» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Visitation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Visitation

by Frank E Peretti

About this title: The author of THIS PRESENT DARKNESS, an acclaimed work of Christian fiction, has now written a tale about a young minister in a small Washington town. Travis Jordan's faith is tested when a mysterious individual known as "Brandon" arrives, claims he is Christ, and performs acts characteristic of Jesus himself. Full of suspense, the book also ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 05/1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 06/2001 ISBN-13: 9780849942716 ISBN: 0849942713

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Westbow Press Date Published: 04/2006 ISBN-13: 9781595541208 ISBN: 1595541209

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 600 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Word Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minro shelf wear, binding is tight and square, no markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Frank Peretti

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Good. Jacket shows shelfwear. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Frank Peretti

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780849942716 ISBN: 0849942713

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very Good. 0849911796 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Good. 0849911796 Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very Good. 0849911796 Great condition book club edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 6/18/2001 ISBN-13: 9780849942716 ISBN: 0849942713

Description: Very Good. 0849942713 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E03. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781595541208 ISBN: 1595541209

Description: Very Good. 1595541209 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W Pub Group, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780849942716 ISBN: 0849942713

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Pub Group, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 519 pp., slight binding wear, edges of jacket worn, corners of jacket scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Frank Peretti

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thomas Nelson Date Published: 2001-06-18 ISBN-13: 9780849942716 ISBN: 0849942713

Description: Good. Has some reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Knowledge Tree Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Word Publishing, Nashville, TN Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good clean tight hardback with only very light overall wear. pages clean and unmarked. dust jacket is very good as well with some light edge rubbing but no chips or tears. very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780849942716 ISBN: 0849942713

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emma's Used Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. shelfwear to cover; otherwise fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank E

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Publishing Group Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. cover of copy has some shelfwear; otherwise fine. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 519 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visitation used book

The Visitation

by Peretti, Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780849911798 ISBN: 0849911796

Description: Very Good. 0849911796 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Miramira, The United States

"Perfect book for recovering Pentecostal Christians. If you've never been victimized by "God's Chosen," you probably won't fully comprehend the horror that is this book. It's informative for outsiders, however, you have been warned."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Anne Hawn, Fernandina Beach, FL

"Peretti presents an interesting topic. How many of us know what the Bible says about Jesus' return? How will we know him? How can we be sure?

A prophet who seems to be Jesus appears in Antioch. He works miracles and inspires people all over the nation to come to the small town and worship him. Members of the Ministerial society don't know what to think about him, so how can the expect their members to?

Formal Pentecostal Minister, Travis Jordan, is skeptical from the beginning, even though he is one of the first people to actually talk to the man. This whole story is a reference to the passage in Revelations that warns us that people will come in Jesus' name and will deceive even the elect. Peretti works out the confusion in town in the fast paced, action packed style he is known for. There is a lot of action, a little romance, and a lot of Biblical truth presented in a very interesting, page turning style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"Exciting, twisting plot that lets you make your own decisions on characters before finding out if they are good or evil."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Janelle, Liberty Lake, WA

"I haven't read much Christian based fiction other than the Left Behind series. I agree with another reader that the beginning of this book is good. It builds up to what should be a very climatic event but then morphs into something that I didn't really want to read anymore. Perhaps it's a little too strange for my taste."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of The Visitation by Frank E Peretti

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 22 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Oath

Oath

by Frank E Peretti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.09!

Prophet

Prophet

by Frank E Peretti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.52!

This Present Darkness

This Present Darkness

by Frank E Peretti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.87!

Piercing the Darkness

Piercing the Darkness

by Frank E Peretti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.75!

Monster

Monster

by Frank E Peretti (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

House

House

by Frank Peretti, Ted Dekker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!