|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Another novel-as-autobiography, in which Jean Duluoz relates the story of his brother Gerard, who died as a nine-year-old when Jean was four.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Visions of Gerard
(55 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac, Jack
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140144529
ISBN: 0140144528
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. no marks on text except ink writing on title page. no spine crease. hint of yellowing along page edges. a few tiny bent page corners. rubbing along cover edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Green Ivy Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac, Jack
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780070342040
ISBN: 0070342040
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine hinge creased/ slight readers slant/ several page tips creased. read more
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Jack Kerouac
Binding: Softcover
Description: Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1976. Trade paperback. read more
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac, Jack
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Paperbacks, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780070342040
ISBN: 0070342040
Description: Spanfeller, James. Very Good + Trade Edition Softcover Very Good + softcover is quite straight & tight; mild edgewear, no marks but name written front fep. Kerouac's novel written as autobiography; illustrated with b/w drawings by James Spanfeller; 152 pp.; reprint of 1963 edition. read more
|
|
Visions of Gerard: a Novel
by
Jack Kerouac
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140144529
ISBN: 0140144528
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac, Jack
Edition: 1st thus
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780070342040
ISBN: 0070342040
Description: Illustrated by Joseph Gillians. VG+++ book in illus wraps, tight clean free of marks Mild edgewear, tiny corner bump, spine free of creasing. 0070342040. This is the first four years in the alter ego character of the author and his brother. Set in the town of Kerouac's youth.; 8vo; 148 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JEM Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac, Jack
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: N.Y. : McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1976, 1st Printing
ISBN-13: 9780070342040
ISBN: 0070342040
Description: Joseph Gillians Cover Art. Very Good+ .....................trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy, a bit of light rubbing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Leonard Shoup,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac, Jack
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140144529
ISBN: 0140144528
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. New read more
|
|
Visions of Gerard: a Novel
by
Jack Kerouac
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140144529
ISBN: 0140144528
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac, Jack
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: McGraw Hill Paperbacks, New York
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780070342040
ISBN: 0070342040
Description: Joseph Gillians; Very Good. 8vo. 152 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Joseph Gillians. Scans are available for all books. read more
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac, Jack
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780140144529
ISBN: 0140144528
Description: Very good; Collectible. VG+ 1ST IMPRESSION 1991 PENGUIN PAPERBACK, STRIKING COVER ARTWORK. LOVELY EDITION OF THIS TOUCHING KEROUAC NOVEL. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/A LITTLE FADING TO SPINE, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK KEROUAC COLLECTION. read more
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac, Jack
Edition: First Appearance
Binding: Printed Wraps
Publisher: Show Magazine/Hartford Publications, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good VG, or Better. Magazine. 13" Tall. First appearance of a short story by Jack Kerouac, in a complete issue of the magazine, 'Show: The Magazine of the Arts'. Excepted from 'Visions of Gerard' to be published late in 1963. 102pp, illustrated, advertising. Very bright, clean copy. Tight, square binding. Weight, 430g. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Antiquarius,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Jack Kerouac
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Company, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Book is foxed, soiled and has a stain on inside front cover. Clipped DJ is soiled, has wear and tear with bottom 1/2" missing. 8vo; 152 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SandyACo,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Jack Kerouac
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1963. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover is separating from binding. read more
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac, Jack
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX., NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: A very good+ copy in a very good+ to Nf. dj. (Faint ink stamp at top edge. Another ink stamp on front endpaper. 2 postage-stamp size tape impressions at top & bottom of each pastedown. Glue out-line from pocket removal on rear endpaper. A few short edge tears in dj. Spine slightly age toned. Couple very tiny chips at edges of dj. Small ding at bottom edge of one board) An attractive copy despite flaws. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac, Jack
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Company, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: James Spanfeller. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Stated First Printing. NF book with VG dust jacket. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Top edge of the spine of the dust jacket is chipped as well as the top front corner. There are also three small closed tears at the top edge of the front cover and the top and bottom corners of the rear cover along with edgewear to the top edge of the front cover and the bottom of the spine. The spine of the dust jacket is sunned and there ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moore Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Visions of Gerard / Tristessa
by
Jack Kerouac
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: hardcover with dustjacket
Publisher: Published Andre Deutsch London Clipped dust jacket bears small amount of...
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good Chipped, now protected jacket. Original Cloth. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Flinders Books,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac, Jack
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS. NY 1963
Date Published: 1963
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine in a priceclipped Nf. dj. (A few spots of soiling on rear panel. Trifle bit of shelfsoiling at upper edge of front cover. Spine slightly age toned) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac Jack
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Company, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Original pink & white decorated boards, quarter bound in black cloth with gilt title and credit to spine. Stated first printing. Black and white drawings by James Spanfeller. Neat previous owner's name on front pastedown, a few light stains to spine and rear panel of an otherwise bright jacket. A tight, bright copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sad Paradise Books,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac, Jack
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS., NY
Date Published: 1963
Description: About fine in a close to fine dj. (Light tape mends at corners on inside of dj. which appear not to have been needed. Mild trace of rubbing at bottom edge. Orange hue on spine of dj. mildly discolored. No priceclip! ) A much better than average copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac, Jack
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very good; Collectible. 1963 1st printing-very slight wear and tanning to dust jacket and page edge-otherwise a very clean beautiful copy with illustrations by Spanfeller-very nice collectible. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Twice Sold Tales,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Visions of Gerard
by
Kerouac, Jack
Edition: First edition.
Binding: publisher's decorated cloth-backed boards in dust jacket.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Company, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Former owner's small blind-embossed name stamp on the corner of the title page; otherwise a fine copy in a very near fine jacket. 152 pp. 8vo, read more
|
|
Visions of Gerard: a Novel
by
Jack Kerouac
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140144529
ISBN: 0140144528
Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Keen Northwest,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Visions of Gerard: a Novel
by
Jack Kerouac
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140144529
ISBN: 0140144528
Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more
|
|
Visions of Gerard: a Novel
by
Jack Kerouac
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140144529
ISBN: 0140144528
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
| | | | |