» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga de Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders, Robert D Ballard, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

About this title: When the volcano Tambora erupted in Indonesia in 1815, as many as 100,000 people perished as a result of the blast and an ensuing famine caused by the destruction of rice fields on Sumbawa and neighboring islands. Gases and dust particles ejected into the atmosphere changed weather patterns around the world, resulting in the infamous "year without a summer" in North America, food riots in Europe, and a widespread cholera epidemic. And the gloomy weather inspired Mary Shelley to write the gothic novel Frankenstein. This book tells the story of nine such epic volcanic events, explaining the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by de Boer, Jelle Zeilinga, and Sanders, Donald Theodore, and Ballard, Robert D, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kylesbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders

price: $8.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691050812 ISBN: 0691050813

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders

price: $8.86

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions new book

Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by de Boer, Jelle Zeilinga, and Sanders, Donald Theodore, and Ballard, Robert D, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.21

you save: $3.74 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions new book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer; Donald Theodore Sanders; Foreword-Robert D. Ballard

price: $29.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780691050812 ISBN: 0691050813

Description: Very Good. Pages bright and clean, very good hardcover binding. Light wear to the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Boer, Jelle De; Sanders, Donald Theodore; Zeilinga De Boer, Jelle

price: $58.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780691050812 ISBN: 0691050813

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine- jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Hardback A New Book-But has "Bookspan" stamp on bottom outer page edges. DJ has light surface rubbing-mainly on back side. SKU #H-402. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer Donald

price: $155.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691050812 ISBN: 0691050813

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780691050812 ISBN: 0691050813

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders

price: $2.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions, By De Boer used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions, By De Boer

by Boer, Jelle De/ Sanders, Donald Theodore/ Zeilinga De Boer, Jelle

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780691050812 ISBN: 0691050813

Description: Hardcover. Used. Some Writing; Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 19388779 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780691050812 Used. Some Writing; Missing Dust Jacket/Frayed Corners. SKU: 19388779 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions new book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

price: $10.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. May Have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History; the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History; the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by De Boer, Jelle Zeilinga; Donald Theodore Sanders

price: $11.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton and Oxford Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Octavo; vg+/wraps; brown to black fade on spine with orange text; minor shelf wear and bumping; else fine; ---ISBN 0-691-11838-8. Earth Sciences/Geology (Science & Tech). 7-130-98. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: The Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by de Boer, Jelle Zeilinga, and Sanders, Donald Theodore, and Ballard, Robert D, Ph.D. (Foreword by)

price: $12.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This is a good looking book. This book has lightly bumped corners and edges along with a general crease on the front cover. This is a great reading copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Your book will be custom double-wrapped & over-taped to help assure you get it undamaged. Books sold in support of the World Outreach Project s efforts to lift up the world one person at a time. Ships Daily M-F read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForTheNeedy, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Boer, Jelle Zeilinga De; Sanders, Donald Theodore

price: $15.27

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Good. 0691118388 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Boer, Jelle Zeilinga De; Sanders, Donald Theodore

price: $17.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: Good. 0691118388 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effec new book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effec

by De Boer, Jelle Zeilinga; Sanders, Donald

price: $18.07

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PRINCETON UNIV PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. "Most people seldom think about volcanoes or the role they have played in human history. Jelle Zeilinga de Boer and Donald Theodore Sanders...examine the relationship between volcanoes and human history....[Their] chilling examples show the p... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions new book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders

price: $18.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions new book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions new book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions new book

Volcanoes in Human History the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by De Boer, Jelle Zeilinga & Donald Sanders

price: $23.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. New * fine, clean condition ***Author: de Boer, Jelle Zeilinga & Donald Sanders*** Publisher: Princeton. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History new book

Volcanoes in Human History

by Sanders, Donald Theodore

price: $23.63

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: New. Tells the story of nine volcanic events, explaining the related geology for the general reader and exploring the ways in which the earth's volcanism has affected human history. This book describes how volcanic activity has had long-lasting effects on... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions used book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Zeilinga De Boer, J

price: $24.09

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691050812 ISBN: 0691050813

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions new book

Volcanoes in Human History: the Far-Reaching Effects of Major Eruptions

by Jelle Zeilinga De Boer, Donald Theodore Sanders, Robert D. Ballard

price: $29.48

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780691118383 ISBN: 0691118388

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Nancy, Ithaca, NY

"This is my favorite kind of academic press book - one with an interesting story that is tightly written and well-conceived. It gives a decent chapter's space to 9 different volcanic eruptions or regions and ties them to long range effects. Interesting stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2008
By Jen, Sterling, VA

"So with a) my rediscovery of the local libraries and b) my having to sit still 1/2 hour a day...(don't ask)...I've been reading more...

Loved this book. Volcanoes are just cool and this book went through 8 significant (though sometimes not sizable) eruptions, including one on Tristan da Cunha, which is this teeny island in the middle of the Atlantic...barely inhabited.

It's just a fun exploration backed up with some serious science about how each volcanic eruption had long last effects on the history of the people that survived it.

Read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.