About this title: Nine people comprised of two Frenchmen, an Italian and six Englishmen, began the 1967 Golden Globe around the world yacht race. Only one completed the journey. This is the story of this endeavour. The goal was to sail around the world solo, a feat no one had yet achieved; to make matters just that extra bit tricky some of the sailors were total ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2001-06-01
ISBN-13:9780060197643ISBN:0060197641
Description: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dust jacket shows moderate edgewear, light soiling. Price sticker on back of DJ. Hardcover shows light wear to edges, corners and spine tips. some soiling to edges of hardcover. Endpapers and pages are clean, no markings. Text block is slightly shaken, hinges are solid, pages are bound tight. Location: MBP. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060957032ISBN:0060957034
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. bookstore stamp bottom edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2001-06-01
ISBN-13:9780060197643ISBN:0060197641
Description: Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, Very Good Condition No Writing or Marks inside, Dust Jacket Good condition minor wear repaired tear on back. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 6/4/2002
ISBN-13:9780060957032ISBN:0060957034
Description: Fine. 0060957034 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Good. Harper Perennial, TPB, 2002, 4th PB printing. Good reading copy, solid binding, previous ownerÌs name blacked out on first page but no other markings on text, wear and curl on cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002-06-01
ISBN-13:9780060957032ISBN:0060957034
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Collectible pre-release book with different cover. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 6/1/2002
ISBN-13:9780060957032ISBN:0060957034
Description: New. Paperback. Lightly tanning pages with age. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page) ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780060957032ISBN:0060957034
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"Though the story is intriguing - 9 idiots race around the world alone in sailboats - the resultant book is kind of dull. I'm not sure how you can make this story tiresome but Nichols seems to manage. Perhaps it's because he's English and while he notes the absurd nationalism driving the Brits to finish first - he leans on the elements of the story to propel the book instead of getting down to it with compelling language.
This book is not terrible - but I do not recommend it."
"Interesting account of a race around the world that gripped British newspaper readers in the 60's. A teenager wants to attempt a solo voyage at the moment. SO FOOLHARDY! Not only can the sea kill you, but you must be awake every other hour - which would hurt a child's physical development and the emotional lack of companionship can drive an adult to madness. What must her parents be thinking . . ."
"From a continent's beaches the ocean stretches beyond the edge of sight, but only to one horizon. Waves pound the shore but the ocean's terrors lurk quietly distant. But for millenia men have plied the seas in all manner of craft for all sorts of reasons, risking life, limb, and reason on journeys far from shore. This book recounts nine such journeys staged as a race sponsored by a news organization for the entertainment of the shore-bound popular imagination. Throughout these parallel accounts of solitary men at sea, land plays a bit part paralleling the existential challenge of the sea. Land is journey's end and its beginning. Land like space holds cognate challenges to the lone ocean adverturer - Everest, Arctic and Antarctic landscapes as well as reefs and rocks at turning points along the way. But chiefly the story's fascination is the men who attempted this journey to sail solo around the world without stop, resupply, or other support. The ocean too holds fascination in its depths though rarely do the waters part in these accounts. In perhaps the strangest glimpse beneath the waves - strange in the way of unexpected, wise, familiar - Nichols recounts at second hand a story of porpoises guiding one of the lone sailors (Montessier) clear of dangerous hidden shoals. Though seldom seen in these pages, the shared experience of life in the oceans that engulf earth's surface draws us to the sea as much as any contests of will with our own and mother nature."
"I enjoyed the first few chapters of this book. In fact, I have wanted to travel to India for years, and the first few chapters inspired me to finally book my trip. I knew my only chance of going to India in the next couple years would be to go by myself. I was slightly fearful of being alone in a foreign land, but this book turned me around. I realized that if 20-somethings could travel around the world via the seas and completely by themselves, with the possibility of confronting any number of problems, I realized I could travel to India by myself.
Unfortunately, the fire of the first few chapters didn't extend throughout. I am not familiar with sailing, so I found this book to be way too technical. I think this book will connect to such a small audience due to the author's constant mention of parts of the boat, latitude/longitude, and so on. I was hoping more for the human experience, but I wasn't pulled in and had to push myself to finish a book I thought I was going to end up loving."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.