New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Search 
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity

by Jean-Claude Heudin

About this title: Virtual worlds enable the study of a wide variety of what if questions relevant to our understanding of the world around us, by using synthesis, modelling, multimedia and virtual reality. We can imagine these virtual worlds reflecting some parts of our reality, but also synthesising new universes with associated physical laws and artificial life forms. This interdisciplinary volume aims to provoke a new understanding of the important role that such virtual worlds will play in domains such as sciences, business, computer games, education, training and simulation. In it, contributors ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity) used book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)

by Heudin, Jean-Claude

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 9-2-04 ISBN-13: 9780813342863 ISBN: 0813342864

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light-to-modest shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity used book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity

by Heudin, Jean-Claude

price: $2.50

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813342863 ISBN: 0813342864

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bauerkamper Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity) used book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)

by Jean-Claude Heudin

price: $2.65

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813342863 ISBN: 0813342864

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity) used book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)

by Jean-Claude Heudin

price: $2.65

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813342863 ISBN: 0813342864

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity) new book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)

by Editor-Jean-Claude Heudin

price: $4.09

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780813342863 ISBN: 0813342864

Description: New. Paperback book is new--cover, pages and binding all pristine. Gift quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: rowinskibooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity new book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity

by Heudin, Jean-Claude (Editor)

price: $60.90

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738200507 ISBN: 0738200506

Description: New. 8vo. New. Faintest shelfwear. Glossy boards: no dj issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Worldssynthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity new book

Virtual Worldssynthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity

by Jean-Claude Heudin

price: $71.44

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813342863 ISBN: 0813342864

Description: New Paperback, (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life and Complexity used book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life and Complexity

by Heudin, Jean-Claude

price: $150.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Hard Cover Publisher: Perseus Books/New England Complex Systems Institute, Boulder, CO. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738200507 ISBN: 0738200506

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Detailed interdisciplinary text discusses the role of computer-generated "virtual worlds" in domains of science, business, computer games, education, training and simulation; reviews its historic roots, goals and methodological approaches. 268 pgs. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity) new book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)

by Editor-Jean-Claude Heudin

price: $3.63

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780813342863 ISBN: 0813342864

Description: New. Outstanding condition! Brand new book! Clean, tight & crisp! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity) new book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)

by Heudin, Jean-Claude

price: $3.72

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813342863 ISBN: 0813342864

Description: New. 0813342864 multiple copies available. new book, no publishers marks, some copies may have minor shelf wear or minor creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Pennyworth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity) new book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)

by Heudin, Jean-Claude

price: $3.72

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813342863 ISBN: 0813342864

Description: New. 0813342864 multiple copies available. new book, no publishers marks, some copies may have minor shelf wear or minor creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Pennyworth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity) used book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)

price: $29.88

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813342863 ISBN: 0813342864

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0813342864 ISBN 13: 9780813342863 bk# 3.5. e56. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity) used book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)

price: $40.06

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813342863 ISBN: 0813342864

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity) used book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780738200507 ISBN: 0738200506

Description: As New. 320 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity) used book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity (New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity)

by Heudin, Jean-Claude Ed

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780738200507 ISBN: 0738200506

Description: As New. 320 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity used book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity

by Heudin, J. C..

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Boards Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Mass Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780738200507 ISBN: 0738200506

Description: Front free endpaper neatly removed; else overall a tight & clean Very Good+ copy. New England Complex Systems Institute series on complexity[; by] Jean-Claude Heudin, Editor. Octavo in glossy black & green full color illus boards; xv, 268 p. : ill.; 24 cm.; bibliographical references and index. [by] Jean-Claude Heudin, Editor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calvello Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity new book

Virtual Worlds: Synthetic Universes, Digital Life, and Complexity

by Heudin, J C

price: $81.81

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813342863 ISBN: 0813342864

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). 268 p. Contains: Illustrations. New England Complex Systems Institute Series on Complexity. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.