About this title: This concise introduction to biological anthropology discusses the core areas of the discipline within a unique framework modeled on the scientific method. The text emphasizes themes and theories: facts are presented as supportive evidence rather than dissociated pieces of information. Each chapter poses questions that get at the heart of the field, answers them, and then reexamines them in the same way that scientists generate and test hypotheses. Unlike all other brief biological anthropology texts, this is not an abridged version of a longer text. Its presentation is fluid, well integrated ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767425940ISBN:0767425944
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780767425940ISBN:0767425944
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MAYFIELD PUBLISHING COMPANY
ISBN-13:9781559344258ISBN:1559344253
Description: Very Good. 1559344253 1996 softcover. Instructor's Manual to Accompany Biological Anthropology. Some shelfwear to cover. Almost like new, unread. Not ex-library. No markings. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780767405126ISBN:0767405129
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 412 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean inside and out with light corner rub and light rub to cover shine. No creases to cover or spine. Price sticker from college bookstore to front cover. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Oversize Trade Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780767405126ISBN:0767405129
Description: Very Good Condition. EAN: 9780767405126. 412 pp. Readers' curl to first few pages. Else fine. Illustrated. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science ISBN: 0767405129 Inventory No: 004112. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages
Date Published: 2001-07-15
ISBN-13:9780767425940ISBN:0767425944
Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition...Cover has minor wear, back cover has crease on top corner, slight curling at the tips...Pages are in excellent condition, tips have slight curling, one page has a crease... read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Don't waste your money on the 5th edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 4th edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.