Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Virtual worlds enable the study of a wide variety of what if questions relevant to our understanding of the world around us, by using synthesis, modelling, multimedia and virtual reality. We can imagine these virtual worlds reflecting some parts of our reality, but also synthesising new universes with associated physical laws and artificial life forms. This interdisciplinary volume aims to provoke a new understanding of the important role that such virtual worlds will play in domains such as sciences, business, computer games, education, training and simulation. In it, contributors ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity
(17 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)
by
Heudin, Jean-Claude
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Westview Press
Date Published: 9-2-04
ISBN-13: 9780813342863
ISBN: 0813342864
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 1.1 lbs. read more
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity
by
Heudin, Jean-Claude
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Westview Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780813342863
ISBN: 0813342864
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)
by
Jean-Claude Heudin
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Westview Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780813342863
ISBN: 0813342864
Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)
by
Jean-Claude Heudin
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Westview Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780813342863
ISBN: 0813342864
Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)
by
Editor-Jean-Claude Heudin
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Westview Press
Date Published: 2004-08-30
ISBN-13: 9780813342863
ISBN: 0813342864
Description: New. Paperback book is new--cover, pages and binding all pristine. Gift quality. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
rowinskibooks,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity
by
Heudin, Jean-Claude (Editor)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780738200507
ISBN: 0738200506
Description: New. 8vo. New. Faintest shelfwear. Glossy boards: no dj issued. read more
|
|
Virtual Worldssynthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity
by
Jean-Claude Heudin
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780813342863
ISBN: 0813342864
Description: New Paperback, (2004) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life and Complexity
by
Heudin, Jean-Claude
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover
Publisher: Perseus Books/New England Complex Systems Institute, Boulder, CO.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780738200507
ISBN: 0738200506
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Detailed interdisciplinary text discusses the role of computer-generated "virtual worlds" in domains of science, business, computer games, education, training and simulation; reviews its historic roots, goals and methodological approaches. 268 pgs. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Scientek Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)
by
Editor-Jean-Claude Heudin
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Westview Press
Date Published: 2004-08-30
ISBN-13: 9780813342863
ISBN: 0813342864
Description: New. Outstanding condition! Brand new book! Clean, tight & crisp! read more
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)
by
Heudin, Jean-Claude
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Westview Press
ISBN-13: 9780813342863
ISBN: 0813342864
Description: New. 0813342864 multiple copies available. new book, no publishers marks, some copies may have minor shelf wear or minor creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pennyworth Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)
by
Heudin, Jean-Claude
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Westview Press
ISBN-13: 9780813342863
ISBN: 0813342864
Description: New. 0813342864 multiple copies available. new book, no publishers marks, some copies may have minor shelf wear or minor creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pennyworth Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780813342863
ISBN: 0813342864
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0813342864 ISBN 13: 9780813342863 bk# 3.5. e56. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Westview Press
ISBN-13: 9780813342863
ISBN: 0813342864
Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780738200507
ISBN: 0738200506
Description: As New. 320 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GetUsedBooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)
by
Heudin, Jean-Claude Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780738200507
ISBN: 0738200506
Description: As New. 320 read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GetUsedBooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity
by
Heudin, J. C..
Binding: Boards
Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Mass
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780738200507
ISBN: 0738200506
Description: Front free endpaper neatly removed; else overall a tight & clean Very Good+ copy. New England Complex Systems Institute series on complexity[; by] Jean-Claude Heudin, Editor. Octavo in glossy black & green full color illus boards; xv, 268 p. : ill.; 24 cm.; bibliographical references and index. [by] Jean-Claude Heudin, Editor. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Calvello Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity
by
Heudin, J C
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Westview Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780813342863
ISBN: 0813342864
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). 268 p. Contains: Illustrations. New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=7056302&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|