» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vitruvius on Architecture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Thomas Gordon Smith

About this title: In about 25 B.C. the Roman architect Marcus Vitruvius Pollio presented to the emperor Augustus ten scrolls that contained everything he knew about architecture. Synthesizing his studies of earlier Greek writings as well as lessons drawn from his own design career, the "Ten Books on Architecture" discussed architectural practice and education; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Vitruvius on Architecture used book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Thomas Gordon Smith

price: $19.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 2004-01-05 ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy Except Black Remainder MArk Along Bottom Edge of Pages, Unbroken Spine, Small Crease on Corner of Front Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitruvius on Architecture new book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Thomas Gordon Smith

price: $20.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Still in original publishers shrink wrap, All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitruvius on Architecture used book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Smith, Thomas Gordon

price: $22.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580931274 ISBN: 1580931278

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. 232pp. Glossary, notes & biblio. Color and black & white illustrations thru-out. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitruvius on Architecture new book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Thomas Gordon Smith

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 2004-01-05 ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: New. Gift Condition, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitruvius on Architecture used book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Thomas Gordon Smith

price: $36.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monacelli Press, U. S Date Published: 2003-12 ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: Near fine. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vitruvius on Architecture new book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Smith, Thomas Gordon

price: $38.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781580931274 ISBN: 1580931278

Description: New in New jacket. Hardback book with dust jacket in new condition in publisher's shrinkwrap, 288 pages, author is a professor in the School of Architecture at Notre Dame University. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitruvius on Architecture new book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Smith, Thomas Gordon, and Vitruvius

price: $40.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vitruvius on Architecture new book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Smith, Thomas Gordon

price: $60.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580931274 ISBN: 1580931278

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vitruvius on Architecture used book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Smith, Thomas Gordon

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monacelli Press, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: Fine (New) 10.50" x 8.50" In Publisher's Shrinkwrap. A New Unread copy. We ship to U.S. addresses from N.Y. state. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture used book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Smith, Thomas Gordon

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Monacelli ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: Very Good. 1885254989 Softcover edition. Minor edge wear. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture new book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Smith, Thomas Gordon

price: $24.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture new book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Thomas Gordon Smith

price: $25.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: BRAND NEW. 1885254989. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture used book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Smith, Thomas Gordon

price: $27.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: As New. 1885254989. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.73 x 10.64 x 8.44 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture (Isbn: 1580931278) new book

Vitruvius on Architecture (Isbn: 1580931278)

by Smith, Thomas Gordon

price: $27.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580931274 ISBN: 1580931278

Description: New in New jacket. 9x11 Inches. New copy still in publisher's shrinkwrap. 232 pages 300 color and b/w ill. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture used book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Vitruvius Pollio (Smith, Thomas Gordon )

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Monacelli Pr, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: Very Good. Standard work on classical Greek & Roman architecture. "his new edition presents a new translation of the five books most relevant to contemporary architecture, and new drawings and watercolours illustrating Vitruvius's architectural projects. " 232p. illus index (remainder mark) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture new book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Smith, Thomas Gordon

price: $28.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: New. 1885254989. NEW unread copy in as new condition, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.73 x 10.64 x 8.44 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture new book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Smith, Thomas Gordon And Vitruvius

price: $28.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MONACELLI PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: Approximately 2, 025 years ago, an aged Roman architect named Vitruvius wrote down on ten scrolls everything he knew about architecture. This work, known today as Ten Books on Architecture, is the most comprehensive architectural book written in antiq... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture By Smith, Thomas Gordon used book

Vitruvius on Architecture By Smith, Thomas Gordon

price: $31.51

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture new book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Smith, Thomas Gordon

price: $34.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture new book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Smith, Thomas Gordon

price: $36.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580931274 ISBN: 1580931278

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture used book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Smith, Thomas Gordon

price: $36.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Monacelli Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580931274 ISBN: 1580931278

Description: As New/As New. 8.75" x 11" Tall 1580931278 288 pristine, untouched pages may still be in original shrinkwrap. A new translation of the first five books of the 10 scrolls Vitruvius wrote on architecture over 2000 years ago. New drawings and watercolors illustrate for the first time since ancient days Vitruvis's methods of proportion and composition. Architect and educator Thomas Gordon Smith re-created these finely detailed illustrations directly from the text. Also included are many ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture new book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Thomas Gordon Smith

price: $37.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Monacelli Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781885254986 ISBN: 1885254989

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture new book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Thomas Gordon Smith

price: $38.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580931274 ISBN: 1580931278

Description: BRAND NEW. 1580931278. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture new book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Smith, Thomas Gordon

price: $40.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: MONACELLI PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781580931274 ISBN: 1580931278

Description: Approximately 2, 025 years ago, an aged Roman architect named Vitruvius wrote down on ten scrolls everything he knew about architecture. This work, known today as Ten Books on Architecture, is the most comprehensive architectural book written in antiq... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Vitruvius on Architecture new book

Vitruvius on Architecture

by Smith, Thomas Gordon

price: $51.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781580931274 ISBN: 1580931278

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.