» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels with Robert Louis Stevenson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels with Robert Louis Stevenson

by Nancy Willard, Martin Provensen (Illustrator), Alice Provensen (Illustrator)

About this title: This picture book give a partially fictionalized account of author Robert Louis Stevenson's journey from London, England to New York City. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Very good. Excellent condition former library hardcover. Well maintained. No marks other than library. Removable slip cover. kids. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Nancy Willard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Voyager Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780152001193 ISBN: 0152001190

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Nancy Willard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Nancy Willard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Nancy Willard~Alice Provensen~Martin Provensen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Nancy Willard

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1987-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Willard, Nancy

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition "A" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Alice and Martin Provensen. Very Good+/No Dj. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 0-15-294464-8 Ex-Library with Few Markings Sturdy picture library binding. Appears unused. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage of the Ludgate Hill used book

Voyage of the Ludgate Hill

by Willard, Nancy

price: $4.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: HBJ 1987. Illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen. Sticker stain on first page. DJ worn. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, very mild edgewear, no markings, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Willard, Nancy

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. As new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Lewis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Lewis Stevenson

by Willard, Nancy

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780152001193 ISBN: 0152001190

Description: Illustrated by Alice & Martin Provensen. Fine. 0152001190. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Willard, Nancy

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Very Good. 0152944648 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill, Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill, Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Willard., Nancy

price: $5.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: PROVENSEN., ALICE and MARTIN. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations., First Edition. Dust Jacket is very good. Exterior of book looks BRAND NEW! , HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN SEA ADVENTURE STORY: A poem compiled from author's letters about how he and his wife survived a storm voyage with a ship of exotic animals aboard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill

by Willard

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Provensen. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill

by Willard

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Provensen. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Very good. Gently read tight clean pages, very mild edgewear, no markings, hardcover, great looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Willard, Nancy

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; First Edition, 1st printing. Book is in Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. DJ shows very light rubbing else Fine. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill, used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill,

by Nancy Willard,

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Travels with Robert Louis Stevenson, children's illustrated hardback book with pictures by Alice and Martin Provensen, light edgewear to the covers, contents in fine condition, dust jacket has light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels with Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels with Robert Louis Stevenson

by Willard, Nancy

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Provensen, Martin, and Provensen, Alice. Fine in fine dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Oversized children's hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $14.95 (Children's). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Willard, Nancy; Illustrated By Alice And Martin Provensen

price: $8.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1987

Description: 1987 1st edition Hardcover Good++ Ex-library bound picture cover No Dj some light wear Travels with Robert Louis Stevenson Illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen published Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. JG ISBN: B000IX6NAU. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Willard, Nancy

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: stated 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, San Diego / New York Date Published: c1987 ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Alice & Martin Provensen. fine, nf dj w/ closed tear, taupe cloth w/ blue bds, oversized. Unpaged, ISBN: 0-15-294464-8. Events in the author's life during August 1887. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Willard, Nancy

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Provensen, Alice & Martin. As New/As New. 0152944648 Oversized Unpaginated Wonderful Provenson illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Nancy Willard, Illustrated By Martin And Alice Provensen

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-Library, DJ in Mylar, Library stamp on copyright page, return crad on back fly leaf, small stain on front fly page, interior of book clean and bright with colorful illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Isabella's Whimsey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: a Journey With Robert Louis Stevenson new book

Voyage of the Ludgate Hill: a Journey With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Willard, Nancy

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S. A Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Provensen, Martin (illustrator); Provensen, Alice (illustrator) New in New jacket. First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson used book

The Voyage of the Ludgate Hill Travels With Robert Louis Stevenson

by Willard, Nancy

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780152944643 ISBN: 0152944648

Description: Alice/Martin Provensen-Ill. Ex-library; lib markings otherwise VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.