|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The fortunes and misfortunes of a lone grizzly bear who learns early that his enemy is man and that he must fight for peace.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Biography of a Grizzly
(103 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly and Lobo
by
Ernest Thompson Seton
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1969. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly and Lobo
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Whitman
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Minor wear to cover edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Novel Ideas,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly
by
Ernest Thompson Seton
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1927. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly
by
Ernest Thompson Seton
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Ex-library. 1927. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more
|
|
The Biography of A Grizzly
by
Ernest Thompson Seton
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more
|
|
Biography of a Grizzly and Lobo
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Whitman, Wisconsin
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, one inch long tear in front spine edge where tape was removed, green illustrated boards with a grizzly bear and wolf on front, still shiny. interior pages clean, no marks or wear, lightly tanning. Children, to grade 6. CJ707491. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookCollector,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly and Lobo
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: A Whitman Book
Date Published: 1969
Description: Moore Richard. Good. Edgewear, spine worn, yellowed, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Caveman Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly and Lobo: Unabridged
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Co.
Date Published: 1969
Description: Moore, Richard. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Mild edgewear, bindiing is secure, pages near perfect, slight yellowing, no dogears or rips. A name & note on flyleaf; "Love is like having a book to read! ". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Perfect Book,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly (Dodo Press)
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Dodo Press
ISBN-13: 9781406591750
ISBN: 1406591750
Description: Very Good. 1406591750 name or gift inscription inside book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly
by
Seton, Ernest T.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G&D 0
Description: Good. G ERNEST T. SETON TORN DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Spiteri,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Edition: Sixteenth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1923
Description: GOOD PLUS. Based on the author's personal experiences and acute observations, an admiring biography of a grizzly bear named Wahb. Includes a dozen full page illustrations, as well as smaller illustratiions and decorative devices on virtually every page. 167 pp. Ex-school library copy in library binding has catalog number stamped on spine. Library stamps on all endpapers, title page, p. 33, p. 59, 127. Corners bumped. Very small open tears to pp. 93, 141. Light smudges and stains throughout. ... read more
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good Plus in Fair jacket. A Thrushwood book. Light wear to edges; inscription inside dated 1947; sound book. The dj is soiled, chipped and worn along edges. "Wahb was born away up in the wildest part of the wild west at the head of the Little Piney. This is his story and of all the stories of grizzly bears the life story of Wahb is the most fascinating and memorable" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap
Description: Undated (1950's reprint). Good-Very Good Green Tweed Hardcover in a Good-very Good Dustjacket. Boards show some light edge and corner wear, top corner of front free endpaper clipped. DJ shows edge and corner wear, small chips. B&W Illustrations by the Author. A Thrushwood Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
I. S. Munro,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly
by
Ernest Thompson Seton
Binding: Hard Cover/No Jacket
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers-a Thrushwood Book, N.Y.
Date Published: 1927
Description: The Author. Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. pp.167. christmas stamp pasted on top frontpiece slight soiling and discoloration to covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Judith Patton,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780803291843
ISBN: 0803291841
Description: Good/No Jacket. 0803291841 Tight, unmarked pages. Edge pages scuffed. Inscription inside front cover. Cover shows shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baybooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly Part II
by
Seton
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Educational Progress, U. S. A
Date Published: 1976
Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly (Dodo Press)
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13: 9781406591750
ISBN: 1406591750
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. read more
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly and Lobo
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Whitman (1969)
Description: Disney edition. Good cond. hardback, . read more
|
|
The biography of a grizzly
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 167 p. incl. illus., plates. 21 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Portland Book,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Biography of a Grizzly
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Cloth Hardback
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Seton, Ernest Thompson. Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 157pp with 75 drawings by the author Faint library stamp inside covers and part of pocket and rear facing page, otherwise book is FINE Dust jacket is lightly scuffed, otherwise AS NEW. read more
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. : Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1988
Date Published: 1988-04
ISBN-13: 9780803291843
ISBN: 0803291841
Description: Very Good. Very good softcover, book is clean and tight. "SEE OUR GREAT TERMS OF SALE" read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RWL Group,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Stevens Publishing
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9781885529022
ISBN: 1885529023
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. read more
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly and Lobo
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Western Pub
Description: Good Condition. Unabridged. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1969 With Illustrations. read more
|
|
The Biography of a Grizzly
by
Ernest Thompson Seton
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1927
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very light edge wear, no marks inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairview Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The biography of a grizzly
by
Seton, Ernest Thompson
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Century co., New York
Date Published: 1900
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. pictorial cover shows wear, beginning to loosen from binding. . Includes Illustrations.75 Drawings stated 1st impression read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Portland Book,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
| | |