» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biohazard.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Biohazard.

by Ken Alibek

About this title: "We thought we had lived through the terror of a nuclear war, but something far more ominous was brewing in the Soviet Union - a biological armageddon from which no one would escape. Dr. Alibek has emerged from the world's deadliest labs to tell a story that is as important as it is chilling. Sometimes the truth is far worse than fiction. No one ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Biohazard

by Alibek, Ken With Handleman, Stephen

price: $11.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: DELta, NEW YORK Date Published: 1999

Description: N/A. Oversize softbound First Edition (4th printing) published by DELTA (New York) in 1999. 319 pages of clean, bright text. The interior is unblemished. The wraps are red and black in color. The black and white photographic illustration of a technician wearing safety gloves and handling biohazardous material is present on the front wrap. The Title as well as the Author's names are printed onto the front wrap. The binding is tight with no latent flaws. The publication is rated Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John B. Lurvey, M.S. Appraiser, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Biohazard used book

Biohazard

by Kenneth Alibek, Stephen Handelman

price: $12.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099414643 ISBN: 0099414643

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biohazard used book

Biohazard

by Alibek, Kenneth; Handelman, Stephen

price: $14.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 03/08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780099414643 ISBN: 0099414643

Description: Good. 0099414643 creased spine worn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biohazard used book

Biohazard

by Ken Alibek, Stephen Handelman

price: $14.26

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099414643 ISBN: 0099414643

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biohazard: the Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Program in the World-Told From the Inside By the Man Who Ran It used book

Biohazard: the Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Program in the World-Told From the Inside By the Man Who Ran It

by Alibek, Ken; Handelman, Stephen

price: $14.79

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780099414643 ISBN: 0099414643

Description: Good. Slight wear to spine and evidence of a sticker removed from inside page. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biohazard: the Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Program in the World Told From the Inside By the Man Who Ran It used book

Biohazard: the Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Program in the World Told From the Inside By the Man Who Ran It

by Alibek, Ken; Handelman, Stephen

price: $16.01

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780091800857 ISBN: 0091800854

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback book, with dust jacket, in very good condition. May have some edgewear/shelfwear. Ex-library book with usual markings/stamps, may have ffep missing, may have protective plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Biohazard

by Alibek, Ken With Stephen Handelman

price: $21.71

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow, London Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 320pp, b&w plate section, notes, index. Paperback in very good condition. The true story of the largest covert biological weapons programme in the world-told from the inside by the man who ran it. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carter & Ormsby Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Biohazard used book

Biohazard

by Alibek, Kenneth; Handelman, Stephen

price: $3.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 03/08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780099414643 ISBN: 0099414643

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Biohazard used book

Biohazard

by Alibek, Kenneth; Handelman, Stephen

price: $5.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 03/08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780099414643 ISBN: 0099414643

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Biohazard: the Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Program in the World Told From the Inside By the Man Who Ran It used book

Biohazard: the Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Program in the World Told From the Inside By the Man Who Ran It

by Alibek, Ken; Handelman, Stephen

price: $18.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Board HB Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780091800857 ISBN: 0091800854

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biohazard new book

Biohazard

by Alibek Ken

price: $29.56

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow/Children s (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780099414643 ISBN: 0099414643

Description: New. 'We thought we had lived through the terror of a nuclear war, but something far more ominous was brewing in the Soviet Union-a biological armageddon from which no one would escape. Dr Alibek has emerged from the world's deadliest labs to tell a story that is as important as it is chilling. Sometimes the truth is far worse than fiction. No one can afford not to read this book' Robin Cook ', bestselling author of Coma As the top scientist in the Soviet Union's biowarfare program and the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Biohazard new book

Biohazard

by Alibek Ken

price: $34.49

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow/Children s (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780099414643 ISBN: 0099414643

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. 'We thought we had lived through the terror of a nuclear war, but something far more ominous was brewing in the Soviet Union-a biological armageddon from which no one would escape. Dr Alibek has emerged from the world's deadliest labs to tell a story that is as important as it is chilling. Sometimes the truth is far worse than fiction. No one ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Biohazard

by Alibek, Ken

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1999 fresh clean 319 page hardcover and jacket that is sure to light up any book shelf! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: oldprintbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Biohazard: the Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Program in the World-Told From the Inside Man Who Ran It used book

Biohazard: the Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Program in the World-Told From the Inside Man Who Ran It

by Ken With Stephen Handelman Alibek

price: $76.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780091800857 ISBN: 0091800854

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Biohazard: the Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Program in the World Told From the Inside By the Man Who Ran It used book

Biohazard: the Chilling True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Program in the World Told From the Inside By the Man Who Ran It

by Alibek, Ken; Handelman, Stephen

price: $14.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780091800857 ISBN: 0091800854

Description: Good in Good jacket. Book. C Format. Ken Alibek began as a patriotic Soviet citizen, spending 17 years making biological weapons and eventually rises to number two in command. Then he defected to the USA. This book tells of tests, leaks, outbreaks, infections and contaminations-and the plan to attack US cities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: cambrianbooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Biohazard used book

Biohazard

by Ken Alibek, Stephen Handelman

price: $18.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780091800857 ISBN: 0091800854

Description: Ex-Library Published by Hutchinson in 1999. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 340. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Biohazard

by Ken Alibek

price: $23.58

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780091801359 ISBN: 0091801354

Description: Good. No jacket. 8vo – over 7 ¾”-9 ¾” tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Lamp Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Biohazard new book

Biohazard

by Alibek Ken

price: $29.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arrow/Children s (A Division of Random House Group), UK ISBN-13: 9780099414643 ISBN: 0099414643

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. 'We thought we had lived through the terror of a nuclear war, but something far more ominous was brewing in the Soviet Union-a biological armageddon from which no one would escape. Dr Alibek has emerged from the world's deadliest labs to tell a story that is as important as it is chilling. Sometimes the truth is far worse than fiction. No one can afford not ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Biohazard: the True Story of the Largest Covert Biological Weapons Programme in the World

by Alibek, Ken; Hendelman, Stephen

price: $15.66

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hutchinson & Co, London, England Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780091801359 ISBN: 0091801354

Description: Good in Not Applicable jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, First Edition, 425gms, 319 pages. In a calm, compelling, utterly convincing voice, Dr Ken Alibek tells the world what he knows on the Soviet Union's biowarfare program. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ambire Secondhand Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.