About this title: A modern classic. Tufte teaches the fundamentals of graphics, charts, maps and tables. "A visual Strunk and White" (The Boston Globe). Includes 250 delightfullly entertaining illustrations, all beautifully printed.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Graphics Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780961392109ISBN:096139210X
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings. Otherwise clean. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Graphics Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780961392109ISBN:096139210X
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library with usual markings. Very nice copy. Slight wear to upper spine section of dust cover. 197 p. : ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT
Date Published: 1990
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. 10th printing. Book is fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there are four small tears to edges of cover, and a few faint scuff marks. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 197 pp. including index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Graphics Press,, Cheshire:
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780961392147ISBN:0961392142
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0961392142. Illustrated. First printing of the second edition. Fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear and some light soiling on rear panel) dust jacket. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire
Date Published: 1998
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Later printing of Tufte's classic work on graphic design of numerical information. 197 pp. Illustrated. A fine oversized clothbound book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. read more
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Pages are absolutely clean. Small owner's name on inside cover, otherwise perfect. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 096139210X. 197 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Pale green cloth, index, several b/w photos, tons of examples of tables, graphs, charts, maps, etc, many in color. Two items laid in: 1) publisher's list of more books on information design (2 copies) and 2) brochure for this book, color glossy, creased twice as issued.; Authored by Yale professor. Explains elements of good (and bad) design in conveying information via graphic arts.; No defects to book. Jacket shows only minor ... read more
Description: Graphics Press, 1983, 13th prtg., hardcover, fine in near fine dj (closed tear and crease to top of spine of dj), in mylar, mathematics, blm50. read more
Description: As New in As New jacket. Quarto, olive green cloth covered boards. 197 pp. A beautiful copy of this classic work on graphical display of information, its techinques and aesthetics. A wonderful high quality book production. This volume very tight, with very fresh cloth, excellent unmarked, unblemished and unread interior, in a crisp, sharp, very tight, bright dust jacket. Publishers material and price lists laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. Pristine. AS NEW. read more
Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. COPYRIGHT 1983/14TH PRINTING MARCH 1995/VERY GOOD HARDCOVER/USED STAMP ON INSIDE FRONT COVER AND STICKER ON BACK COVER. read more
Edition: First edition, fourth printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780961392109ISBN:096139210X
Description: Near fine condition. Very good+ condition (DJ) Quarto (4to). 197 pages of text including an index. Hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities, almost in new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous graphs and charts. Graphic Arts, Statistics, Art, Design. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, Connecticut, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780961392109ISBN:096139210X
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 096139210x. Later Printing, SIGNED by Tufte! Modest Water rippling to the bottom edge of the pages, not effecting the text.; Oversize Volume; Signed by Author. read more
Description: Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket-DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. Broken into two Parts: Part 1-Graphical Practice [Chapter Headings include Graphical Excellence, Graphical Integrity, and Sources of Graphical Integrity] & Part 2-Theory of Data Graphics [Chapter Headings include Data-Ink and Graphical Redesign, Chartjunk, Data-Ink Maximization, Multifunctioning Graphical Elements, Data Destiny, and Aesthetics and Technique] read more
"It would be easy to look at the title of this book, and the subject material, and to brush it off as a dry, niche subject that would only be of interest to statistician and data graphics designers. This assumption cannot be more wrong. In the three days I spent reading Visual Display I was more entertained, fascinated, and educated than I have been by any book in some time. It was, literally, a page turner. While it may not be the very best book I've read all year, it is easily in my top 5, regardless of subject or genre.
One thought I had as I read this was that every single subject material deserves a treatment as informative, clear, and accessible as data graphics gets from Visual Display. Now, this may be because I'm no longer in school, but I would not hesitate reading a book on any subject, no matter how foreign and dull the subject material might seem, if it were presented this wonderfully. Again, I'm sure it seems ridiculous to read this considering the book is about data graphics, but it's true. From the examples of data graphics that, quite literally, saved lives (a mapping of cholera victims in London vs. the water pump they drank out of) to the horrible lies that some data graphics showed, the entire work is simply fascinating.
The sections on the actual theory were just as interesting, even if you only make small graphics for a few coworkers (or a website about books). All of the aspects of the theory that Tufte presents are clear, and applicable to any graphic that is being created. In fact, after reading this you will probably see that the graphics on my website will change. After all, they are full of chartjunk (mostly unnecessary coloring, borders, and grids) and, in many cases, they present the same data multiple ways. Already I have ideas of how I can present more data, with less ink, and in a more informative manner. Needless to say, I was not only entertained by it, but I learned quite a bit as well.
In conclusion, I strongly recommend anyone who has ever seen or made a data graphic of any sort to pick up this book, check it out from the library, or borrow it from a friend. I promise, the only boring thing about it is the title."
"Many smarter people than I have pointed out that this book is a classic. I absolutely agree and I really wish I'd read it before now. It's at once a history lesson and a stylebook and a call to the defense of statistical integrity. I really look forward to trying out some of these ideas for uncluttering my figures in my next papers.
I had not previously fully appreciated the relationships between ink and paper and colors, as Tufte presents them, and I have to say I find myself attracted to this more holistic take on the presentation of information. Now I'm wondering how these concepts translate into a world where visual information is even more important, as proper and precise use of language declines, but where the use of paper is declining even faster. I don't know enough about how our eyes process stimuli to know how these issues will manifest themselves differently on a huge desktop monitor or on an iPhone display than on newsprint stock, but I'd like to learn.
I will definitely regard the "infographics" that I see in news and opinion articles with a more critical eye after reading this book. It includes several examples of how (intentionally or not so) bad graphic design can distort the data behind the graphics. I was also struck by the quality of the book's prose. The book argues for clean, direct, and clear graphs in language that is itself clean, direct, and clear - a stylebook in multiple dimensions."
"This book is marvelous, and should be required reading to anyone who creates charts, graphs, or other summaries of quantitative/numeric data. Especially interesting is the section showing how less is more in charts and how taking away information enhances the legibility.
I also enjoyed the section where he gives examples of awful charts that exist in newspapers and other media of the day.
I guarantee you will learn something after reading this book."
"An absolutely key book for anyone who just might have to present visual data, interpret visual data, or explain what "the numbers" mean. If you were trained in the liberal arts, it's also a fine introduction to how to actually grasp the charts and graphs we always skip over. Keep this on your reference shelf."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.