New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Visionary Position: The Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Visionary Position: The Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality

by Fred Moody

About this title: .

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality

by Moody, Fred

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 02/1999 ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality

by Moody, Fred

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Very Good. 0812928520. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality

by Fred Moody

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality

by Fred Moody

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Made Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Made Virtual Reality a Reality

by Moody, Fred:

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Business, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: First Edition: Second Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., xxvi., 353 pages, Index. This book is unmarked and near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Very Presentable in a Brodart protector! ISBN: 0812928520. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality

by Fred Moody

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Business/Random House Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo (9½ x 6¼); Book is new, clean & crisp and has never been opened, let alone read! It has however been dropped: the top right corner is lightly bumped with associated rubbing to corner of dustjacket which also shows light shelfwear (rubbing to panels corners and edges). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Made Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Made Virtual Reality a Reality

by Moody, Fred

price: $5.94

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are... used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are...

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Very good; Collectible. Light edge wear to dust cover at top of spine. Stated First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Visionary Position, the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position, the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality

by Moody, Fred, No Illustrations

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Random House, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book block clean and tight. Cover rubbed; edges and corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Visionary Position

by Moody, Fred

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. Sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Visionary Position-Mapping the Virtual World

by Moody, Fred

price: $12.44

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993011 ISBN: 0713993014

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A touch of shelf wear only. A clean, tight copy. 353pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Visionary Position

by Fred Moody

price: $12.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen Lane Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780713993011 ISBN: 0713993014

Description: Fine in LIKE NEW jacket. Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Realiity a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Realiity a Reality

by Moody, Fred

price: $13.80

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Business / Random House, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Illustrated by North, Heidi; Kushnir, Oksana. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0812928520. 354 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Attractive boards with blue metallic lettering. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is crinkled to back bottom edge. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! America leads the world in the creation of new industries. From personal computing to Internet start-ups to biotechnology, hundreds of thousands of jobs and billions of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Visionary Position used book

The Visionary Position

by Moody, Fred

price: $17.00

Ships from QC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: TORONTO, CANADA: Times BOOKS, a Division of RANDOM HOUSE, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition, SECOND PRINTING. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8129-2852-0. 354 PAGES, index. An important study of the american way of creating & doing business & of the american "Technopreneurial" character. It is an up-close & very personal look at where VIRTUAL REALITY companies began & what markets they will penetrate in the future. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality

by Fred Moody

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book; Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality

by Fred Moody

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 1999-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Good. Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality

by Fred Moody

price: $2.52

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Business Date Published: 1999-02-22 ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Like New. Hardcover with dustjacket, like new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beth's_Bookshelf_a_Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality

by Fred Moody

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality

by Fred Moody

price: $5.13

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Reader copy. Dust Cover is missing, Book in Very GoodCondition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality

by Fred Moody

price: $5.13

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Made Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Made Virtual Reality a Reality

by Moody, Fred

price: $6.72

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Very Good in Good + DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Made Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Made Virtual Reality a Reality

by Moody, Fred

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Random House, Incorporated, 1999 Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Dust Jacket Included. ISBN: 0812928520 VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality used book

The Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are Making Virtual Reality a Reality

by Moody, Fred

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Business, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780812928525 ISBN: 0812928520

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some creases along upper edges of d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Visionary Position: the Inside Story of the Digital Dreamers Who Are

by Moody, Fred

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Cloth

Description: Contact UPB.