» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vitamins for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: "Christopher Hobbs and Elson Haas take a complicated field and make sense of it." Ron Lawrence, M.D., Ph.D., Director, Council on Natural Nutrition Praise for Vitamins For Dummies(R) "Vitamins are the traffic lights of your life. They must be synchronized, not too many or too few, to see you through your journey. Vitamins For Dummies shows you how to have green lights all the way." Walter M. Bortz, M.D. Features supplement programs for nearly 100 symptoms and diseases Confused about vitamins? Mystified by minerals? Cant tell the difference between ginkgo and ginseng? In this straight-talking ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Vitamins for Dummies new book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Hobbs, Christopher; Haas, Elson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: New. 0764551795. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: AGS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Hobbs, Christopher; Haas, Elson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: Fine. 0764551795 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1.100%satisfaction guaranteed. Ships from PA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Hobbs, Christopher; Haas, Elson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: Fair. 0764551795 Thank you for looking at Bookhaven1. Ships from PA. Hardcover books may have missing dustjackets. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Christopher Hobbs, Elson Haas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Christopher Hobbs; Elson Haas

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Hobbs, Christopher, L.AC., and Hobbs, Lac, and Haas, Elson M

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Christopher Hobbs~Elson Haas

price: $3.59

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 02 September, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies new book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Christopher Hobbs|Elson Haas

price: $4.13

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: TextbooksRus #9443485. Brand New Book Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Haas, Elson

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: Very Good. No creasing, no writing or marks, bit of rubbing to cover and bit of wear to corner tips, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Christopher Hobbs; Elson Haas

price: $5.08

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: Good. Binding tight. Pages have bubbling but are not marked by notes or highlighting. Cover some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Hobbs, Christopher; Haas, Elson

price: $6.15

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: For Dummies, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: 0764551795 TRADE PAPERBACK. Few small surface scratches on front cover, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies new book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Hobbs, Christopher; Haas, Elson

price: $6.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 9/16/1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: New. 0764551795 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Christopher Hobbs; Elson Haas

price: $7.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Hobbs, Christopher; Haas, Elson

price: $13.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: Fine. Excellent condition, pages are clean and tight. No writings/underlines/highlights, may have minor shelf wear, there is a small crease on front cover. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies new book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Christopher Hobbs, Elson M. Haas

price: $19.39

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 334 pages. 9.80 x 7.80 x 1.00 in. 21.6 oz. Series: For Dummies (Computer/Tech). Discover how to use popular supplements--from vitamin A to zinc--with this accessible, no-nonsense guide. Charts & line drawings. --?Christopher Hobbs and Elson Haas...take a complicated field and...make sense of it. ?----?Ron Lawrence, MD, PhD, Director, Council on Natural Nutrition------Don't forget to take your vitamins! It's good advice. But ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies new book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Hobbs, Christopher, L.AC., and Hobbs, Lac, and Haas, Elson M

list price: $21.99

our price: $19.79

you save: $2.20 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 360 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies new book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Hobbs, Christopher / Haas, Elson M.

price: $19.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999-09-16 ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780764551796. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies new book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Hobbs

price: $33.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 231 by 188 mm. Christopher hobbs and elson haas...take a complicated field and...make sense of it. ron lawrence, md, phd, director, council on natural nutrition dont forget to take your vitamins! its good advice. but everybodys needs are different. age, lifestyle, gender, ethnicity, diet, and habits all play a role in determining which vitamins and minerals you need more or less of in your diet. like traffic lights, vitamins help regulate your body most basic functions at ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Christopher Hobbs, Elson Haas

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Christopher Hobbs, Elson Haas

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Christopher Hobbs, Elson Haas

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Christopher Hobbs, Elson Haas

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Vitamins for Dummies used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Christopher Hobbs, Elson Haas

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764551796 ISBN: 0764551795

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Hobbs, Christopher; Haas, Elson

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 02/09/1999 ISBN-13: 0785555005501

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vitamins for Dummies

by Hobbs, Christopher; Haas, Elson

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 02/09/1999 ISBN-13: 0785555005501

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By Adrienna, Milwaukee, WI

"This is a reference book, not a book to read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
3 of 5 (60%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.