» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Voices and Silences

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Voices and Silences

by James Earl Jones, Penelope Niven

About this title: Joining forces with biographer-scholar Penelope Niven, Jones writes of his early years living in a Mississippi sharecropper's shack, his boyhood in a small town in Michigan and his eventual arrival in New York, where he got to know his father, the actor Robert Earl Jones, and embarked on an acting career himself. Following powerful performances off-Broadway in Genet's 'The Blacks' and Fugard's 'The Blood Knot', he earned Broadway stardom and a Tony award for his portrayal of Jack Jefferson in 'The Great White Hope'. He went on to 'Othello', Paul Robeson and the part of Troy Maxson in August ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Voices and Silences used book

Voices and Silences

by Jones, James Earl; Niven, Penelope

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Limelight Editions ISBN-13: 9780879109691 ISBN: 0879109696

Description: Good. 0879109696 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices and Silences used book

Voices and Silences

by James Earl Jones, Penelope Niven

price: $2.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 8/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780879109691 ISBN: 0879109696

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices and Silences used book

Voices and Silences

by Jones, James Earl; Niven, Penelope

price: $3.38

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 8/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780879109691 ISBN: 0879109696

Description: Very Good. 0879109696 Light cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voices and Silences

by Jones, James Earl And Niven, Penelope

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine uncorrected proof in stiff, blue wrappers. Black and white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices and Silences [Paperback] By Jones, James Earl; Niven, Penelope used book

Voices and Silences [Paperback] By Jones, James Earl; Niven, Penelope

by James Earl Jones; Penelope Niven

price: $10.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780879109691 ISBN: 0879109696

Description: Very Good. ***PLEASE NOTE: ITEM IS EARLIER (1994) SOFTCOVER EDITION, DIFF. COVER. DOES NOT CONTAIN "NEW EPILOGUE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voices and Silences

by Jones, James Earl

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Autobio of the versatile actor, near fine in like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voices and Silences

by James Earl And Niven Penelope Jones

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner Sons, N. Y Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. SIGNED BY JAMES EARL JONES. VG++ book & jacket. Crease on jacket flap and slight crease on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices and Silences new book

Voices and Silences

by Jones, James Earl, and Niven, Penelope

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.21

you save: $3.74 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780879109691 ISBN: 0879109696

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 421 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Voices and Silences

by James Earl Jones; Penelope Niven

price: $26.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 0073999326659

Description: VG+ Very Good in NONE jacket. Trade Paperback. Signed by James Earl Jones. Small bump on right front Corner. Otherwise, Book is like new with all pages clean. Binding is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circle7Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voices and Silences

by Jones, James Earl. (With) Niven, Penelope

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: SCRIBNER. NY 1993 Date Published: 1993

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) SIGNED by James Earl Jones on the title page. Fine in dj. The distinguished actor's autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voices and Silences (Signed)

by Jones, James Earl

price: $72.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Full leather Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk Ct. Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. 393 p. Includes: illustrations, index. Signed First Edition. Dark red leather with standard Easton Press binding including gilt stamped spine and covers, raised bands, all edges gilt, moiré endpapers, satin ribbon, etc. Fine. A compelling memoir of this distinguished actor. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tim Schmidt, Bookseller, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voices and Silences used book

Voices and Silences

by James E. Jones, Penelope Niven

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Limelight Editions ISBN-13: 9780879109691 ISBN: 0879109696

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Voices and Silences: With a New Epilogue used book

Voices and Silences: With a New Epilogue

by Jones, James Earl; Niven, Penelope

price: $3.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879109691 ISBN: 0879109696

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Voices and Silences: With a New Epilogue used book

Voices and Silences: With a New Epilogue

by Jones, James Earl; Niven, Penelope

price: $3.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879109691 ISBN: 0879109696

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Voices and Silences

by Jones, James Earl & Penelope Niven

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993

Description: Hard Cover. NF/NF. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice clean copy, sticker over UPC label on back of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradise Found Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Voices and Silences

by Jones, James Earl

price: $13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hard Publisher: The Easton Press, Norwalk, CT Date Published: 1993

Description: N/A jacket. Fine. Leather. Brown. pp. 394. , read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Granada Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Voices and Silences new book

Voices and Silences

by Jones, James Earl, Niven, Penelope

price: $14.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879109691 ISBN: 0879109696

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Voices & Silences Signed

by Jones, James Earl

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9781122861786 ISBN: 1122861788

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Voices and Silences new book

Voices and Silences

by Jones, James Earl And Niven, Penelope

price: $18.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PROSCENIUM PUBL/LIMELIGHT EDIT Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780879109691 ISBN: 0879109696

Description: New. As this book explores the upbringing of James Earl Jones so does it discover his beginnings as an actor. As Jones delves deeply into his memory, so we venture deep into the rural south of his origins and early life, deep into his turbulent family his... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Voices and Silences new book

Voices and Silences

by Jones, James Earl, Niven, Penelope

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879109691 ISBN: 0879109696

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Voices and Silences new book

Voices and Silences

by James Earl Jones; Penelope Niven

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879109691 ISBN: 0879109696

Description: New. Brand new itemPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksBouquins, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Voices and Silences

by Jones, James Earl And Penelope Niven

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1993

Description: G/G. EX-LIB. -DJ FLAPS PASTED DOWN. -FRONT BLANK OUT.; B&W Photographs; Small 4to; 394 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Voices and Silences new book

Voices and Silences

by James Earl Jones

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Limelight Editions Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780879109691 ISBN: 0879109696

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Voices and Silences new book

Voices and Silences

by James E. Jones, Penelope Niven

price: $31.56

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879109691 ISBN: 0879109696

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Voices and Silences used book

Voices and Silences

by Jones, James Earl; Niven, Penelope

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Pictorial Wrapper Publisher: Limelight Editions, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780879109691 ISBN: 0879109696

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Octavo: 7¾"-9¾" Tall. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Copy is very bright and crisp, feels unopened, unread. Small nick at back corner of spine crown, barely noticable. A couple of small dings and indentations, else fine. Gift quality. Illustrated with b&w photos on glossy stock. 421pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-bye-Book, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.