» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Visions of Cody

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Visions of Cody

by Jack Kerouac

About this title: This is a celebration of the life of Neal Cassady, the author's friend and inspiration. The son of a Denver drop-out, brought up homeless and motherless during the Depression, Cassady - novelized as Cody - lived his life raw, hustling in pool halls, stealing cars and living wild.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Visions of Cody

by Jack Kerouac

price: $3.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780070342385 ISBN: 0070342385

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Cody

by Jack Kerouac

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-hill Inc Date Published: 1987-10 ISBN-13: 9780070342026 ISBN: 0070342024

Description: Good. Crisp, clean and unmarked interior with a split to binding which is read readily, does not affect the solidity or integrity of the book. Heavy tanning to outer page edges and shelf/edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Cody used book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $4.69

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 8/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780140179071 ISBN: 0140179070

Description: Fair. 0140179070 Cracked binding. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $5.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070342026 ISBN: 0070342024

Description: Octavo. xiv + 398 pages, Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Spine and covers worn, spine split at pp. 236-237, else a good reading copy. From the library of retired Professor of English (and creative writing) Dale H. Edmonds (Tulane University) with his signature. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Cody used book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $6.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140179071 ISBN: 0140179070

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-underlining, notes, etc. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York 1986 Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070342026 ISBN: 0070342024

Description: Good. Interior is clean & unmarked with light browning. Light browning / spotting to page edges. Covers have some corner creasing, edge & corner wear, rubbing. Still a solid copy. (Dsp) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Cody

by Jack Kerouac

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: MacGraw-Hill Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070342026 ISBN: 0070342024

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner bumped. There is light creasing on the spine. There is a light pen line on the bottom of the page ends, only visible from the outside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack, and Saroyan, Aram

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780070342385 ISBN: 0070342385

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. pages are very clean and binding is very tight, NO spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bmblake172, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack, and Ginsberg, Allen

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780070342026 ISBN: 0070342024

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Near Fine Condition (Almost brand new! ), 398 pages, (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $8.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: c1960, 1972 ISBN-13: 9780070342026 ISBN: 0070342024

Description: very good, trade paper, pict. charcoal covers. Has been read. 398 pgs, ISBN: 0-07-034202-4. Intro: Allen Ginsberg. Inked name FEP, clean text. Spine crease, but still attractive & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $9.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcgraw-hill Inc Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070342026 ISBN: 0070342024

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition~~Vg to Gd! clean, tight, reaminder, spine edge rub. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Cody used book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140179071 ISBN: 0140179070

Description: Good. A reading copy. Top and front page edges discolored, some wear to tips and corners, front cover soiled a bit, few pages dog-eared. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Cody used book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, New York, NY USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140179071 ISBN: 0140179070

Description: Very Good. 430 pages. Short crease on cover. Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Cody new book

Visions of Cody

by Jack Kerouac

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140179071 ISBN: 0140179070

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Cody

by Ginsberg Allen, Kerouac Jack

price: $13.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780070342026 ISBN: 0070342024

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $14.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780070342026 ISBN: 0070342024

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is moderate wear to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn the Page Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Cody new book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140179071 ISBN: 0140179070

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $15.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 27th Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1993

Description: As NEW. with "The Visions of the Great Rememberer" by Allen Ginsberg. Trade paperback, 436 pp. Black and white pictorial wrappers, green accents, orange spine. 19.5 cm. New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Sanders Rare Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Cody new book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1993-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780140179071 ISBN: 0140179070

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140179071. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Cody new book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $15.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140179071 ISBN: 0140179070

Description: New. 0140179070 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Cody new book

Visions of Cody

by Jack Kerouac

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140179071 ISBN: 0140179070

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Cody

by Jack-Introduction By Allen Ginsberg Kerouac

price: $17.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1/1/1972

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Cody (Modern Classic) used book

Visions of Cody (Modern Classic)

by Jack Kerouac

price: $50.50

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780586091593 ISBN: 0586091599

Description: Good. Good, clean condition book. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Visions of Cody used book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $53.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780070342019 ISBN: 0070342016

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. 398 p. Audience: General/trade. Minor shelf wear, small spot on top page edges-otherwise in very good condition. Stated 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christopher Keen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Cody

by Kerouac, Jack

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780070342019 ISBN: 0070342016

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Light smudging to page block. Little stain to rear free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Ben, Launceston, Australia

"Yeah dense n' dull n' sexist. But also brilliant and luminous and sexy and honest and rough. Kerouac placed extreme importance on prose and it worked out pretty darn well for him. Visions of Cody is his most experiemental - including like 50 or a bit less pages of a taped conversation between him, a woman and Neal Cassidy. You can't read this book as you might many. There's no real linear progress happening, instead Kerouac offers snapshots (vignettes?) of various events or places or whatever. Memorable examples of this are the hot girl in the shop - Kerouac, lonely old grubber, just takes her apart, her possible life and thoughts and how she might look without clothes. Ah, and the bricks above the bar - where ever that bar was, the flashing neons and Neal Cassidy playing pool and the gang and all that stuff - he really captures ... something? in his prose. Am I trying to be Beaty right now? yeah. But yeah, some average stuff flashes about as well. Only for intrigued Kerouacians, On the Road or Dharma Bums MUST come first. Aw well maybe not, yeah okay."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Andrew, Albany, NY

"the transcribed section is fantastic and the prior sections are good for background/lead up, afterwards is tedious and unrewarding."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Acris, The United States

"I really wanted to like this book, but the paragraphs of complete nonsense really turned me off to it. I thought the taped recordings were humorous at parts, and there are a few golden lines in the text, but for the most part, this book is incomprehensible and a mess."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Jeff

"OMG. Kerouac has a bizarre writing style ignoring punctuations, paragraphs, etc. Great story if you can get past the opiate fueled writing style."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Visions of Cody by Jack Kerouac

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 17 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dharma Bums

Dharma Bums

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.51!

Desolation angels

Desolation angels

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $2.99!

new only from $6.75!

Subterraneans

Subterraneans

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.45!

Big Sur

Big Sur

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $3.99!

new only from $7.50!

The town and the city

The town and the city

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.34!

On the Road

On the Road

by Jack Kerouac

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.40!