About this title: This picture book give a partially fictionalized account of author Robert Louis Stevenson's journey from London, England to New York City. Color illustrations accompany the text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very good. Excellent condition former library hardcover. Well maintained. No marks other than library. Removable slip cover. kids. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 1987-04-15
ISBN-13:9780152944643ISBN:0152944648
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Provensen, Martin, and Provensen, Alice. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
Edition: First Edition "A"
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780152944643ISBN:0152944648
Description: Alice and Martin Provensen. Very Good+/No Dj. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 0-15-294464-8 Ex-Library with Few Markings Sturdy picture library binding. Appears unused. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780152944643ISBN:0152944648
Description: PROVENSEN., ALICE and MARTIN. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations., First Edition. Dust Jacket is very good. Exterior of book looks BRAND NEW! , HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN SEA ADVENTURE STORY: A poem compiled from author's letters about how he and his wife survived a storm voyage with a ship of exotic animals aboard. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780152944643ISBN:0152944648
Description: Provensen. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Jovanovich, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780152944643ISBN:0152944648
Description: Provensen. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Childrens Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780152944643ISBN:0152944648
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; First Edition, 1st printing. Book is in Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. DJ shows very light rubbing else Fine. Email for photo. read more
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Travels with Robert Louis Stevenson, children's illustrated hardback book with pictures by Alice and Martin Provensen, light edgewear to the covers, contents in fine condition, dust jacket has light shelfwear. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780152944643ISBN:0152944648
Description: Provensen, Martin, and Provensen, Alice. Fine in fine dust jacket. Library binding. Cloth over boards. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Oversized children's hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $14.95 (Children's). read more
Description: 1987 1st edition Hardcover Good++ Ex-library bound picture cover No Dj some light wear Travels with Robert Louis Stevenson Illustrated by Alice and Martin Provensen published Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. JG ISBN: B000IX6NAU. read more
Edition: stated 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, San Diego / New York
Date Published: c1987
ISBN-13:9780152944643ISBN:0152944648
Description: Alice & Martin Provensen. fine, nf dj w/ closed tear, taupe cloth w/ blue bds, oversized. Unpaged, ISBN: 0-15-294464-8. Events in the author's life during August 1887. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S. A
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780152944643ISBN:0152944648
Description: Provensen, Martin (illustrator); Provensen, Alice (illustrator) New in New jacket. First Printing. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.