» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Visual Thinking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Visual Thinking

by Rudolf Arnheim

About this title: Groundbreaking when first published in 1969, this book is now of even greater relevance to make the reader aware of the need to educate the visual sense.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $10.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. xi, 345 p. illus. (part col. ) 26 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Rudolf Arnheim

price: $2.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520018716 ISBN: 0520018710

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Rudolf Arnheim

price: $2.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520018716 ISBN: 0520018710

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Rudolf Arnheim

price: $2.28

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1972-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780520018716 ISBN: 0520018710

Description: Good. 1984. U of California. Trade Paperback. Remainder mark on top of page edges. Clean text. Light wear and scuffing. Ship same or next day. More nonfiction books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520018716 ISBN: 0520018710

Description: Fair. 0520018710 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some underlining withing the 1st pages. 1 inch tear down the side of front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: Softcover--Good Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520018716 ISBN: 0520018710

Description: Diagrams. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Psychology Psychology: A trade paperback in very good shape exploring the complex nature of the visual sense, how it works and what it means. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520018716 ISBN: 0520018710

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edgewear and corner wear to cover--text very clean & tight, no marks or bumps! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 345 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $7.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520018716 ISBN: 0520018710

Description: Good+; Highlighting on pages at beginning of book. Trade PB; 0.9 x 8.99 x 6.03 Inches; 345 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1972 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520018716 ISBN: 0520018710

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 345 pp., illus. (part col. ), biblio., index; 23 cm. Good+. Tight, clean text. Light dust spotting/edges. Another copy available. Gestalt psychologist. "For thirty-five years Visual Thinking has been the gold standard for art educators, psychologists, and general readers alike. In this seminal work, Arnheim, author of The Dynamics of Architectural Form, Film as Art, Toward a Psychology of Art, and Art and Visual Perception, asserts that all thinking (not just ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing, 1974 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles and London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780520018716 ISBN: 0520018710

Description: Like New. Academic, Scholarly. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 345 pp. No visible flaws or any damage to book. Ready to go! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $9.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Tiny x sale mark at the base of sheets and light rubbing to covers, mainly fine clean copy. 8vo, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U Of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1969

Description: Trade Paperback edition. NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking [Deluxe Edition] used book

Visual Thinking [Deluxe Edition]

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520242265 ISBN: 0520242262

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 4-16-04 ISBN-13: 9780520242265 ISBN: 0520242262

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520018716 ISBN: 0520018710

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 345 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost brand new w/slightest of edgewear to cover, overall NF+), 345 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520013780 ISBN: 0520013786

Description: Very Good. 0520013786. 345 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520018716 ISBN: 0520018710

Description: Very Good. 0520018710. 345 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780520018716 ISBN: 0520018710

Description: Very Good. 0520018710. Closed tear and slight crease to front cover; otherwise text clean and solid; 0.9 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 345 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Ex-library-Library binding, glue market from pocket in rear, library stamp on top edge; a little very light underlining in pencil; Photographs, drawings and paintings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Limited/ University of California Press Date Published: first printing G.B., 1969

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. Large 8vo, boards, 345pp, illus. edgewear, chips, small tears, tanning, creases, soiling, dust jacket. shelfwear, cover. edges yellowed, clean, tight, text. art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Rudolf Arnheim

price: $11.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1972-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780520018716 ISBN: 0520018710

Description: Excellent Condition. Softcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Date Published: 1969. ISBN-13: 9780520018716 ISBN: 0520018710

Description: Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 345pp, 1 color and 80 black/white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $12.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Faber and Faber Limited, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good lightly chipped dust Jacket. Very good condition. 345pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visual Thinking

by Rudolf Arnheim

price: $13.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Faber and Faber, 1969. Hardcover with DJ. Light shelf wear. Inside clean and tight. DJ slightly faded, rubbed at edges. Near Fine book in Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Thinking used book

Visual Thinking

by Arnheim, Rudolf

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of California Press, Berkeley, California Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520018716 ISBN: 0520018710

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0520018710. Tightly bound, clean except for slight soil to page block. Cover has surface wear, edge bends. Quite a few pages have small corner curls. Later printing. Harvard professor's contention that all thinking is perceptual in nature.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliologue, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 9, 2009
By Safoura, The United States

"goo book but need patience to read it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 7, 2008
By Sfspearman, The United States

"I read this book a long time ago. Now I am re-reading portions of it. It makes me feel good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2007
By d. rita, San Francisco, CA

"This book is a bit dry, but it is a standard and it lays out the terrain where thinking about vision as formative of thought. The two chapters on "The intelligence of perception" I and II, are a review of the philosophical discussions that frame this otherwise formalistic and psychological treatment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 17, 2007
By Ryan, Glen Richey, PA

"What if pictures, or hieroglyphics, could be made into a deeper and more complex langauge, that is yet more rapidly understandable and recognizable by the same order? Text takes time to export and to absorb in relation to drawings, stalling the creative brainstorming process. Arnheim shows how this visual langauge has developed. One can easily think of the long dashes and violent scribbles that translate into speed and dust clouds of coups de poing that are depicted in every newspaper's comic section. What if one could take this further and change whole sentences of semantic thought in to a basic shape? One paragraph in to 7 or 8 strokes of the pen?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Visual Thinking by Rudolf Arnheim

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.