» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Voice Imitator

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This collection , first published in Germany in 1978, contains 104 stories, each less than a page long, most of them about political corruption, madness, violence, and the inadequacies of language.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Voice Imitator used book

The Voice Imitator

by Thomas Bernhard; Translator-Kenneth J. Northcott

price: $6.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780226044026 ISBN: 0226044025

Description: Very Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice Imitator used book

The Voice Imitator

by Bernhard, Thomas, Professor, and Northcott, Kenneth J (Translated by)

price: $7.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226044026 ISBN: 0226044025

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 114 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice Imitator new book

The Voice Imitator

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $9.18

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226044026 ISBN: 0226044025

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice Imitator new book

The Voice Imitator

by Bernhard, Thomas, Professor, and Northcott, Kenneth J (Translated by)

list price: $12.00

our price: $10.80

you save: $1.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226044026 ISBN: 0226044025

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 114 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Voice Imitator new book

The Voice Imitator

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $11.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226044026 ISBN: 0226044025

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice Imitator used book

The Voice Imitator

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226044019 ISBN: 0226044017

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0226044017 First Edition, First Printing. Cloth cover. Not ex-Library, no remainder marks, not price clipped. Near Fine copy. No DJ. Green cloth cover with title in worn black lettering on spine. In otherwise pristine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice Imitator used book

The Voice Imitator

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $25.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO PRESS, CHICAGO, IL Date Published: PUB 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226044019 ISBN: 0226044017

Description: VG+/VG+ TRANSLATED BY KENNETH J. NORTHCOTT. THERE ARE A COUPLE OF SMALL STAINS AT THE EDGE OF THE REAR PANEL THAT HAS SLIGHTLY AFFECTED THE REAR BOARD. OTHERWISE A CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice Imitator used book

The Voice Imitator

by Bernhard, Thomas; Northcott, Kenneth J. (Translator)

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226044019 ISBN: 0226044017

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice Imitator used book

The Voice Imitator

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $30.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. edition. 1st Printing. Binding: HC in dust jacket. Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chigaco Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226044019 ISBN: 0226044017

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kathmandu Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Voice Imitator

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: CHICAGO., CHICAGO Date Published: 1997

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First American Edition. Fine in dj. 104 stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voice Imitator new book

The Voice Imitator

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $8.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226044026 ISBN: 0226044025

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226044025. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Voice Imitator new book

The Voice Imitator

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $8.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226044026 ISBN: 0226044025

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Voice Imitator new book

The Voice Imitator

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $9.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226044026 ISBN: 0226044025

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Voice Imitator new book

The Voice Imitator

by Bernhard, Thomas And Northcott, Kenneth

price: $9.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226044026 ISBN: 0226044025

Description: In The Voice Imitator, translated by Kenneth Northcott, Bernhard gives us one of his most darkly comic works. A series of parable-like anecdotes-some drawn from newspaper reports, some from conversation, some from hearsay-this satire is both subt... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Voice Imitator new book

The Voice Imitator

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $11.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226044026 ISBN: 0226044025

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Voice Imitator new book

The Voice Imitator

by Bernhard, Thomas, Professor, and Northcott, Kenneth J (Translated by)

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226044026 ISBN: 0226044025

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 114 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Voice Imitator new book

The Voice Imitator

by Thomas Bernhard, Kenneth Northcott

price: $17.50

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226044026 ISBN: 0226044025

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Voice Imitator used book

The Voice Imitator

by Bernhard, Thomas; Northcott, Kenneth J.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Bound Publisher: University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226044019 ISBN: 0226044017

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard bound with dust jacket. A nice copy, bright and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Voice Imitator used book

The Voice Imitator

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $21.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780226044019 ISBN: 0226044017

Description: Good/Good. 8.5 X 5.5" 0226044017 Hard Back 104 stories including 18 suicides, 6 painful deaths and 26 murders to name but a few. A slight dent to the bottom of the FEB but otherwise a good clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

104 Stories used book

104 Stories

by Bernhard, Thomas

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226044019 ISBN: 0226044017

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0226044017. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Voice Imitator used book

The Voice Imitator

by Thomas Bernhard; Translator-Kenneth J. Northcott

price: $66.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997-12-22 ISBN-13: 9780226044019 ISBN: 0226044017

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Voice Imitator used book

The Voice Imitator

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $69.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226044019 ISBN: 0226044017

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Voice Imitator new book

The Voice Imitator

by Thomas Bernhard

price: $75.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226044019 ISBN: 0226044017

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Voice Imitator used book

The Voice Imitator

by Northcott, Kenneth J.; Bernhard, Thomas

price: $22.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780226044019 ISBN: 0226044017

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like new. No marks anywhere. 104pp. hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balancing Man Ltd, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.