Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: Praised by scientific journals and popular publications alike, this weight-control programme from a leading nutritionist is based on solid scientific research. Explaining the concept of "energy density" in foods, Dr. Rolls shows how to feel full on fewer calories. She guides readers toward these low-density foods, helping them lose weight without feeling hungry or deprived. Filled with dozens of luscious recipes for everything from hamburgers to smoothles, this proven approach to weight control can end years of yo-yo dieting and help readers look at food in a whole new way.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
(116 available copies)
Page 1 of 5
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Rolls, Barbara, Ph.D., And Barnett, Robert
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Quill
Date Published: 01/2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Rolls, Barbara J.; Barnett, Robert A.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 12/5/2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Very Good. 0060932724 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 11Q. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Rolls, Barbara, Ph.D., and Barnett, Robert
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Quill
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Rolls, Barbara, Ph.D., and Barnett, Robert
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Quill
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls, Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Teardown Media ,
CT,
USA
Reliability:
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls; Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls, Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Suffolk Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls; Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000-12-01
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls, Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls, Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls, Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls, Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls, Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls, Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_AT_HALF ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls~Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls, Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Good. A crease on front cover. - read more
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls; Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls; Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Rolls, Barbara, Ph.D., and Barnett, Robert
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Quill
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls; Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Rolls, Barbara, Ph.D., and Barnett, Robert
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Quill
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls, Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 12/1/2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls; Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls, Robert A. Barnett
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
8
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Volumetrics Weight-Control Plan: Feel Full on Fewer Calories
by
Barbara J. Rolls
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060932725
ISBN: 0060932724
Description: Very good. Paperback. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more
rating
3 out of 5
Aug 26, 2008
By Lisa ,
Ann Arbor, MI
"This book has a lot of useful information so far. I've highlighted and bookmarked several sections. Hopefully it will help for 2009 weight-loss goals."
rating
4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Sarah ,
The United States
"I really liked the idea of this book. I have adopted a few of the techniques...eating more soup and adding veggies to my sandwiches to make them bigger for less calories. I enjoyed two of the recipes for the soup too."
rating
3 out of 5
Jan 22, 2008
By Kristal ,
Clinton, MI
"I am currently reading this book and it is very interesting the logic behind it. I think once you memorize the concept, it will be very helpful. More to report after the completion. This book has some good pointers to help someone trying to add healthy habits and implement them while avoiding the process of starving when you reduce calories. My problem is keeping the frig stocked with "acceptable" food that doesn't go bad before I eat it."
rating
2 out of 5
Nov 4, 2007
By Angie ,
Houston, TX
"A decent book. Can see where plans like weight watchers, etc have done their research. My problem with this book is that density is mass/volume, not the other way around. When the author starts talking about Energy Density, her formula is calories/mass. And then the book is called "Volumetrics". I don't know. Can't get past the words being muddled. The point is correct though. Eat a larger volume of low calorie foods."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.