, crisp and unblemished. DJ shows very light shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. An excellent copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herder Freiburg, Basle, Switzerland
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in Very Good ++ jacket. Oversized hardcover with dust jacket in a Very Good-Time-Life International Book Society slipcase, 261 pages including 115 full colour photographs, plus a 14-page Pictorial and Literary Index; one-word ink signature on free front endpaper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herder Freiburg / Time-Life / International Book Society
Date Published: 1965
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. NF in VG DJ. Slip case Good. There is some very light soiling to the bottom edge of the front board. Bookplate on title page. There is a 1" tear on the rear DJ panel, and a bit of edge wear to the DJ panels. Moderate surface rubbing to slipcase, with some bumping and moderate edge wear.; Color Photographs; 12 X 10/1/2; 261 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: . Germany Herder Freiburg. Time-Life, Basle, W
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Fine in fine dj & VG sturdy slipcase. Striking color photographs by Lessing. Selections from Shaw's translation of the Odyssey and Schliemann's Ithaka, Peloponesia and Troy. Maps. 10x12" Translated from the original French and German. Bound in gray buckram. Pictorial front panel of dj. gold wrap-around label. Gold slipcase with International Book Society and Time Life Books on case. Beautiful book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herder, Freiburg
Date Published: 1965
Description: Photography by Erich Lessing. Very Good in Good jacket. 4to. Book Very Good+/DJ Good/Missing Slipcase. Rear cover has light water stains, o/w book condition fine. DJ has mild crinkles on back cover panel, spine panel has damp stain & small tear, overall light edgewear. Decoated grey cloth, map endsheets, 261pp, color photography. read more
Description: VG in VG- jacket. Oversized Book. DJ: light edgewear & rubbing; a few small closed tears/chips at edge; some water damage (discoloration on inside of DJ; did not really get book). Book: light edgewear & rubbing; some yellowing at edges. 275 pages. read more
Description: Near Fine/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. Reprint edition, NF/VG+, cloth, approx. 440pp, color illustrated text is bright and fresh-in NF cond., three very short tears to DJ. read more
Edition: 1st UK Edition
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: profusely illustrated. Very Good+ bright and clean in Very Good dustwrapper in Very Good slipcase. 4to. slipcase/dustwrapper. 290pp. Photographic tour of the world of Homer's Odyssey, with superb full-colour photographs, illustrated endpapers showing The Voyages of Ulysses; gray cloth boards with sailing-craft motif to front board; includes selections throughout from TE Shaw's translations of The Odyssey and selections from Schliemann; commentaries by Professor C. Kerenyi, Michel Gall, and ... read more
Description: Fine condition in a soiled and shelf worn box. With commentaries by Professor C. Kerenyi, Michel Gall, Hellmut Sichtermann. Basle: Herder Freiburg, 1965. [4to] 261pp., 115 color plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Freiburg, Herder [1965]
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Distributed by Time Life Books. In slipcase that has slight wear.; International Book Society; 12.25" tall. read more
Description: First Edition. With commentaries by Professor C. Kerenyi, Michel Gall and Hellmut Sichterman, and a Pictorial and Literary index by Cornelia Kerenyi. Square 4 to. 261 PP. Grey decorated buckram boards. Map illustrated EPS. With numerous full page color plates. F/ VG+. DJ has very minimal wear to edges and corners. Rear panel lightly marked with one 1" closed tear at upper edge. A beautiful copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herder Freiburg, Basle, Vienna
Date Published: (1965)
Description: Erich Lessing, Photographer. Fine grey cloth, grey deco. Dj title has three soil spots, ow VG, VG dj & sleeve. Square 4 to, 262 pages+ind., An international book society, Time-Life book. Comments by C. Kerenyi, Gall Sichtermann. 115 colored plates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford university Press, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Illustrated. Very Good + No dust Jacket. 10 x 11.5 hard cover book. Gray lettering on the light gray spine and cover. This is a book about the wanderings of Ulysses, the hero of the Odyssey, an epic poem by the Greek singer, Homer. 261 pages. First published in West Germany. Cover stain. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good + condition. read more
Description: [1965], 1st edition. (4to) Fine in very good dust jacket. 261pp. Map endpapers, maps, photographs, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Based on the work of Homer. Book about Ulysses. (Photography, Travel) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Herder Freiburg, Germany
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Classic text depicts the man and symbol Ulysses and his ten year voyage around the Mediteranean and back home to his native Ithaca. Author uses a pictorial technique called "evokation", using both landscapes and works of art to tell an informed and coherent story of the past. Includes commentaries by Professor C. Kerenyi, Michel Gall, and Helmut Sichtermann. 261 pgs. Lavishly Illustrated, Pictorial and Literary Index following text. Gold paper title ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.