» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Voss

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Voss

by Patrick White

About this title: Set in 19th-century Australia, this is the story of the secret passion between an explorer and a young orphan. Although they have met only a few times, Voss and Laura are joined by overwhelming, obsessive feelings for each other. The Australian author won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1973.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Voss

by White, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780670748075 ISBN: 0670748072

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Bacom, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss (Modern Classics)

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140014389 ISBN: 0140014381

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780380002511 ISBN: 0380002515

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2/1/1980 ISBN-13: 9780380002511 ISBN: 0380002515

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by Patrick White

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books ISBN-13: 9780380002511 ISBN: 0380002515

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss (Modern Classics S. )

by Patrick White

price: $2.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140014389 ISBN: 0140014381

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss (King Penguin)

by Patrick White

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1982-04-29 ISBN-13: 9780140060089 ISBN: 0140060081

Description: Good. No marks. Some shelf wear. Nice copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss (Modern Classics)

by Patrick White

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140014389 ISBN: 0140014381

Description: Good. 1984-Paperback---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by White, Patrick

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780380002511 ISBN: 0380002515

Description: Fair. Paperback in fair condition. The cover has a few creases, there is a small tear on the top of the back hinge, the corners are curling, the former owners name is on the top edge of the pages and inside of the front cover. There is some under lining, and a few notes, pages are tanning but this book is still a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by White, Patrick

price: $3.74

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140014389 ISBN: 0140014381

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 448 lightly tanned pgs in vg reading condition; cover has slight wear; no crease in spine read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by Patrick White

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books

Description: Poor. Paperback. 0. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Dede's Place, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by White, Patrick

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Good Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by Patrick White

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No DJ. Book Club Edition Tight spine, blue boards, blind embossed, edges rubbed, corners slightly bumped. Previous owners bookplate on ep otherwise text is unmarked, pages a little yellowed. 442 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss (King Penguin)

by White, Patrick

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060089 ISBN: 0140060081

Description: Fair. 0140060081 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by Patrick White

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light wear, webbing showing at title page, usual library marks, dustjacket in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by White, Patrick

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060089 ISBN: 0140060081

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. text clean and tight, back cover creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by White, Patrick

price: $5.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Avon Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Morrow/Avon, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780380002511 ISBN: 0380002515

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pages & cover tanned. A touch of edgewear otherwise very good. SYNOPSIS: Set in mid-nineteenth-century Sydney, the story follows the secret inner passion of Voss, explorer and scientist, and Laura, a young orphan girl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by White, Patrick

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140060089 ISBN: 0140060081

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight crease on bottom right of cover, otherwise in very nice condition. The pages are somewhat yellowed, but clean and unmarked, save the first page which contains the previous owner's name and address and a... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick J. Hurley, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by White, Patrick

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1957. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by White, Patrick

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owners signature on the front fly and a sticker. The hard cover has light shelf wear and soiling to the spine. The back outside board has candle wax at the top by the spine. The pages has some yellowing.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by Patrick White

price: $7.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 1st ptg. VG++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by Patrick White

price: $7.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by Patrick White

price: $7.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1/1/1957 ISBN-13: 9780413413703 ISBN: 0413413705

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss

by Patrick White

price: $7.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1/1/1957 ISBN-13: 9780413413703 ISBN: 0413413705

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voss.

by White, Patrick

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 442 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Stephen, The United States

"This novel has moments of mythic power, and White writes with originality and strength: "There comes a moment when an individual who is too honest to take refuge in the old illusion of self-importance is suspended agonizingly between the flat sky and the flat earth, and prayer is no more than a slight gumminess on the roof of the mouth" (p. 325). Themes of self-importance AND humility resonate throughout this story of a mysterious German, Voss, who leads a group of explorers and ne'er-do-wells on an ill-fated expedition into the Australian outback. But that is only half the story. The other half concerns Laura Trevelyan, an intelligent and somewhat eccentric young woman who is bound to Voss, based upon a brief meeting, by a mysterious, magnetic force. It is almost as if this connection is predicated upon an attraction that has nothing to do with words like "love," "like," or even "lust." In addition to a story of adventure and "attraction," White has written here a strong novel of place, which alternates between the unforgivable Australian outback and the upper society of Sydney in the 1800's. While there is much to recommend this novel, I felt at times like I was slogging along through something of a wasteland myself. I admire White, but unlike the case of so many other outstanding authors I have listed here, I feel no eagerness to rush to the store and pick up another of his novels."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By David, Greenville, SC

"Amazing...epic...take Moby Dick and replace the ocean with the Austrailian outback.
Replace the whale with the mind..
Thanks to Amanda and Charlie B for turning me on to this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Juanita, Reno, NV

"All I remember is once again being
swept away by his world with Australia
as his backdrop. It is fun to remember
books that had such an impact on one's
being."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By David, Singapore

"Nevermore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Voss by Patrick White

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Tree of Man

The Tree of Man

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.43!

Riders in the chariot

Riders in the chariot

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.34!

Eye of the storm

Eye of the storm

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $26.34!

A Fringe of Leaves

A Fringe of Leaves

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

The Aunt's Story

The Aunt's Story

by Patrick White

see all from $2.51!

new only from $28.45!

The Twyborn Affair

The Twyborn Affair

by Patrick White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.53!