» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Voice Therapy: A Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior

by Edwin S. Shneidman, Richard Seiden, Robert W. Firestone

About this title: Based on the idea that the "Voice" is an internal system of hostile thoughts and attitudes antithetical to the self, the book identifies the characteristics of this phenomenon. Voice Therapy, as developed by Dr. Firestone, is designed to elicit and identify these negative thoughts.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior

by Firestone, Robert

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Sciences Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898853520 ISBN: 0898853524

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 291 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket nicked at crown/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior

by Firestone, Robert W.

price: $7.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Sciences Pr ISBN-13: 9780898853520 ISBN: 0898853524

Description: Very Good. 0898853524 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior used book

Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior

by Robert W. Firestone

price: $9.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Sciences Pr Date Published: 1988-08 ISBN-13: 9780898853520 ISBN: 0898853524

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Excellent copy, nearly new. No writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners to text. Cover corners sharp, binding tight and square. Small bump to top of spine. Jacket is glossy and looks excellent, only flaw is a small nick on back bottom edge and a faint wrinkle on front. Book may be unread. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voice Therapy: A Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior

by Shneidman, Edwin S., and Seiden, Richard, and Firestone, Robert W.

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shawnee Press, Incorporated Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898853520 ISBN: 0898853524

Description: Good. 291 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior

by Robert W. Firestone

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898853520 ISBN: 0898853524

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior

by Firestone, Robert W.

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Sciences Pr ISBN-13: 9780898853520 ISBN: 0898853524

Description: Good. 0898853524 former library copy in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRIGHTLIGHT BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior

by Robert W. Firestone

price: $8.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Sciences Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898853520 ISBN: 0898853524

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior

by Firestone, Robert W.

price: $11.30

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Sciences Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898853520 ISBN: 0898853524

Description: Very Good. 0898853524 hardcover in dustjacket. near fine condition. very light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior

by Firestone, Robert

price: $12.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Sciences Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898853520 ISBN: 0898853524

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 291 pgs., text is unmarked, one tiny crease to upper edge of dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior

by Firestone, Robert W.

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Human Sciences Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780898853520 ISBN: 0898853524

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. N/D (1988); 291 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lloyd Zimmer Books & Maps, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior

by Robert W. Firestone

price: $56.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Sciences Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898853520 ISBN: 0898853524

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior

by Robert W. Firestone

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Sciences Pr Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898853520 ISBN: 0898853524

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior

by Firestone, Robert

price: $22.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Human Sciences Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780898853520 ISBN: 0898853524

Description: Fine. A WONDERFUL copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jolly Olde Bookstore, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.