» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Voyage of the Narwhal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Voyage of the Narwhal

by Andrea Barrett

About this title: Andrea Barrett's novel is about the 1845 expedition to the Arctic that ended in starvation and possibly cannibalism. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046328 ISBN: 039304632X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046328 ISBN: 039304632X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046328 ISBN: 039304632X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319507 ISBN: 0393319504

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319507 ISBN: 0393319504

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319507 ISBN: 0393319504

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good plus condition. Light edge, corner and seam wear. Very light, short cover creases. No marks. Tight binding. Some edge stains. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great reviews a scientific voyage to the Arctic. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage of the Narwhal: a Novel used book

Voyage of the Narwhal: a Novel

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319507 ISBN: 0393319504

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046328 ISBN: 039304632X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319507 ISBN: 0393319504

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage of the Narwhal: a Novel used book

Voyage of the Narwhal: a Novel

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1999-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780393319507 ISBN: 0393319504

Description: Good. Covers show general wear, still good solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal By Barrett, Andrea used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal By Barrett, Andrea

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Pub Ltd Date Published: 2000-02-29 ISBN-13: 9780006551416 ISBN: 0006551416

Description: Like New. Photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046328 ISBN: 039304632X

Description: Very Good. TP-----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780393046328 ISBN: 039304632X

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage of the Narwhal: a Novel used book

Voyage of the Narwhal: a Novel

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 1999-09-17 ISBN-13: 9780393319507 ISBN: 0393319504

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780786217519 ISBN: 0786217510

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046328 ISBN: 039304632X

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780393046328 ISBN: 039304632X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393046328 ISBN: 039304632X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393046328 ISBN: 039304632X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393046328 ISBN: 039304632X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1998

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New and Unread condition. Advance Reader's Copy in softcover. Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Advance Reader's Copy in softcover. Will be well protected for safe shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: AixenPvc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage of the Narwhal: a Novel used book

Voyage of the Narwhal: a Novel

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319507 ISBN: 0393319504

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393046328 ISBN: 039304632X

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Andrea Barrett

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393046328 ISBN: 039304632X

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Narwhal used book

The Voyage of the Narwhal

by Barrett, Andrea

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393319507 ISBN: 0393319504

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Marvin, Iowa City, IA

"This book had everything going for it--an adventure story with compelling characters dealing with big ideas & complex relationships--yet somehow, like Barrett's earlier book about China, it never really connected with me. I did learn, from reading a review after finishing the book, that the character who intrigued me most, a minor character who I had wished had been more fully developed, was a carryover from Barrett's earlier award-winning book, Ship Fever, which I have not read. The characters wrestled with ideas about natural selection & its challenges to mid-19th-century worldviews, cultural contact (in a wonderful passage, a native woman wonders about these strangers with the technology to travel so far but with no clue about how to survive in the Arctic while carrying som many "useless" items), about celebrity, about control of intellectual property, about women's roles in mid-19th-century American society, & more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"Boy, I don't know how to rate this one.

At first, I loved it. Then about a chapter into it, I realized this book is
neither history or historical fiction. I suddenly became very irritated with
it. I vowed to plug on.

I unexpectedly got quite caught up in the story (who will survive? who will
marry?) and followed it to the very end.

This author writes well. She tells a nice story.

But in the end, I didn't really care about the characters (oh, well, he
perished in the ice...)

This book reminds me of the way I felt about The Corrections. The author is
excellent at copying a paint-by-numbers picture onto another piece of paper
and painting in each part the right color. None of the numbers show. But
when you look at the picture, you know somehow that it was taken from
somewhere, that it wasn't drawn from the heart.

Does that make any sense?

I rate Voyage of the Narwhal a 7."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Kathryn, The United States

"I really liked this book. It's well researached historical fictionl. The character development is terrific. The descrioptions of the artic and complex relationships among the characters are intriguing. I've recommended it to 2 friends who also loved it. They found it a little slow at the beginning but loved it once they stopped looking for an adventure story and instead viewed it as a sociologic commentary."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Erin, Norway

"Having read Sea of Glory which is a chronicle of the USS Exploring Expedition on which the main character, Erasmus was supposedly a naturalist gave this story SO much life for me as I was able to empathize with the parallels he drew. Also coming from a background of reading numerous historical oceanic exploration chronicles I thought the author did a very good job at creating a realistic portrayal of captain and crew dynamic and life at sea. I truly enjoyed this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Voyage of the Narwhal by Andrea Barrett

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
20 of 21 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ship Fever: Stories

Ship Fever: Stories

by Andrea Barrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

The Middle Kingdom

The Middle Kingdom

by Andrea Barrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.35!

Servants of the Map

Servants of the Map

by Andrea Barrett

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Very long engagement

Very long engagement

by Sebastien Japrisot

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

English Passengers

English Passengers

by Matthew Kneale

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Jack Maggs

Jack Maggs

by Peter Carey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!