» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Visitation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Visitation

by Frank E Peretti

About this title: The author of THIS PRESENT DARKNESS, an acclaimed work of Christian fiction, has now written a tale about a young minister in a small Washington town. Travis Jordan's faith is tested when a mysterious individual known as "Brandon" arrives, claims he is Christ, and performs acts characteristic of Jesus himself. Full of suspense, the book also serves as an honest commentary on late 20th-century Christian life in the United States.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780849942716 ISBN: 0849942713

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 2001-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780849942716 ISBN: 0849942713

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 519 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Westbow Press Date published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9781595541208 ISBN: 1595541209

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 600 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 519 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Westbow Press Date published: 2006-04-18 ISBN-13: 9781595541208 ISBN: 1595541209

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 600 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Word Publishing Group Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minro shelf wear, binding is tight and square, no markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Frank Peretti

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780849942716 ISBN: 0849942713

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Frank Peretti

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date published: 2006-04-11 ISBN-13: 9781595541208 ISBN: 1595541209

Description: Book is clean inside. Slight wea. No writing or underlining. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Ann Kerr, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very Good. 0849911796 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very Good. 0849911796 Great condition book club edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Good. 0849911796 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation By Peretti, Frank used book

The Visitation By Peretti, Frank

by Frank Peretti

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date published: 1999-06-24 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very Good. Very good book in very good dust jacket. Pages clean and nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2010
By Mike, Vilonia, AR

"This book reminds me just how easy it is to be duped into believing something without first testing to see its origin. I love Peretti's style of writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2010
By Chris, Birmingham, AL

"This book reminded me of nothing so much as Stephen King's Needful Things. It's a much "quieter" book than many of Peretti's; the spiritual warfare angle is very strong, but rather than focusing on supernatural beings or scientific abominations, Peretti centers the story on his characters, and the book is much stronger for it. By far my favorite of his nonfiction works. I wish he'd do more in this vein."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 25, 2009
By Julie, Portland, OR

"I NEVER thought I would read a Christian spiritual, supernatural book- I had my biases- luckily I went into my library and just grabbed books off the fiction shelves and I found this book. It was excellent and very much in the vein of Stephen King. It's actually a book about losing faith in traditional religion. The topic of false profits, demons and mass hysteria is very timely.

If you like books with great dialogue, a really good story line and a topic you may not read if you were not a Christian novel fan, you will like this book!

Julie

Similar books: The Stand, One Second After."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 13, 2009
By Mike, The United States

"Peretti can run hot and cold but here he's in top form as we follow the twin stories that make up this book. Good drama with just enough humor to make it good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of The Visitation by Frank E Peretti

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Visitation
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 21  (76%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Oath

Oath

by Frank E Peretti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Prophet

Prophet

by Frank E Peretti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.64!

This Present Darkness

This Present Darkness

by Frank E Peretti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Piercing the Darkness

Piercing the Darkness

by Frank E Peretti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Monster

Monster

by Frank E Peretti (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

House

House

by Frank Peretti, Ted Dekker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!