» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Voices from the Wild Horse Desert: The Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Voices from the Wild Horse Desert: The Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Janw Clements Monday, Jane Clements Monday, Bailey Colley Betty

About this title: Founded before the Civil War, the King and Kenedy Ranches have become legendary for their size, their wealth, and their endless herds of cattle. A major factor in the longevity of these ranches has always been the loyal workforce of vaqueros (Mexican and Mexican American cowboys) and their families. Some of the vaquero families have worked on the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches used book

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Monday, Jane Clements; Colley, Betty Bailey

price: $7.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: Very Good. 0292752059 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches used book

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Colley, Betty Bailey; Monday, Jane Clements

price: $12.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, TX U.S. A Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: Good. EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, FEW EARMARKED PAGES, SLIGHT TANNING OF PAGES, MINOR COVER AND EDGE WEAR, PERSONALIZED MESSAGE SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON 1ST PAGE, 265 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches used book

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Monday, Jane Clements And Colley, Betty Bailey

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas, Austin, TX Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author Pictorial wraps, 265 pp., photos, map. Inscribed and signed by Jane Clements Monday on the half-title page: "To: ------I hope you enjoy the story of our forgotten cowboys. " Slight curl on front wrap, otherwise minimal wear. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices from the Wild Horse Desert: The Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches new book

Voices from the Wild Horse Desert: The Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Monday, Janw Clements, and Monday, Jane Clements, and Colley Betty, Bailey

price: $24.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches used book

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Monday, Jane Clements; Colley, Betty Bailey

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr, Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by both authors on front page****Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and scuffed, moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine creased/ previous bookstore price on front page/ several page tips creased read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches used book

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Monday, Jane Clements And Colley, Betty Bailey

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Signed by Both Authors CC3-A first edition trade paperback book signed by both authors and inscribed to previous owner in very good condition that has light discoloration and shelf wear. Foreword by Tio Kleberg, Introduction by A. Carolina Castillo Crimm. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches new book

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Jane Monday

price: $37.47

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches used book

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Jane Clements Monday, Betty Bailey Colley

price: $7.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches used book

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Jane Clements Monday, Betty Bailey Colley

price: $8.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches used book

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Jane Clements Monday; Betty Bailey Colley; Foreword-Stephen J.

price: $8.37

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: Very Good. Former library book, never checked out. Library laminated paperback covers, making them better than new. Two small stickers on back and cover. Two small stamps inside front cover and two inside back cover, and empty date due sheet. Otherwise absolutely clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cedar Lake Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches used book

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Monday, Jane Clements & Betty Bailey Colley; Crimm, Carolina Castillo & Stephen J. Tio Kleberg

price: $17.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Texas Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: Very Good. 0292752059. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches used book

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Monday, Jane Clements

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. Of Texas Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: Softcover, 8vo, 265 pages, illustrated. Name on half-title, o/w a fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Fam new book

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Fam

by Monday, Janw Clements; Monday, Jane Clem

price: $18.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AUDIO FORUM Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: New. In this book, Jane Clements Monday and Betty Bailey Colley bring together the voices of men and women who make ranching possible in the Wild Horse Desert. From 1989 to 1995, the authors interviewed more than sixty members of vaquero families, ranging... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches new book

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Jane Clements Monday, Betty Bailey Colley

price: $21.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches new book

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Jane Clements Monday

price: $24.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches used book

Voices From the Wild Horse Desert: the Vaquero Families of the King and Kenedy Ranches

by Jane Monday

price: $30.51

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780292752054 ISBN: 0292752059

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.