» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Vitamin C, the common cold, and the flu

by Linus Pauling

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu

by Pauling, Linus

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 230 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu

by Linus Pauling

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu

by Linus Pauling

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu

by Linus Pauling

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu

by Pauling, Linus

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Good. 0716703610. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy! ; 0.5 x 6.9 x 4.3 Inches; 230 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu

by Pauling, Linus

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Very Good. 0716703610. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu

by Pauling, Linus

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 230 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu

by Linus Pauling

price: $4.20

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Date Published: 1976-11 ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Fair. Paperback. Cover worn. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold and the Flu

by Linus Pauling

price: $4.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.H. Freeman & Co Ltd Date Published: 2/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780716703600 ISBN: 0716703602

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu

by Pauling, Linus

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W H Freeman & Co, San Francisco Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo. 230pp. Has light wear. Spine creased. Spine sunned. Pen/Pencil notations to text. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu By Pauling, Linus

by Linus Pauling

price: $5.25

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Date Published: 1976-11 ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Very Good. Tight, bright, uncreased spine, pages clear and tanned, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu

by Linus Pauling

price: $5.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C the Common Cold and the Flu

by Pauling, Linus

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company, San Francisco Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Good (See Description) 8vo. Cover is bumped, soiled, chipped, sunned & scuffed with edgewear. Pgs. are browning. Owners name is written on front cover in red ink. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu

by Pauling, Linus

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Very Good+ No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good+, faint wear to edges, otherwise lovely, block tight, pages clean. This is a fascinating work from the winner of, among other things, the 1954 Nobel Prize for chemistry, and the 1962 Nobel Peace Prize. Pauling reviews the arguments for and against the effectiveness of vitamin C in treating the flu in addition to colds. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C the Common Cold and the Flu

by Linus Pauling

price: $15.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Good. 8vo. The pages are browning. The cover is soiled and rubbed on the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu

by Pauling, Linus

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: W. H. Freeman and Company Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: VG. Text clean, binding sound, previous owner's bookplate and inkstamp, sunning to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu

by Linus Pauling

price: $23.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) Date Published: 1976-11 ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Very Good. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken but Sunfaded Spine, Slight Edge Wear on Cover, Owner's Stamp on Flyleaf, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C the Common Cold & the Flu

by Linus Pauling

price: $33.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREEMAN Date Published: 1976-01-01

Description: Good. Ex-library. Missing cover jacket. With minor cover wear. Otherwise in great condition. Free tracking for all domestic orders. If specific item description desired feel free to contact us. 100% guaranteed (Just let us know and we'll make it right) Express, Expedited and International shipping available upon request on items that don't offer it =) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookNetwork, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold and the Flu

by Pauling, Linus

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780716703600 ISBN: 0716703602

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR-Stated FIRST Edition / Fifth Printing (1976) DUST JACKET NOTES: NO jacket. BOOK NOTES: VG+ / Hardcover book has cover wear including moderate moisture damage and light bumping; inside is in FINE condition. Binding is solid and true. 230 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the book you didn't buy. Thanks for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C the Common Cold & the Flu

by Pauling, Linus

price: $87.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Company Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Author's signature on ffep.; 8"-9" tall; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold and the Flu

by Pauling, Linus (Signed)

price: $100.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Freeman, San Francisco Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780716703600 ISBN: 0716703602

Description: Fine. No Jacket. SIGNED Red cloth, gilt. 230 pages, with References and Index. Signed on the front free endpaper: To Lillian Jones-Linus Pauling. " Pauling won the Nobel Prize for Chemistry in 1954 and the Nobel Peace Prize in 1962. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu

by Linus Pauling

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu

by Linus Pauling

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W H Freeman & Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu By Pauling, Linus

by Linus Pauling

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Acceptable. Well-worn copy. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vitamin C, the Common Cold, and the Flu By Pauling, Linus

by Linus Pauling

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780716703617 ISBN: 0716703610

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle gu. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Exceptional, Jan 22, 2009
By pwhit, Katy, TX

"Dr. Pauling provides a wealth of information on one of the most seemingly common yet most valuable and underutilized vitamins in the world. A two-time Nobel laureate, he most assuredly knows of which he speaks. Absolutely stellar!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.