» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: The Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds from the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: The Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds from the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Anne H. Cleaver (Editor), William Reynolds, E. Jeffrey Stann (Editor)

About this title: Few sagas of the sea embody more adventure and romance than the story of America's first major exploring expedition- the search to prove the existence of the Antarctic continent- as put forth by the young Lieutenant William Reynolds in some twenty lively letters home to his sister and mother.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Voyage to the Southern Ocean the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U. S. Exploring Expedition 1838-1842 Edited By Anne Cleaver and Jeffrey Stann W/ Introduction By Herman J. Viola used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U. S. Exploring Expedition 1838-1842 Edited By Anne Cleaver and Jeffrey Stann W/ Introduction By Herman J. Viola

by Reynolds (Lieutenant William).

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: very good in slightly worn dustwrapper. 325pp color frontispiece b/w illustrations octavo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by William Reynolds; Edited By Anne Hoffman Cleaver, E. Jeffrey Stann; Introduction And Epilogue By Herman J. Viola

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: Good. Hardbound without DJ, 8vo, [xxxix] 325 pages, 22 b&w illustrations in text, five maps in text, map endpapers. Ex university library, with spine label, stamps, sticker on back pastedown. No pocket nor due-date slip. Little indication of use. Square and tight, boards clean, titling bright but clipped by spine label. One ding in bottom edge of back board. Hinges okay, no cracking. No markings of text, very light tanning. Highly serviceable. Same-day shipping, with Delivery Confirmation, of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shrewsbury's Remarkable Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by William Reynolds And Anne Hoffman Cleaver And E. Jeffrey Stann

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0870213008. 1.19 x 9.27 x 6.22 Inches; 325 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: The Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds from the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: The Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds from the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Cleaver, Anne H (Editor), and Stann, E Jeffrey (Editor), and Reynolds, William

price: $18.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Some edge wear to jacket, page ends lightly scuffed. Inside is clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 325 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Reynolds, William/Cleaver, Anne Hoffman (Ed)/Stann, E. Jeffrey (Ed)

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: Fine/Fine. Xlii, 326 p., color frontis, illus, maps, map on endpapers, appendix, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage to the Southern Ocean-the Letters of Lt. William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean-the Letters of Lt. William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Reynolds, Lt. William

price: $28.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Annapolis. Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: 1st Ed. XXIX, (3), 325 PP with 5 maps & b/w illust. in text. Fp: Colour portrait of author. Eps: Route of the U.S. Exploring expedition on mappemonde. Hard cover, dj. Fine. 23.5 x 15.5. ISBN 0870213008. 21 letters edited by Anne Hoffman Cleaver & E. Jeffrey Stahn. Introduction & epilogue by H.J. Viola. Letters addressed to his sister or his mother depicting the cruise itself, life on board, people & places visited, surveying, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 new book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by William Reynolds, Anne Hoffman Cleaver, E. Jeffrey Stann

price: $30.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. NEW NEW NEW; never read; never sold. Nothing more to say. Fine book, fine dj; in shrinkwrap. No remainder mark. No priceclip 1988. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U. S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U. S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Cleaver, Anne H. (Editor); Stann, E. Jeffrey (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Voyage to the Southern Ocean used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean

by Cleaver, Anne Hoffman & Stann, E. Jeffrey (Editors)

price: $15.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Reynolds, William; Cleaver, Anne Hoffman & Stann, E. Jeffrey, Eds

price: $16.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Md Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. As new condition, including dj. xxxix, 325 p., illus., maps. Contents bright, crisp & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Reynolds, William

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Naval Institute Press ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by William Reynolds; Anne Hoffman Cleaver; E. Jeffrey Stann

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1988-10 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Reynolds, William; Stann, E. Jeffrey; Cleaver, Anne Hoffman

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: As New/As New. 0870213008. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Reynolds, William

price: $22.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1988

Description: First printing. Fine in fine dj. Spine very slightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by [Reynolds, Lieutenant William] Edited By Anne Hoffman Cleaver And E. Jeffrey Stann

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: Fine. Fine in d.j., Introduction and epilogue by Herman J. Viola. Naval Inst. Press, Annapolis, MA. Color frontis, 27 illus. Index, bibliography. Endpaper maps. These exuberant letters by a young participant offer a vivid perspective on the expedition, including lively descriptions of the near-loss of a ship in the Antarctic ice, the murder of two officers by Fijians and the Americans' reprisal, and other incidents in Tahiti, Samoa, Australia, Hawaii, Kiribati, and the northwest coast of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U. S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 new book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U. S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by William Reynolds (Author), Anne Hoffman Cleaver (Author), E. Jeffrey Stann (Author)

price: $25.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean, the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Cleaver, Anne Hoffman And E. Jeffrey Reynolds (Eds.).

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Naval Institute Annapolis 1988

Description: 1st edition. NF/NF. 8vo., 325 pages. Illustrations include mapped edps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean

by Cleaver, Anne Hoffman, Ed

price: $32.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Annapolis 1988

Description: Naval Institiute, Travel/Explore, F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aamstar/Hooked On Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From... new book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From...

by Cleaver, Anne Hoffman

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback w/Dustjacket Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: New in New jacket. 1988 Hardback with Dustjacket; Clean, crisp, tight; No remainder marks; Glossy dustjacket; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jed's Good Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Voyage to the Southern Ocean. the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean. the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Reynolds. Lieutenant William

price: $43.25

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: [0-87021-300-8] 1988, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. xxxix, [3], 325pp. Octavo. Illustrated with drawings and maps. Original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine in dust jacket. Endpaper maps. Edited By Anne Hoffman Cleaver & E. Jeffrey Stann. Introduction by Herman J. Viola. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by William Reynolds

price: $69.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 new book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by William Reynolds

price: $84.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842 used book

Voyage to the Southern Ocean: the Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds From the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842

by Reynolds, William; Stann, E. Jeffrey; Cleaver, Anne Hoffman

price: $47.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Naval Inst Pr, Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780870213007 ISBN: 0870213008

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 325pp/illus/maps and end-paper maps. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.