» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The voice of the coyote

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The voice of the coyote

by J. Frank Dobie

About this title: 'Deftly blends the natural history of the coyote with anecdote, tall tales and legend gathered from the author's wide reading and personal experience in his native region' - "New York Times Book Review". 'Mr. Dobie has done for the coyote what he did for the longhorn in his book about that breed. He's been some 30 years gathering this material, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

The Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $12.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. xx, 386 p. illus. 23 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Voice of the Coyote (the)

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fair. University of Nebraska Press, A Bison Book, 4th Print, 1967. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Coyote used book

Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J Frank

price: $3.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780803250505 ISBN: 0803250509

Description: Murie, Olaus J. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voice of the Coyote; Illus. By Olaus J. Murie (a Bison Book, Bb 109)

by J. Frank Dobie

price: $4.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good- Nice Copy Clean and Gently Used, Previous Owner's Inscription. ~"Guaranteed quality or your money back" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Sage Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The voice of the coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, [Lincoln] Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. xx, 386 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Wonderful pictures! Pages clean, bright and unmarked except for former owner's information on inside cover. Binding tight with reading creasing. Cover is attractive with light edge/shelf wear (includes: edge/corner chips or dings, corner crease, a bit of scuffing/handling marks). Book looks good, sturdy and gently used. Includes index. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice of the Coyote new book

The Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Sales ISBN-13: 9780785813750 ISBN: 0785813756

Description: New. 0785813756 **NEW**No dust jacket. Cloth cover with print. Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/WV6-60. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice of the Coyote used book

The Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780803250505 ISBN: 0803250509

Description: Olaus J. Murie. Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A good paperback copy, an older book but for its age very good. The binding is solid but there are some reading creases in the spine. The cover shows moderate wear, mainly some light rubbing of the front, back and edges. There is an owner's nameplate in front, but the text of the book is clean and unmarked. -----------------------------------------------------------------------------I doubt that there can be a better book on this often overlooked ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Coyote (Bison Book) used book

Voice of the Coyote (Bison Book)

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803250505 ISBN: 0803250509

Description: Fine. 0803250509 Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice of the Coyote used book

The Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition, 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Book/Univ of Nebraska, Lincoln Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780803250505 ISBN: 0803250509

Description: Olaus J. Murie. 8vo. Good. Covers rubbed, light sunfade on spine; book interior fine. 386 pp, index, b/w drawings. Orig edition pub 1949. "...represents not only a life-long interest in the coyote, but wide and comprehensive research both in the library and the great outdoors. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Coyote used book

Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Nineth Printing Binding: Soft Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780803250505 ISBN: 0803250509

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice of the Coyote used book

The Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780803250505 ISBN: 0803250509

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Coyote (Bison Book) used book

Voice of the Coyote (Bison Book)

by J. Frank Dobie

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1961-06 ISBN-13: 9780803250505 ISBN: 0803250509

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Coyote used book

Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $5.75

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780803250505 ISBN: 0803250509

Description: Illustrated By Olaus J. Murie. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Slight edgewear, shallow crease rea rcover. No writing or stamps. cover photo of a coyote bt David w. Johnson, 386 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice of the Coyote used book

The Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780803250505 ISBN: 0803250509

Description: Murie, Olaus. Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. (20)386pp. Indexed. References. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bison Book Binding: 6th ptg Publisher: University of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, NEbraska Date Published: 1949

Description: MURIE, Olaus J. Drawings. Good Cond, corner chewed a bit. 5x8" Paper Covers 386pg Life, Folklore, Fascinating Animal. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska Date Published: 1965

Description: Murie, Olaus. Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. O-5. Book has edgewear. Light crease at spine. Light creasing at bottom edge of front cover. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 386 pages. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraka Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Name inked on front cover, and on front flyleaf. A clean, tight copy. 386 pp. Notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice of the Coyote used book

The Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $7.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition, 6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Book/Univ of Nebraska, Lincoln Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780803250505 ISBN: 0803250509

Description: Olaus J. Murie. 8vo. Near Fine. Slight rubbing & edgewear to covers. 386 pp, index, b/w drawings. Orig edition pub 1949. "...represents not only a life-long interest in the coyote, but wide and comprehensive research both in the library and the great outdoors. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $7.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed., 1st printing Binding: Brown cloth Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Library discard with fairly discrete markings. Book light to moderately soiled. Gilt portrait of coyote on cover still bright. Part of front DJ flap pasted to FE. Discard & library stamps on several pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: c1947-1948

Description: Olaus J. Murie artwork. very good++, no dj, lightly soiled pict. siena cloth. Tight. 386 pgs, Indexed. No names, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice of the Coyote used book

The Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813750 ISBN: 0785813756

Description: VG. Hardcover/No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice of the Coyote new book

The Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780785813750 ISBN: 0785813756

Description: 2001 Hardcover (Cloth on Board) Edition by Castle Books. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 6th ptg Publisher: University of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, NEbraska Date Published: 1949, 1961

Description: Drawings. Good+Cond. 5x8" Paper Covers 386pg Life, Folklore, Fascinating Animal. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Voice of the Coyote used book

Voice of the Coyote

by Dobie, J. Frank

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Castle Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780785813750 ISBN: 0785813756

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Page edges lightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson River Book Shoppe, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 13, 2009
By Lucy, The United States

"Witty story-teller; 2nd half is best."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 19, 2009
By WildWilly, Lincoln California

"J. Frank Dobie brings to life many of the the fables about the coyote. Some of the fables are traced back to the old countries of Europe, where the character is the fox.
The book would be useful to those studying animal behavor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The mustangs

The mustangs

by J. Frank Dobie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.00!

Longhorns

Longhorns

by J Frank Dobie

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.17!

Apache Gold&yaqui Silver

Apache Gold&yaqui Silver

by J Frank Dobie

see all from $3.15!

new only from $11.99!

Cow people

Cow people

by J. Frank Dobie

see all from $6.75!

new only from $13.96!

Tales of Old-Time Texas

Tales of Old-Time Texas

by J. Frank Dobie

see all from $3.50!

new only from $15.01!

A Texas Ranger

A Texas Ranger

by N. A. Jennings, J. Frank Dobie

see all from $4.95!

new only from $7.53!