» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Voyager

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Voyager

by Diana Gabaldon

About this title: This is an epic historical novel following on from the bestselling "Dragonfly in Amber." Their passionate encounter happened two centuries ago when the gallant renegade Jamie Fraser sent her back to her own time, pregnant with his child, believing he would be killed in the bloody Battle of Culloden in 1746. Now their daughter has grown up and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Voyager used book

Voyager

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $14.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385302326 ISBN: 0385302320

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 880 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Voyager used book

Voyager

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager used book

Voyager

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $2.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385302326 ISBN: 0385302320

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager (Outlander) used book

Voyager (Outlander)

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: Fair. 0440217563 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager used book

Voyager

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus 11/1994 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1994-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Mass Market Paperback: Dell: 21756: 1st thus 11/1994: Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request): Cover Artist: Craft, Kinuko. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager new book

Voyager

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $3.68

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager used book

Voyager

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385302326 ISBN: 0385302320

Description: Good. 0385302320 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager (Outlander) used book

Voyager (Outlander)

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $4.69

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: Good. 0440217563 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager new book

Voyager

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $5.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 10/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: New. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rivertown Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager used book

Voyager

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissue Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: Fine ++ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Near new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager used book

Voyager

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: Very Good + Paperback. 6 3/4h x 4 1/2w. A nice 1059 page first edition 1995 time travel historical paperback from Bantam with full number sequence with "1" present. Their passionate encounter happened long ago by whatever measurement Claire Randall took. Two decades before, she had traveled back in time and into the arms of a gallant eighteenth-century Scot named Jamie Fraser. Then she returned to her own century to bear his child, believing him dead in the tragic battle of Culloden. Yet his ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager used book

Voyager

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $6.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 8/3/1995 ISBN-13: 9780099428510 ISBN: 0099428512

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager used book

Voyager

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $6.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 8/3/1995 ISBN-13: 9780099428510 ISBN: 0099428512

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager used book

Voyager

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $6.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385335997 ISBN: 0385335997

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 880 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager used book

Voyager

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager new book

Voyager

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $7.04

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager used book

Voyager

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $7.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paper Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS (MM) Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: VF; new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager used book

Voyager

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: Good + Cover has marks, bumping, chipping, wrinkled spine-Bumped pgs-Marks on edge-Slightly cocked-Few marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Voyager new book

Voyager

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1072 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Voyager used book

Voyager

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1072 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager new book

Voyager

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1072 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager new book

Voyager

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $7.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager new book

Voyager

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. brand new, sailing ship/map on bright colorful cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 1072 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager used book

Voyager

by Gabaldon, Diana

price: $8.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780440217565 ISBN: 0440217563

Description: Very Good. Minor creasing to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyager used book

Voyager

by Diana Gabaldon

price: $9.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Seal ISBN-13: 9780770428785 ISBN: 0770428789

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The best!, Jul 10, 2009
By Dreamymia, Colorado

"I am so glad there are so many books in this series. I am on number four and I am not bored with this series whatsoever. I would recommend reading them in order so far. Enjoy!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Julia, The United States

"even better than book 2"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Rae, Phoenix, AZ

"I finished the third book in the series and I'm now more than ever convinced that this stuff is literary crack. Some goooood literary crack mind you but addicting nonetheless. I'm really enjoying Jamie and Claire's adventures and this book has to have the best reunion scene I've ever read along with some fabulous followups and twists and turns! Whoa. One needs to take a break in between heavy scenes for fear of overload.

Voyager takes place literary right after where Dragonfly in Amber stopped. Claire is still trying to track down Jamie and finally, with Roger and her daughter Bree's help, finds him. The beginning is interesting in the fact that it's sort of parallel. We see Jamie's live as he lives it in the past while his love tracks him down in the future. Poor Jamie still goes through some trials in war torn Scotland after the battle of Culloden still suffers from England's affects after the Jacobite Rising of the '45.

