About this title: "We thought we had lived through the terror of a nuclear war, but something far more ominous was brewing in the Soviet Union - a biological armageddon from which no one would escape. Dr. Alibek has emerged from the world's deadliest labs to tell a story that is as important as it is chilling. Sometimes the truth is far worse than fiction. No one ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: DELta, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1999
Description: N/A. Oversize softbound First Edition (4th printing) published by DELTA (New York) in 1999. 319 pages of clean, bright text. The interior is unblemished. The wraps are red and black in color. The black and white photographic illustration of a technician wearing safety gloves and handling biohazardous material is present on the front wrap. The Title as well as the Author's names are printed onto the front wrap. The binding is tight with no latent flaws. The publication is rated Very Good. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780099414643ISBN:0099414643
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780099414643ISBN:0099414643
Description: Good. Slight wear to spine and evidence of a sticker removed from inside page. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780091800857ISBN:0091800854
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback book, with dust jacket, in very good condition. May have some edgewear/shelfwear. Ex-library book with usual markings/stamps, may have ffep missing, may have protective plastic cover. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow, London
Date Published: 2000
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 320pp, b&w plate section, notes, index. Paperback in very good condition. The true story of the largest covert biological weapons programme in the world-told from the inside by the man who ran it. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 03/08/2000
ISBN-13:9780099414643ISBN:0099414643
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd
Date Published: 03/08/2000
ISBN-13:9780099414643ISBN:0099414643
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arrow/Children s (A Division of Random House Group), UK
ISBN-13:9780099414643ISBN:0099414643
Description: New. 'We thought we had lived through the terror of a nuclear war, but something far more ominous was brewing in the Soviet Union-a biological armageddon from which no one would escape. Dr Alibek has emerged from the world's deadliest labs to tell a story that is as important as it is chilling. Sometimes the truth is far worse than fiction. No one can afford not to read this book' Robin Cook ', bestselling author of Coma As the top scientist in the Soviet Union's biowarfare program and the ... read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arrow/Children s (A Division of Random House Group), UK
ISBN-13:9780099414643ISBN:0099414643
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. 'We thought we had lived through the terror of a nuclear war, but something far more ominous was brewing in the Soviet Union-a biological armageddon from which no one would escape. Dr Alibek has emerged from the world's deadliest labs to tell a story that is as important as it is chilling. Sometimes the truth is far worse than fiction. No one ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780091800857ISBN:0091800854
Description: Good in Good jacket. Book. C Format. Ken Alibek began as a patriotic Soviet citizen, spending 17 years making biological weapons and eventually rises to number two in command. Then he defected to the USA. This book tells of tests, leaks, outbreaks, infections and contaminations-and the plan to attack US cities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780091800857ISBN:0091800854
Description: Ex-Library Published by Hutchinson in 1999. Binding: Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 340. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arrow/Children s (A Division of Random House Group), UK
ISBN-13:9780099414643ISBN:0099414643
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. 'We thought we had lived through the terror of a nuclear war, but something far more ominous was brewing in the Soviet Union-a biological armageddon from which no one would escape. Dr Alibek has emerged from the world's deadliest labs to tell a story that is as important as it is chilling. Sometimes the truth is far worse than fiction. No one can afford not ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hutchinson & Co, London, England
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780091801359ISBN:0091801354
Description: Good in Not Applicable jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback, First Edition, 425gms, 319 pages. In a calm, compelling, utterly convincing voice, Dr Ken Alibek tells the world what he knows on the Soviet Union's biowarfare program. Book is in good condition with minor general wear and tear and mild page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Attached picture is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.