» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Visual display of quantitative information.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Visual display of quantitative information.

by E R. Tufte

About this title: A modern classic. Tufte teaches the fundamentals of graphics, charts, maps and tables. "A visual Strunk and White" (The Boston Globe). Includes 250 delightfullly entertaining illustrations, all beautifully printed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R

price: $12.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings. Otherwise clean. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Edward R. Tufte

price: $14.41

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Edward R. Tufte

price: $14.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The visual display of quantitative information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, Conn. (Box 430, Cheshire 06410) Date Published: 1983

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library with usual markings. Very nice copy. Slight wear to upper spine section of dust cover. 197 p. : ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commons, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: 1985

Description: 197p, illustrations, indexed. 28cm. Later printing. Green cloth; dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Osborne Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $21.11

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ISBN on our copy is 096139210. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. 17th printing hardcover copy Fine in Good only dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Edward R. Tufte

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. Ex library hardcover with stickers/stamps. No writing/highlighting. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: 1987

Description: Near fine hardcover in very good+ dust jacket, one small closed tear. Large 8vo. 197pp. Illustrated with diagrams & charts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: 1990

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. 10th printing. Book is fine condition. Jacket is in VG+ condition; there are four small tears to edges of cover, and a few faint scuff marks. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 197 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Display of Quantitative Information: Second Edition used book

Visual Display of Quantitative Information: Second Edition

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press,, Cheshire: Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780961392147 ISBN: 0961392142

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0961392142. Illustrated. First printing of the second edition. Fine in a near fine (one short closed edge tear and some light soiling on rear panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Later printing of Tufte's classic work on graphic design of numerical information. 197 pp. Illustrated. A fine oversized clothbound book in fine unclipped dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alan Zipkin, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visual Display of Quantitative Information: Second Edition

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $31.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: non ststed Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: Graphic Press Date Published: 2001

Description: As New Condition in As New dj. ISBN # 091392142. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $33.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Pages are absolutely clean. Small owner's name on inside cover, otherwise perfect. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, Connecticut Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 197 pages, lavishly illustrated and designed. Publisher brochures laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Visual Display of Quantitative Information, the: used book

Visual Display of Quantitative Information, the:

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $35.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventeenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, Conn: Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 096139210X. 197 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Pale green cloth, index, several b/w photos, tons of examples of tables, graphs, charts, maps, etc, many in color. Two items laid in: 1) publisher's list of more books on information design (2 copies) and 2) brochure for this book, color glossy, creased twice as issued.; Authored by Yale professor. Explains elements of good (and bad) design in conveying information via graphic arts.; No defects to book. Jacket shows only minor ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alan's Used Books in Michigan, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Graphics Press, Connecticut Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780961392147 ISBN: 0961392142

Description: Fine in VG++ DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $35.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Graphics Press, 1983, 13th prtg., hardcover, fine in near fine dj (closed tear and crease to top of spine of dj), in mylar, mathematics, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $36.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: As New in As New jacket. Quarto, olive green cloth covered boards. 197 pp. A beautiful copy of this classic work on graphical display of information, its techinques and aesthetics. A wonderful high quality book production. This volume very tight, with very fresh cloth, excellent unmarked, unblemished and unread interior, in a crisp, sharp, very tight, bright dust jacket. Publishers material and price lists laid in. Fine in fine dust jacket. Pristine. AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brillig Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $38.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cheshire, CT, U.S.A. : Graphics Press, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: Hard Cover. No Jacket. COPYRIGHT 1983/14TH PRINTING MARCH 1995/VERY GOOD HARDCOVER/USED STAMP ON INSIDE FRONT COVER AND STICKER ON BACK COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, fourth printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: Near fine condition. Very good+ condition (DJ) Quarto (4to). 197 pages of text including an index. Hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities, almost in new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous graphs and charts. Graphic Arts, Statistics, Art, Design. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information, 2nd Edition new book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information, 2nd Edition

by Edward R. Tufte

price: $41.34

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780961392147 ISBN: 0961392142

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, Connecticut, U. S. A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 096139210x. Later Printing, SIGNED by Tufte! Modest Water rippling to the bottom edge of the pages, not effecting the text.; Oversize Volume; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $48.22

