Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virgin Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780753510810ISBN:0753510812
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virgin Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780753510810ISBN:0753510812
Description: Good. Book edges / corners are slightly bent, **FAST SHIPPING FROM UK** We aim to post all books within 1-2 working days. All orders are fully guaranteed and sent from our warehouse in the United Kingdom Email support for all customers. read more
Description: Fine. Paperback (stated first printing), with near-new covers (corner fold, both covers with slight curl away from volume), clean pages, binding tight; appears to be unread (uncreased spine). With original four-page Evergreen Review ad in middle of volume. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to track your package (for US addresses); overseas airmail (generally 2-3 weeks delivery) provided for non-US addresses. Book is shipped in padded envelope and packaged ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: GROVE PRESS * (NY)
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. Stated First Printing, 1968. Grove Press paperback. Ships with US tracking num. Text is lightly browned/tanned, a few wrinkled/creased pages, light spine curl/crease, some spotting to top page edges and inside cover, creases/light nicking to cover corners, kitten bite mark to bottom edge rear cover. Price blacked out front cover, old price penciled in on title page. read more
Description: First edition, first printing; 451 pp., original black cloth (hardcover), very good in a good+ dust jacket; Dust jacket has small hole to rear joint *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Near Fine- 451 numbered pages. An Evergreen Black Cat Book B-218. Square tight binding with uncreased spine and cover. Some faint wet stain on flyleaf otherwise paper slightly yellow but clean and unmarked. Appears to be unread. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1968
Description: Book very good except that dampness at the bottom of the spine of the dj has "bled" onto the cloth of the spine. The dj with a lfaint stain, light soil and a 5mm edge tear. Not price-clipped, but with a hole punch next to the printed price and a markdown. 8vo, cloth. 451 pp. Not illustrated. The celebrated, if more or less unreadable, novel by the pop icon. A sort of "Ulysses in Nighttown" for the Velvet Underground. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, Inc, New York
Date Published: 1968
Description: Octavo. Original black boards, titles to spine in silver. With the dust jacket. Spine and front lower corner bumped, dust jacket nicked to corners, minor rubbing. First edition, first printing. “a” was intended as an uninterrupted twenty-four hours in the life of Ondine, an actor who appeared in the Warhol film Superstar. A taped conversation between Warhol and Ondine, the book was actually recorded over a few separate days, during a two-year period. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virgin Books
Date Published: 07/07/2005
ISBN-13:9780753510810ISBN:0753510812
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virgin Books
Date Published: 07/07/2005
ISBN-13:9780753510810ISBN:0753510812
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Virgin Books
Date Published: 07/07/2005
ISBN-13:9780753510810ISBN:0753510812
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: 1st ptg
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove, NY
Date Published: (1968)
Description: VG PB. Back cover lists "A layman's guide to some scenes the reviewers liked best": How to Become a Professional Homosexual; Young. Girls Interview at the Factory; Ondine's Bath; Rotten Rita Enters; The Sugar Plum Fairy Enters; Drag Party. Tanning toward edges of endpapers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press Inc 68-22013, New York
Description: [68-22013] 1968, 1st Edition., 1st Edition. () Very good in very good dust jacket. 451pp. Octavo. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine, light shelf wear. Original duswrapper (price-clipped), minor soiling and rubbing but is otherwise a quite presentable copy. Text block is tight and clean with minor general aging to the paper (dust wear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.