About this title: Andrea Barrett's novel is about the 1845 expedition to the Arctic that ended in starvation and possibly cannibalism. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780393046328ISBN:039304632X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Edition: 1ST,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780393046328ISBN:039304632X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780393046328ISBN:039304632X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393319507ISBN:0393319504
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good plus condition. Light edge, corner and seam wear. Very light, short cover creases. No marks. Tight binding. Some edge stains. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great reviews a scientific voyage to the Arctic. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393046328ISBN:039304632X
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780393046328ISBN:039304632X
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Illustrated.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1998
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Brand New and Unread condition. Advance Reader's Copy in softcover. Glued binding. 399 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Advance Reader's Copy in softcover. Will be well protected for safe shipping. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393319507ISBN:0393319504
Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
"This book had everything going for it--an adventure story with compelling characters dealing with big ideas & complex relationships--yet somehow, like Barrett's earlier book about China, it never really connected with me. I did learn, from reading a review after finishing the book, that the character who intrigued me most, a minor character who I had wished had been more fully developed, was a carryover from Barrett's earlier award-winning book, Ship Fever, which I have not read. The characters wrestled with ideas about natural selection & its challenges to mid-19th-century worldviews, cultural contact (in a wonderful passage, a native woman wonders about these strangers with the technology to travel so far but with no clue about how to survive in the Arctic while carrying som many "useless" items), about celebrity, about control of intellectual property, about women's roles in mid-19th-century American society, & more."
At first, I loved it. Then about a chapter into it, I realized this book is neither history or historical fiction. I suddenly became very irritated with it. I vowed to plug on.
I unexpectedly got quite caught up in the story (who will survive? who will marry?) and followed it to the very end.
This author writes well. She tells a nice story.
But in the end, I didn't really care about the characters (oh, well, he perished in the ice...)
This book reminds me of the way I felt about The Corrections. The author is excellent at copying a paint-by-numbers picture onto another piece of paper and painting in each part the right color. None of the numbers show. But when you look at the picture, you know somehow that it was taken from somewhere, that it wasn't drawn from the heart.
"I really liked this book. It's well researached historical fictionl. The character development is terrific. The descrioptions of the artic and complex relationships among the characters are intriguing. I've recommended it to 2 friends who also loved it. They found it a little slow at the beginning but loved it once they stopped looking for an adventure story and instead viewed it as a sociologic commentary."
"Having read Sea of Glory which is a chronicle of the USS Exploring Expedition on which the main character, Erasmus was supposedly a naturalist gave this story SO much life for me as I was able to empathize with the parallels he drew. Also coming from a background of reading numerous historical oceanic exploration chronicles I thought the author did a very good job at creating a realistic portrayal of captain and crew dynamic and life at sea. I truly enjoyed this book."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.