» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biological Anthropology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Biological Anthropology

by Michael Alan Park

About this title: This concise introduction to biological anthropology discusses the core areas of the discipline within a unique framework modeled on the scientific method. The text emphasizes themes and theories: facts are presented as supportive evidence rather than dissociated pieces of information. Each chapter poses questions that get at the heart of the field, answers them, and then reexamines them in the same way that scientists generate and test hypotheses. Unlike all other brief biological anthropology texts, this is not an abridged version of a longer text. Its presentation is fluid, well integrated ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Biological Anthropology used book

Biological Anthropology

by Michael Alan Park

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767425940 ISBN: 0767425944

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Anthropology used book

Biological Anthropology

by Michael Alan Park

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780767425940 ISBN: 0767425944

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biological Anthropology

by Michael Alan Park

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co ISBN-13: 9781559344241 ISBN: 1559344245

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biological Anthropology

by Michael Alan Park

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co ISBN-13: 9781559344241 ISBN: 1559344245

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Anthropology used book

Biological Anthropology

by Michael Alan Park

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780767425940 ISBN: 0767425944

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Anthropology used book

Biological Anthropology

by Michael Alan Park

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780767425940 ISBN: 0767425944

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Anthropology used book

Biological Anthropology

by Michael Alan Park

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767405126 ISBN: 0767405129

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Anthropology used book

Biological Anthropology

by Michael Alan Park

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767405126 ISBN: 0767405129

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biological Anthropology

by Michael Alan Park

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559344241 ISBN: 1559344245

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Anthropology used book

Biological Anthropology

by Michael Alan Park

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767425940 ISBN: 0767425944

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Instructor's Manual to Accompany Biological Anthropology

price: $2.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559344258 ISBN: 1559344253

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Instructor's Manual to Accompany Biological Anthropology

price: $2.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781559344258 ISBN: 1559344253

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Anthropology used book

Biological Anthropology

by Park, Michael Alan

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company ISBN-13: 9780767405126 ISBN: 0767405129

Description: Very Good. 0767405129. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Instructor's Manual to Accompany Biological Anthropology

price: $2.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MAYFIELD PUBLISHING COMPANY ISBN-13: 9781559344258 ISBN: 1559344253

Description: Very Good. 1559344253 1996 softcover. Instructor's Manual to Accompany Biological Anthropology. Some shelfwear to cover. Almost like new, unread. Not ex-library. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Anthropology new book

Biological Anthropology

by Park, Michael Alan

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780767425940 ISBN: 0767425944

Description: New. 0767425944 BRAND NEW, Shipped promptly and packaged carefully, 100% satisfaction guarantee. 5 STARS! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Anthropology used book

Biological Anthropology

by Michael Alan Park

price: $5.63

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2001-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780767425940 ISBN: 0767425944

Description: Very Good. 3rd edition softcover in clean unmarked and near new condition. We ship Mon-Sat from Pa. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biological Anthropology

by Park, Michael A., Schreiber, Jeanne M. (Illustrator); Waller, John (Illustrator); Waller, Judy (Illustrator)

price: $7.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Publishing, 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559344241 ISBN: 1559344245

Description: Soft Cover. Good +. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light wear-a few interior marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biological Anthropology

by Michael Alan Park

price: $8.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767402057 ISBN: 0767402057

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Anthropology used book

Biological Anthropology

by Park, Michael Alan

price: $10.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767405126 ISBN: 0767405129

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 412 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean inside and out with light corner rub and light rub to cover shine. No creases to cover or spine. Price sticker from college bookstore to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Anthropology used book

Biological Anthropology

by Park, Michael A.

price: $12.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Oversize Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Higher Education, Burr Ridge, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767405126 ISBN: 0767405129

Description: Very Good Condition. EAN: 9780767405126. 412 pp. Readers' curl to first few pages. Else fine. Illustrated. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science ISBN: 0767405129 Inventory No: 004112. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Biological Anthropology used book

Biological Anthropology

by Michael Alan Park

price: $12.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767405126 ISBN: 0767405129

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Second Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biological Anthropology

by Park, Michael Alan

price: $16.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill College, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780072863123 ISBN: 0072863129

Description: Good. Cover has bumping, & creases-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Water damage-Highlighting and writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Biological Anthropology used book

Biological Anthropology

by Michael Alan Park

price: $23.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 2001-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780767425940 ISBN: 0767425944

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition...Cover has minor wear, back cover has crease on top corner, slight curling at the tips...Pages are in excellent condition, tips have slight curling, one page has a crease... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnsjungle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Biological Anthropology Instructor's Manual

by Park, Michael A.

price: $24.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mayfield Publishing Company, Mountain View, CA, USA. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781559344258 ISBN: 1559344253

Description: NEW. NEW. Paperback in wraps. Important academic issue. [B117-168] read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biological Anthropology

by Park, Michael Alan

price: $26.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Don't waste your money on the 5th edition which is way overpriced. This listing is for the 4th edition. This is NOT for the cheap, lower quality International Edition. The only differences you can expect from a newer edition are a new book cover, a small update, and slightly different page numbers which are definitely NOT worth the enormous additional expense. We Guarantee that you can use this earlier edition for your class and save money. If you aren't ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: quickyshippytexty, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.