About this title: "Voyage In The Dark" was first published in 1934 , but it could have been written today. It is the story of an unhappy love affair, a portrait of a hypocritical society, and an exploration of exile and breakdown; all written in Jean Rhys' hauntingly simple and beautiful style. Eighteen, on her own and independent as much through circumstance as character, Anna has exchanged the West Indies of her childhood for the cold greyness of England, with its narrow streets and narrower rules. As she drifts towards the demi-monde of 1914 London, she comes to realise that life will never be so free and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin, U.K.
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some underlining to text. Minor soiling and browning. Some wear to wraps, a couple of small, closed tears. More of a reading copy. read more
Description: Good. 1990-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Popular Library, New York
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Minor wear to the coves. Mild page toning. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. read more
Description: Fine. 0393311465 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780140029604ISBN:0140029605
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780140029604ISBN:0140029605
Description: Good + No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1982 reprint. Spine slightly faded. Minor creasing and edge wear only. pages tanning. 159pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780393311464ISBN:0393311465
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1994-04-01
ISBN-13:9780393311464ISBN:0393311465
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393311464. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780141183954ISBN:0141183950
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Edition: nd First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WW Norton & Co., New York
Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding has light edgewear & rubbing, front bottom corners bumped. Light foxing to top edge & endpapers. Signatures separating but pages firm. DJ is foxed, has a large stain & darkening to spine, soil & edgewear. read more
Edition: New Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd., London
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good+/Good+ Used Maroon cover with gilt lettering to spine looks a little worn with nicked tail of spine. Pages are clean and bright throughout. Dust jacket has tiny chips and tears along the edges. read more
"This was one of those books that describes exactly how I feel sometimes--emotionless, waiting for time to pass, etc. It reminded me of Charlotte Perkins Gilman."
"I liked this book because Rhys writes in short but hard-hitting sentences. Voyage in the Dark reminded me of Camus' The Stranger at first, but by the halfway point, I was begging for it to be over. The novel's protagonist is a pretty unsympathetic, uninspiring character, and if it weren't for the descriptions in this story I would have given this only one star."
"The book reminded me of Wide Sargasso Sea and Jane Eyre, though I think this one goes a bit deeper than both. It is a sad, beautiful book. Rhys really took to me to this hopeless place, she made me feel it! I love the way she writes - vague and chaotic - the story comes across as Anna experiences it. What a long way the women's movement has come since this time and how prescient of Rhys to give us this story.
I am astounded by how powerful this slim volume is."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.