» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vision of the Future

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vision of the Future

by Timothy Zahn

About this title: In this "Stars Wars" book--the sequel to "Spectors of the Past"--the scatered remnants of the once great Empire struggle to destabilized the recently formed New Alliance. Their plan involves the deaths of Han Solo and Princess Leia, and only Luke Skywalker and Lando Calrissian stand in their way.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Vision of the Future used book

Vision of the Future

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780553100358 ISBN: 0553100351

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 520 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book 2) used book

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book 2)

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Very Good. 0553578790 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book Two) used book

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book Two)

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book Two) used book

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book Two)

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book 2) used book

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book 2)

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. Creases on spine. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future used book

Vision of the Future

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 720 p. Star Wars: Hand of Thrawn (Paperback), 2. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future (Star Wars. ) used book

Vision of the Future (Star Wars. )

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553100358 ISBN: 0553100351

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future (Star Wars. ) used book

Vision of the Future (Star Wars. )

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553100358 ISBN: 0553100351

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book Two) used book

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book Two)

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book 2) used book

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book 2)

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Good. Small slant/cock, mild spine crease lines, mild outside of book page toning, mild page edge fade, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CAMERON BOOKS, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars: Vision of the Future used book

Star Wars: Vision of the Future

by Timothy Zahn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553100358 ISBN: 0553100351

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future used book

Vision of the Future

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 720 p. Star Wars: Hand of Thrawn (Paperback), 2. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future used book

Vision of the Future

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553100358 ISBN: 0553100351

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 528 p. Star Wars: Hand of Thrawn (Hardcover), 2. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future used book

Vision of the Future

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553100358 ISBN: 0553100351

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 528 p. Star Wars: Hand of Thrawn (Hardcover), 2. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future used book

Vision of the Future

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 720 p. Star Wars: Hand of Thrawn (Paperback), 2. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future used book

Vision of the Future

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 720 p. Star Wars: Hand of Thrawn (Paperback), 2. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future used book

Vision of the Future

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 720 p. Star Wars: Hand of Thrawn (Paperback), 2. Audience: Children/juvenile. Creasing on spine; some light corner & edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katie's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book 2) used book

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book 2)

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Spectra ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Good. 0553578790 wear on corners and edges binding worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future used book

Vision of the Future

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $2.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NEAR NEW CONDITION! Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 720 p. Star Wars: Hand of Thrawn (Paperback), 2. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Byrd's Books and Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Star Wars-Vision of the Future used book

Star Wars-Vision of the Future

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $2.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. previous library softcover; solid binding; no marking or highlighting within text; typical library stamp/sticker; crease in binding; wear on cover edges; VB37. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 720 p. Star Wars: Hand of Thrawn (Paperback), 2. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future used book

Vision of the Future

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $2.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Spectra Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 720 p. Star Wars: Hand of Thrawn (Paperback), 2. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book 2) used book

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book 2)

by Timothy Zahn

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Good. This book has been bent a little. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book 2) used book

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book 2)

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra Date Published: 9/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Very Good. 0553578790 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YB14. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future used book

Vision of the Future

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spectra, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780553578799 ISBN: 0553578790

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book 2) used book

Vision of the Future (Star Wars: the Hand of Thrawn, Book 2)

by Zahn, Timothy

price: $3.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books ISBN-13: 9780553506907 ISBN: 0553506900

Description: Very Good. 0553506900. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Zachary, Wake Forest, NC

"Vision of the Future is the sequel to Specter of the Past, both of which form a little mini-series in the Star Wars universe of books called "The Hand of Thrawn." It picks up right where Specter of the Past left off, without much re-hashing at all - so definitely read Specter first. That said, if you enjoyed Zahn's previous Thrawn Trilogy of the Star Wars universe, then you'll probably love this little series. It is kind of a sequel to that trilogy, sort of...

Zahn does an incredible job weaving all the different people involved in a Star Wars story into a cohesive and coherent plot. There is just a lot of stuff going on! But he works it very well, most of the groundwork being laid in Specter of the Past so that he can just build and climax for most of this book. Zahn is an incredible writer, and here he does another excellent job of weaving an intriguing story with beloved characters, all the while making it believable and the characters seeming real.

As is usual in most Star Wars books, at least at this point in series, though there are some more mature social and political situations, the voilence and inferred sexuality would barely rate a PG-13 rating in a movie. So I would feel pretty comfortable allowing a middle-school aged child read this (though I would probably point him/her towards the Young Jedi series first...).

Good book, excellent pacing, and a page-turner to boot!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Lisa, Fayetteville, NC

"Another exciting book by Timothy Zahn. The second part in the series, an action packed story of how Han, Luke and Leia are finally able to defeat the "Hand of Thrawn.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Lynn, Jacksonville, FL

"The bumpy romance of Luke Skywalker and Mara Jade...loved it !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 7, 2009
By Kelly, Arlington, VA

"Here's the thing- I read this when I was 13. I don't remember much about it (a lot of action and general gripping thrillingness) except for one scene, but I remember that scene word for word. Probably because I am incredibly sappy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Vision of the Future by Timothy Zahn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.