» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Visionary Film: The American Avant-Garde

by P Adams Sitney

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Visionary Film: the American Avant-Garde

by P. Adams Sitney

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1974 printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195024852 ISBN: 0195024850

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. 1974 printing, -1974 printing, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visionary Film the American Avant-Garde

by P. Adams Sitney

price: $9.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195024852 ISBN: 0195024850

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0195024850. Hardcover no dustjacket. Ex lib. Looks like mylar cover was taken off and left a marking on the inside front cover. Clean pages and tightly bound. May have very minor pencil marks on a few pages; Ex-Library; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtual House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visionary Film: the American Avant-Garde, 1943-1978. 2nd Edition

by Sitney, P. Adams

price: $18.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: Very good in like dj. 8vo; Illus.; Index; 463 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visionary Film: the American Avant-Garde

by Sitney, P. Adams

price: $70.36

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195024852 ISBN: 0195024850

Description: Description: xiv, 463 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Experimental films--United States--History and criticism. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 463. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Visionary Film: the American Avant-Garde

by Sitney, P. Adams

price: $70.36

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195024852 ISBN: 0195024850

Description: Description: xiv, 463 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Experimental films--United States--History and criticism. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 463. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Visionary Film: the American Avant-Garde

by Sitney, P. Adams

price: $101.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195024852 ISBN: 0195024850

Description: Description: xiv, 463 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Experimental films--United States--History and criticism. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visionary Film: the American Avant-Garde

by Sitney, P. Adams

price: $101.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780195024852 ISBN: 0195024850

Description: Description: xiv, 463 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Subjects: Experimental films--United States--History and criticism. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visionary Film: the American Avant-Garde

by Sitney, P. Adams

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Jacket yellowing with edgewear and rubbing, chips and tears. Boards have edgewear, rubbing on spine ends, interior is clean. J-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paradise Found Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Visionary Film: the American Avant-Garde

by Sitney, P. Adams

price: $21.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Date Published: April 19, 1979

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Softcover. 463 pages, b&w photographs. A very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Visionary Film

by Sitney, P. Adams

price: $23.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. A NEAR FINE FIRST EDITION IN NEAR FINE DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Visionary Film: the American Avant-Garde

by Sitney, P. Adams

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780195017618 ISBN: 0195017617

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. First Printing. Review Copy with slip laid in. VGood+/VGood+. Jacket shows some minor wear to spine ends and two 1/2" closed tears. Not remainder marked or price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HK Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Visionary Film: the American Avant-Garde

by Sitney, P. Adams

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 452 pages, b&w illustrations. Black cloth covers in a b&w dust jacket with light edgewear, price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Visionary Film: the American Avant-Garde

by P. Adams Sitney

price: $43.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780195017618 ISBN: 0195017617

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 0195017617. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.