About this title: Based on the idea that the "Voice" is an internal system of hostile thoughts and attitudes antithetical to the self, the book identifies the characteristics of this phenomenon. Voice Therapy, as developed by Dr. Firestone, is designed to elicit and identify these negative thoughts.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Voice Therapy: A Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior
(13 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior
by
Firestone, Robert
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Human Sciences Press, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780898853520
ISBN: 0898853524
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, 291 pp., biblio., index; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket nicked at crown/spine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior
by
Firestone, Robert W.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Human Sciences Pr
ISBN-13: 9780898853520
ISBN: 0898853524
Description: Very Good. 0898853524 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
KEN METHEREL ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior
by
Robert W. Firestone
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Human Sciences Pr
Date Published: 1988-08
ISBN-13: 9780898853520
ISBN: 0898853524
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Excellent copy, nearly new. No writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners to text. Cover corners sharp, binding tight and square. Small bump to top of spine. Jacket is glossy and looks excellent, only flaw is a small nick on back bottom edge and a faint wrinkle on front. Book may be unread. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more
Voice Therapy: A Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior
by
Shneidman, Edwin S., and Seiden, Richard, and Firestone, Robert W.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Shawnee Press, Incorporated
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780898853520
ISBN: 0898853524
Description: Good. 291 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior
by
Robert W. Firestone
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780898853520
ISBN: 0898853524
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more
Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior
by
Firestone, Robert W.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Human Sciences Pr
ISBN-13: 9780898853520
ISBN: 0898853524
Description: Good. 0898853524 former library copy in very good condition. read more
Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior
by
Robert W. Firestone
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Human Sciences Pr
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780898853520
ISBN: 0898853524
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Excellent Condition! read more
Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior
by
Firestone, Robert W.
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Human Sciences Pr
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780898853520
ISBN: 0898853524
Description: Very Good. 0898853524 hardcover in dustjacket. near fine condition. very light shelfwear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books Revisited ,
MN,
USA
Reliability:
Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior
by
Firestone, Robert
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Human Sciences Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780898853520
ISBN: 0898853524
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 291 pgs., text is unmarked, one tiny crease to upper edge of dj. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Crazy ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior
by
Firestone, Robert W.
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Human Sciences Press, New York
ISBN-13: 9780898853520
ISBN: 0898853524
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. N/D (1988); 291 pages. read more
Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior
by
Robert W. Firestone
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Human Sciences Pr
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780898853520
ISBN: 0898853524
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior
by
Robert W. Firestone
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Human Sciences Pr
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780898853520
ISBN: 0898853524
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Voice Therapy: a Psychotherapeutic Approach to Self-Destructive Behavior
by
Firestone, Robert
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Human Sciences Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780898853520
ISBN: 0898853524
Description: Fine. A WONDERFUL copy! read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Conquer Your Critical Inner Voice: A Revolutionary Program to Counter Negative Thoughts and Live Free from Imagined Limitations
by
Dr. Robert W Firestone, PH.D., Lisa A Firestone, PH.D., Joyce Catlett
see all
from $6.00!
new only
from $13.72!
Separation: Anxiety and Anger
by
John Bowlby
see all
from $12.00!
new only
from $13.89!
Suicide: prevention, intervention, postvention
by
Earl A. Grollman
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $5.95!
The Fantasy Bond: Effects of Psychological Defenses on Interpersonal Relations
by
Dr. Robert W Firestone, PH.D., Joyce Catlett, Richard Seiden, Ph.D., M.P.H. (Preface by)
see all
from $17.34!
new only
from $17.34!
Interpersonal World of the Infant: A View from Psychoanalysis and Developmental Psychology
by
Daniel N Stern, M.D.
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $16.48!
Errant Selves
by
Dr. Arnold Goldberg (Editor)
see all
from $24.98!
new only
from $37.00!