» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vision of Piers Plowman

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vision of Piers Plowman

by William Langland

About this title: Unique in it's impassioned concern for social justice, religous integrity and personal 'truth', but its message inspires rather than compromises its poetic art.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Vision of Piers Plowman (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Langland, William

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Everyman Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780460870948 ISBN: 0460870947

Description: Good. 0460870947 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vision of Piers Plowman (Everyman Classics)

by Langland, William

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Everyman Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780460155717 ISBN: 0460155717

Description: Good. 0460155717 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE. (STOCK#: NOENN-KD1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vision of Piers Plowman

by William Langland

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780563179276 ISBN: 0563179279

Description: Acceptable. Former library book. Has considerable wear and/or hi-lighting/underlining. Your purchase benefits Books For Africa! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vision of Piers Plowman

by Langland, William, and Schmidt, A V C (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Everyman Paperback Classics Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780460870948 ISBN: 0460870947

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Piers Plowman (Everyman's Library)

by William Langland

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) ISBN-13: 9780460870948 ISBN: 0460870947

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Piers Plowman (Everyman Classics S)

by William Langland

price: $2.16

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DENT ISBN-13: 9780460155717 ISBN: 0460155717

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vision of Piers Plowman

by William Langland

price: $3.45

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: British Broadcasting Corp Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780563178927 ISBN: 0563178922

Description: Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Ex-library! Protective mylar covering. Withdrawn stamped in book front and back. Card holder may or may not be present. No markings noted in text. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of Piers Plowman used book

Vision of Piers Plowman

by Langland, William

price: $3.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Everyman Paperback Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780460875097 ISBN: 0460875094

Description: Good. Text in English, English, Middle (1100-1500). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of Piers Plowman (Everyman's Library) used book

Vision of Piers Plowman (Everyman's Library)

by William Langland

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Everyman Paperbacks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780460875097 ISBN: 0460875094

Description: Very Good. Light cover rubbing, otherwise an excellent copy with clean pages that are free of markings. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Visions of Piers Plowman

by Langland, William

price: $6.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. No internal markings. No underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vision of Piers Plowman

by Tiller, Terence / Langland, William

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1981, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780563178927 ISBN: 0563178922

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6x9. 288 pages. "An unabridged traslation into Modern English verse. " Translation by Tiller. Unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vision of Piers Plowman [a Complete Edition of the B-Text] used book

The Vision of Piers Plowman [a Complete Edition of the B-Text]

by Langland, William

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: J.M. Dent/ E.P. Dutton, London/ New York Date Published: c1978 ISBN-13: 9780460115711 ISBN: 0460115715

Description: very good, thick trade paper, crunch upper spine. Green covers. 364 pgs, ISBN: 0-460-11571-5. Indexed. Edited by A.V.C. Schmidt. No names, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vision of Piers Plowman

by Langland, William (Translated By Henry W. Wells)

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Green hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A very nice copy.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vision of Piers Plowman: a Critical Edition of the B-Text Based on Trinity College Cambridge Ms B.15.17 (Everyman's Library (Paper)) used book

The Vision of Piers Plowman: a Critical Edition of the B-Text Based on Trinity College Cambridge Ms B.15.17 (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Langland, William

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tuttle Publishing ISBN-13: 9780460875097 ISBN: 0460875094

Description: Very Good. 0460875094 Paperback with tight, clean unmarked pages. Cover shows moderate shelf/handling wear. Fast and reliable service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vision of Piers Plowman

by Langland, William

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Everyman's Library, J.M. Dent

Description: Good. Couple pages very minor notations, A clean solid copy. 8vo-over 7�"-9�" tall. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeoples Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of Piers Plowman (Everyman's Library) new book

Vision of Piers Plowman (Everyman's Library)

by Langland, William

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Everyman Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780460875097 ISBN: 0460875094

Description: New. 0460875094 NEW BOOK with SHELF LIFE. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vision of Piers Plowman of William Langland (Translated Into Modern English By Henry W. Wells, With and Introduction By Nevill Coghill)

by Langland, William

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed and Ward (London) Date Published: 1973

Description: Pages slightly tanned otherwise Good Plus. This book was never read Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vision of Piers Plowman new book

Vision of Piers Plowman

by Langland, William

list price: $12.50

our price: $10.63

you save: $1.87 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Everyman Paperback Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780460875097 ISBN: 0460875094

Description: New. Text in English, English, Middle (1100-1500). Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vision of Piers Plowman

by Langland, William, and Wells, Henry Willis, and Coghill, Nevill

price: $10.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. 1968 hardcover published without jacket/ex-library with usual markings/clean & unmarked text. Text in English. 304 p. 23 cm. Reprint of the 1935 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: School Haus Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vision of Piers Plowman (Everyman's University Library)

by William Langland

price: $11.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780460105712 ISBN: 046010571X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Piers Plowman

by Langland, William

price: $11.99

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: J M Dent and Sons, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780460155717 ISBN: 0460155717

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Quite a bit of shelf wear/rubbing to the cover edges and surface, mainly on the spine, and a spilt across the spine towards the bottom edge. One reading crease on spine and former owner's name/date written on the inside cover. The page edges have a tan and there is also some notations/underlining on approx. 8 pages. Despite all its faults the book is very much intact and is not falling apart. Internally, the pages are tight and, apart from those already mentioned, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Vision of Piers Plowman (Everyman's Library (Paper))

by Langland, William

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Everyman Paperbacks Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780460870948 ISBN: 0460870947

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Piers Plowman

by Langland, William

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: British Broadcasting Corporation Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780563179276 ISBN: 0563179279

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Piers Plowman (Everyman's Library)

by William Langland

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780460870948 ISBN: 0460870947

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Piers Plowman (Everyman Classics)

by William Langland

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780460155717 ISBN: 0460155717

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.