I was zipping through the beginning like crazy in a sleep deprived mind continued to see when Claire made her way through the stones again and to the moment when she see an older Jamie. I couldn't wait to see what they talked about and how they would treat each other. It was very realistic in both were nervous to pick up where they left off. Wonderful stuff. The story then zips along with a bunch of things happening at once and we're (along with Claire) are introduced and re-introduced to side characters that have aged since we last saw them at the beginning of the book. A LOT of things happen that throw our fave couple for a loop including some re-appearances by some savory and unsavory characters alike. Especially our favorite little big mouth who ratted Claire out in Outlander. And tsk tsk tsk on Jamie. I love Jamie, perhaps more than any other literary hero in literature but why!? I spoke with my friend recently and like her I was alternating between wanting to strangle Jamie and kiss him. (Seriously though, that chapter was superb when it all came out). The emotion in these books are immensely wild.

I LOVED the previous two books in the series but I had a few pet peeves in Voyager. I've made this review spoilerific because these are specific instances. Claire kind of got on my nerves comparing herself to every 18th century woman she came across because she was freaking out about being older. (He loved YOU woman, it didn't matter what ya looked like! lol). Plus it's a given she would be in better health considering the modern technological advances where she came from in the 1960s.

Also (said character stereotyping aside) Claire's reference to "the Chinaman" or "Jamie's Pet Chinaman" kind of rubbed me the wrong way. Claire comes from the 60s and I'm pretty sure from her travels she's been acquainted with Chinese people before. So I wasn't sure why she reacted like an 18th century woman.

I wasn't too happy with the Jamie and Geneva situation. I guess I'm a bit selfish in that I only saw Jamie for Claire. But considering he figured the love of his life may never return, he shut down AND he was coerced into it by Geneva. Not to mention there's a convo between him and Claire about the depths a man will go to stave off the dark pit of his loneliness. His family and tenants lives were also on the line, understood but I guess it kind of nagged. I am interested in seeing how Gabaldon picks this up and from the looks of the upcoming book this act and the result of it will be like war itself. Knowing her writing style now, I know she doesn't leave threads hanging and tends to pick them up down the line in one way or another which is always interesting to read.

These few instances aside (and an early throw away line Claire that also bothered me) I liked Voyager as the greater whole of the series but it didn't quite come up to the awesomeness of the first two books although it was good. It took awhile to bring back the same rush, excitement and consuming feeling as Dragonfly in Amber and Outlander especially. At times the characters didn't really seem like themselves based on how we got to know them from the first few books. Claire and Jamie seemed like two other characters with too many secrets held from one another (or maybe just Jamie from Claire) and their actions sometimes seemed a bit odd/out of character. Soon things fell into step and it was just like a continuation of the previous books especially once we got back to Lallybroch.

Voyager was a fun read no doubt and my favorite parts were everything that led up to the reunion and their first love scene. Things started really getting interesting back at Lallybroch and the ride had only just begun then. Towards the end the book turned into adventure mode with pirates, plagues and some bizarre oddities in 18th century Caribbean. I'd probably give this a 3.5 stars if I could. The first two books had a nice balance of lowkey scenes with the high suspense and action sequences while this one felt a little unbalanced especially towards the end. Just as things were advancing between the two characters another plot twist would arise and toss a wrench into everything that it felt a bit uneven. Towards the end more and more bizarre things kept happening that didn't feel like I was in the same world as I started.

Nevertheless, I can't get enough Jamie Fraser cause I'm hooked like a cold water trout.

On to Drums of Autumn!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Julia, Stouffville, Ontario, Canada

"This is the 3rd book in a series by this author. It is about time travel. A young woman, a surgeon, falls through some historical rock formation in Scotland and lands in the year 1736 or thereabouts. She marries an "off the charts" handsome big Scotsman and they have the most extraordinarily exciting and adventurous life. The sex is off the charts as well! These books are over 1000 pages in pocketbook size. I think I am getting a little tired of the story. I do have the next book to read, but will wait a while before I pick it up. I do recommend this author. She knows her history and these are very exciting reads. Start with the first one, "Outlander."
Eugene & I are enjoying a week right now in Miami & Key West, Florida. The temperature is great. I love the Bayside area in Miami. Every dinner we eat outside on some patio by the docks. Key West is very interesting too. I toured the great author Ernest Hemingway's house today. He was so accomplished and yet suffered greatly from depression and took his own life at the age of 61. Too sad. Cheers everyone!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Voyager by Diana Gabaldon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 21 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.