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: Small Quarto. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). Colour and black & white illustrations.197 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: $49.13

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: Quarto Size. Fine condition in a Near Fine Dustjacket-DJ now protected in plastic sleeve. Colour and black & white illustrations. Broken into two Parts: Part 1-Graphical Practice [Chapter Headings include Graphical Excellence, Graphical Integrity, and Sources of Graphical Integrity] & Part 2-Theory of Data Graphics [Chapter Headings include Data-Ink and Graphical Redesign, Chartjunk, Data-Ink Maximization, Multifunctioning Graphical Elements, Data Destiny, and Aesthetics and Technique] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information, 2nd Edition new book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information, 2nd Edition

by Edward R. Tufte

price: $49.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 2001-05 ISBN-13: 9780961392147 ISBN: 0961392142

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Scott, Katy, TX

"It would be easy to look at the title of this book, and the subject material, and to brush it off as a dry, niche subject that would only be of interest to statistician and data graphics designers. This assumption cannot be more wrong. In the three days I spent reading Visual Display I was more entertained, fascinated, and educated than I have been by any book in some time. It was, literally, a page turner. While it may not be the very best book I've read all year, it is easily in my top 5, regardless of subject or genre.

One thought I had as I read this was that every single subject material deserves a treatment as informative, clear, and accessible as data graphics gets from Visual Display. Now, this may be because I'm no longer in school, but I would not hesitate reading a book on any subject, no matter how foreign and dull the subject material might seem, if it were presented this wonderfully. Again, I'm sure it seems ridiculous to read this considering the book is about data graphics, but it's true. From the examples of data graphics that, quite literally, saved lives (a mapping of cholera victims in London vs. the water pump they drank out of) to the horrible lies that some data graphics showed, the entire work is simply fascinating.

The sections on the actual theory were just as interesting, even if you only make small graphics for a few coworkers (or a website about books). All of the aspects of the theory that Tufte presents are clear, and applicable to any graphic that is being created. In fact, after reading this you will probably see that the graphics on my website will change. After all, they are full of chartjunk (mostly unnecessary coloring, borders, and grids) and, in many cases, they present the same data multiple ways. Already I have ideas of how I can present more data, with less ink, and in a more informative manner. Needless to say, I was not only entertained by it, but I learned quite a bit as well.

In conclusion, I strongly recommend anyone who has ever seen or made a data graphic of any sort to pick up this book, check it out from the library, or borrow it from a friend. I promise, the only boring thing about it is the title."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Patrick, Albuquerque, NM

"Many smarter people than I have pointed out that this book is a classic. I absolutely agree and I really wish I'd read it before now. It's at once a history lesson and a stylebook and a call to the defense of statistical integrity. I really look forward to trying out some of these ideas for uncluttering my figures in my next papers.

I had not previously fully appreciated the relationships between ink and paper and colors, as Tufte presents them, and I have to say I find myself attracted to this more holistic take on the presentation of information. Now I'm wondering how these concepts translate into a world where visual information is even more important, as proper and precise use of language declines, but where the use of paper is declining even faster. I don't know enough about how our eyes process stimuli to know how these issues will manifest themselves differently on a huge desktop monitor or on an iPhone display than on newsprint stock, but I'd like to learn.

I will definitely regard the "infographics" that I see in news and opinion articles with a more critical eye after reading this book. It includes several examples of how (intentionally or not so) bad graphic design can distort the data behind the graphics. I was also struck by the quality of the book's prose. The book argues for clean, direct, and clear graphs in language that is itself clean, direct, and clear - a stylebook in multiple dimensions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Nick, Dover, NH

"This book is marvelous, and should be required reading to anyone who creates charts, graphs, or other summaries of quantitative/numeric data. Especially interesting is the section showing how less is more in charts and how taking away information enhances the legibility.

I also enjoyed the section where he gives examples of awful charts that exist in newspapers and other media of the day.

I guarantee you will learn something after reading this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By DoctorM, Baton Rouge, LA

"An absolutely key book for anyone who just might have to present visual data, interpret visual data, or explain what "the numbers" mean. If you were trained in the liberal arts, it's also a fine introduction to how to actually grasp the charts and graphs we always skip over. Keep this on your reference shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Visual display of quantitative information. by E R. Tufte

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.