About this title: Groundbreaking when first published in 1969, this book is now of even greater relevance to make the reader aware of the need to educate the visual sense.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780520018716ISBN:0520018710
Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1972-09-01
ISBN-13:9780520018716ISBN:0520018710
Description: Good. 1984. U of California. Trade Paperback. Remainder mark on top of page edges. Clean text. Light wear and scuffing. Ship same or next day. More nonfiction books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520018716ISBN:0520018710
Description: Fair. 0520018710 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some underlining withing the 1st pages. 1 inch tear down the side of front cover. read more
Edition: Trade Paper
Binding: Softcover--Good
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles, London
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780520018716ISBN:0520018710
Description: Diagrams. Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Psychology Psychology: A trade paperback in very good shape exploring the complex nature of the visual sense, how it works and what it means. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780520018716ISBN:0520018710
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edgewear and corner wear to cover--text very clean & tight, no marks or bumps! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 345 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Reprint, 1972
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780520018716ISBN:0520018710
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xi, 345 pp., illus. (part col. ), biblio., index; 23 cm. Good+. Tight, clean text. Light dust spotting/edges. Another copy available. Gestalt psychologist. "For thirty-five years Visual Thinking has been the gold standard for art educators, psychologists, and general readers alike. In this seminal work, Arnheim, author of The Dynamics of Architectural Form, Film as Art, Toward a Psychology of Art, and Art and Visual Perception, asserts that all thinking (not just ... read more
Edition: Third Printing, 1974
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Los Angeles and London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780520018716ISBN:0520018710
Description: Like New. Academic, Scholarly. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 345 pp. No visible flaws or any damage to book. Ready to go! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 4-16-04
ISBN-13:9780520242265ISBN:0520242262
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.14 lbs. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780520018716ISBN:0520018710
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 345 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost brand new w/slightest of edgewear to cover, overall NF+), 345 pages (L2). read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780520018716ISBN:0520018710
Description: Very Good. 0520018710. Closed tear and slight crease to front cover; otherwise text clean and solid; 0.9 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 345 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Ex-library-Library binding, glue market from pocket in rear, library stamp on top edge; a little very light underlining in pencil; Photographs, drawings and paintings. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1972-09-01
ISBN-13:9780520018716ISBN:0520018710
Description: Excellent Condition. Softcover, Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection. read more
Description: Pub by Faber and Faber, 1969. Hardcover with DJ. Light shelf wear. Inside clean and tight. DJ slightly faded, rubbed at edges. Near Fine book in Good DJ. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of California Press, Berkeley, California
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780520018716ISBN:0520018710
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0520018710. Tightly bound, clean except for slight soil to page block. Cover has surface wear, edge bends. Quite a few pages have small corner curls. Later printing. Harvard professor's contention that all thinking is perceptual in nature.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
"This book is a bit dry, but it is a standard and it lays out the terrain where thinking about vision as formative of thought. The two chapters on "The intelligence of perception" I and II, are a review of the philosophical discussions that frame this otherwise formalistic and psychological treatment."
"What if pictures, or hieroglyphics, could be made into a deeper and more complex langauge, that is yet more rapidly understandable and recognizable by the same order? Text takes time to export and to absorb in relation to drawings, stalling the creative brainstorming process. Arnheim shows how this visual langauge has developed. One can easily think of the long dashes and violent scribbles that translate into speed and dust clouds of coups de poing that are depicted in every newspaper's comic section. What if one could take this further and change whole sentences of semantic thought in to a basic shape? One paragraph in to 7 or 8 strokes of the pen?"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.