» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Voyage in the Dark

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Voyage in the Dark

by Jean Rhys

About this title: "Voyage In The Dark" was first published in 1934 , but it could have been written today. It is the story of an unhappy love affair, a portrait of a hypocritical society, and an exploration of exile and breakdown; all written in Jean Rhys' hauntingly simple and beautiful style. Eighteen, on her own and independent as much through circumstance as character, Anna has exchanged the West Indies of her childhood for the cold greyness of England, with its narrow streets and narrower rules. As she drifts towards the demi-monde of 1914 London, she comes to realise that life will never be so free and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Rhys, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Rhys, Jean

price: $2.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth ISBN-13: 9780140029604 ISBN: 0140029605

Description: Good. 158p.; 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Jean Rhys

price: $2.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140029604 ISBN: 0140029605

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Rhys, Jean

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, U.K. Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some underlining to text. Minor soiling and browning. Some wear to wraps, a couple of small, closed tears. More of a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyage in the Dark (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Jean Rhys

price: $3.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140183474 ISBN: 0140183477

Description: Good. 1990-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Rhys, Jean

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780393000832 ISBN: 0393000834

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some writing and margin notes to text. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Jean Rhys

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Minor wear to the coves. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Jean Rhys

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York

Description: Very Good. First printing, very light edge wear, no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Rhys, Jean

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York, New York, U.S.A.

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, previous owner writing on front free endpage, 160 pages, no date stated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage in the Dark (Norton Paperback Fiction) used book

Voyage in the Dark (Norton Paperback Fiction)

by Rhys, Jean

price: $5.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 4/17/1994 ISBN-13: 9780393311464 ISBN: 0393311465

Description: Fine. 0393311465 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Rhys, Jean

price: $9.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York

Description: Very good hardcover. Dust jacket has closed cut along spine, chip and tape repairs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Ross Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Rhys, Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, U.S.

Description: Very Good + Square solid copy with minor wear on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Thompson, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Voyage in the Dark used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Rhys, Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular Library, New York Date Published: (ca-1980)

Description: Later printing. Mass market paperback. First time in paperback. Very good with light age-toning to the pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage in the Dark (Norton Paperback Fiction) new book

Voyage in the Dark (Norton Paperback Fiction)

by Jean Rhys

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393311464 ISBN: 0393311465

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage in the Dark used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Rhys, Jean

price: $11.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin 2960

Description: [2960] 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......Previous owner's signature....(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Jean Rhys

price: $12.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140029604 ISBN: 0140029605

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Rhys, Jean

price: $12.45

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140029604 ISBN: 0140029605

Description: Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1982 reprint. Spine slightly faded. Minor creasing and edge wear only. pages tanning. 159pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Voyage in the Dark new book

Voyage in the Dark

by Rhys, Jean, and Herbst

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393311464 ISBN: 0393311465

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Norton Paperback Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Voyage in the Dark (Norton Paperback Fiction) new book

Voyage in the Dark (Norton Paperback Fiction)

by Jean Rhys

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780393311464 ISBN: 0393311465

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage in the Dark new book

Voyage in the Dark

by Rhys, Jean

price: $14.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393311464 ISBN: 0393311465

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393311464. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voyage in the Dark (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

Voyage in the Dark (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Jean Rhys

price: $18.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780141183954 ISBN: 0141183950

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Voyage in the Dark (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

Voyage in the Dark (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Jean Rhys

price: $18.46

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780141183954 ISBN: 0141183950

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Rhys, Jean

price: $18.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: nd First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WW Norton & Co., New York

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding has light edgewear & rubbing, front bottom corners bumped. Light foxing to top edge & endpapers. Signatures separating but pages firm. DJ is foxed, has a large stain & darkening to spine, soil & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Rhys, Jean

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: HC Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.

Description: Good in Good jacket. VG/G+; dj price clipped, yellowing; circa 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voyage in the Dark

by Rhys, Jean

price: $21.14

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd., London Date Published: 1967

Description: Good+/Good+ Used Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine looks a little worn with nicked tail of spine. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Dust jacket has tiny chips and tears along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 18, 2009
By Michelle, Germany

"This was one of those books that describes exactly how I feel sometimes--emotionless, waiting for time to pass, etc. It reminded me of Charlotte Perkins Gilman."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 15, 2009
By Deja, Allston, MA

"Didn't love it as much as Mr. Mackensie, but it was still wonderfully sad and good. All the Rhys I've read has been wonderfully sad and good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Maxine, Los Angeles, CA

"I liked this book because Rhys writes in short but hard-hitting sentences. Voyage in the Dark reminded me of Camus' The Stranger at first, but by the halfway point, I was begging for it to be over. The novel's protagonist is a pretty unsympathetic, uninspiring character, and if it weren't for the descriptions in this story I would have given this only one star."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 2, 2009
By Donald, Franklin, Tasmania, Australia

"The book reminded me of Wide Sargasso Sea and Jane Eyre, though I think this one goes a bit deeper than both. It is a sad, beautiful book. Rhys really took to me to this hopeless place, she made me feel it! I love the way she writes - vague and chaotic - the story comes across as Anna experiences it. What a long way the women's movement has come since this time and how prescient of Rhys to give us this story.

I am astounded by how powerful this slim volume is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Voyage in the Dark by Jean Rhys

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
After leaving Mr Mackenzie

After leaving Mr Mackenzie

by Jean Rhys

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.77!

Good morning, midnight

Good morning, midnight

by Jean Rhys

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.29!

Quartet

Quartet

by Jean Rhys

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.25!

Smile Please: An Unfinished Autobiography

Smile Please: An Unfinished Autobiography

by Jean Rhys

see all from $10.54!

new only from $50.00!

Passage to India

Passage to India

by E M Forster

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.70!

Empire Falls

Empire Falls

by Richard Russo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.92!