About this title: Kerouac's classic fictional tribute to Neal Cassady. Many years before its first unabridged publication, 'Visions of Cody' became an underground classic. Written by Kerouac at his creative zenith, the book is a celebration of the life of Neal Cassady, his great friend and inspiration. Appearing here as Cody Pomeray, Cassady was also immortalised as Dean Moriarty in 'On the Road'. The son of a drunken Denver drop-out, brought up homeless and motherless during the Depression, Cassady lived his life raw -- hustling in pool halls, stealing cars for marathon joy rides across the States, living ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mcgraw-hill Inc
Date Published: 1987-10
ISBN-13:9780070342026ISBN:0070342024
Description: Good. Crisp, clean and unmarked interior with a split to binding which is read readily, does not affect the solidity or integrity of the book. Heavy tanning to outer page edges and shelf/edge wear. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780070342026ISBN:0070342024
Description: Octavo. xiv + 398 pages, Introduction by Allen Ginsberg. Spine and covers worn, spine split at pp. 236-237, else a good reading copy. From the library of retired Professor of English (and creative writing) Dale H. Edmonds (Tulane University) with his signature. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780140179071ISBN:0140179070
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-underlining, notes, etc. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: MacGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780070342026ISBN:0070342024
Description: Good. This book is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner bumped. There is light creasing on the spine. There is a light pen line on the bottom of the page ends, only visible from the outside. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780070342026ISBN:0070342024
Description: Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners bumped, back cover creased. Text is clean and unmarked. 398 Pgs. read more
Edition: reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: c1960, 1972
ISBN-13:9780070342026ISBN:0070342024
Description: very good, trade paper, pict. charcoal covers. Has been read. 398 pgs, ISBN: 0-07-034202-4. Intro: Allen Ginsberg. Inked name FEP, clean text. Spine crease, but still attractive & tight. read more
Edition: Later printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780140179071ISBN:0140179070
Description: Good. A reading copy. Top and front page edges discolored, some wear to tips and corners, front cover soiled a bit, few pages dog-eared. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780070342026ISBN:0070342024
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: As NEW. with "The Visions of the Great Rememberer" by Allen Ginsberg. Trade paperback, 436 pp. Black and white pictorial wrappers, green accents, orange spine. 19.5 cm. New. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1993-08-01
ISBN-13:9780140179071ISBN:0140179070
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140179071. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780140179071ISBN:0140179070
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780070342019ISBN:0070342016
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. 398 p. Audience: General/trade. Minor shelf wear, small spot on top page edges-otherwise in very good condition. Stated 1st Edition. read more
"this book ought to come with some warnings attached. especially this:
1)DO NOT READ THIS AS AN INTRODUCTION TO KEROUAC. this book is much more accessible (that is, enjoyable) if you're versed in kerouac prior to reading it.
this is a full-on rollercoaster ride. not a novel, not short stories, not a memoir, not a biography; sometimes brilliant and alive, sometimes mundane and redundant; dark, bright; urban, rural; sane, dog off the chain.
herein are the full back-stories of many of my favorite kerouac stories. it really is an amazing chronicle of neal cassady and kerouac's (borderline idolization) adoration for him. the transcriptions of the tapes is hard to wade through. if you've ever sat sober in a room full of drunks or stoners, you'll know the feeling. but before and after that there are plenty of kicks to be had.
i'm interested that so many others have rated this book highly."
"Yeah dense n' dull n' sexist. But also brilliant and luminous and sexy and honest and rough. Kerouac placed extreme importance on prose and it worked out pretty darn well for him. Visions of Cody is his most experiemental - including like 50 or a bit less pages of a taped conversation between him, a woman and Neal Cassidy. You can't read this book as you might many. There's no real linear progress happening, instead Kerouac offers snapshots (vignettes?) of various events or places or whatever. Memorable examples of this are the hot girl in the shop - Kerouac, lonely old grubber, just takes her apart, her possible life and thoughts and how she might look without clothes. Ah, and the bricks above the bar - where ever that bar was, the flashing neons and Neal Cassidy playing pool and the gang and all that stuff - he really captures ... something? in his prose. Am I trying to be Beaty right now? yeah. But yeah, some average stuff flashes about as well. Only for intrigued Kerouacians, On the Road or Dharma Bums MUST come first. Aw well maybe not, yeah okay."
"I really wanted to like this book, but the paragraphs of complete nonsense really turned me off to it. I thought the taped recordings were humorous at parts, and there are a few golden lines in the text, but for the most part, this book is incomprehensible and a mess."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.