About this title: 1859. Vanity Fair is Thackeray's masterpiece, but he also showed great skill in writing historical fiction with fine attention to period manners and customs and a dispassionate sympathy for his character's actions. The Virginians details the lives of George and Harry Warrington, the grandsons of Henry Esmond. See other titles by this author available from Kessinger Publishing.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: A. L. Burt
Date Published: 1858
Description: Good. Maroon hardcover. Front cover is intact but just begining to come loose. Name inside front cover clean tight very good for age. read more
Description: Good. Sm 8vo. Hardcover, 1881. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 401 pp. The Cambridge Edition. The original green cloth binding is worn on the corners and spine ends. The joints are strong, but the hinges are cracked, and the textblock is sturdy. The pages are clean and intact, but tanned. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Donohue, Henneberry & Company
Date Published: 9999
Description: Very Good. This is a very nice undated hardcover copy. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No DJ. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1887
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 402, 401 pp. Several signatures are coming loose, but all seem to still be attached. The title page is barely attached. The hinges are strong, the binding is square, and the text is clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Mershon Company
Date Published: 1900
Description: Very Good. No publishing date, beautiful red cloth bound with gilt lettering on spine and top edges of pages. Very good condition, light cover wear/soiling/rubbing, pages clean and bright, binding tight. No dustjacket. read more
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London, England
Date Published: 1904
Description: Good with no dust jacket. B0008CNSI6. Rust-red embossed cover has wear on tips and.5" abraded-off area on front spine. The corners are softened. Slightly shaken spine with some exposure of webbing at title page, which has a partially erased owner's name. Clean, bright pages with minor flaws on only a few. This is volume IX, The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray, New Century Library.; 16mo 6"-7" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: A. L. Burt
Date Published: circa 1900
Description: Good. Good Hardcover, no D. Circa 1900. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Front hinge is cracked. Covers show very light rubbing. Corners are crisp. An excellent copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Smith, Elder, London
Date Published: 1869
Description: W.M. Thackeray. Good. No dust jacket as issued. 2 volume set. 2v. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Green cloth binding, WMT monogram front and back, gild decorated spine (somewhat faded), brown endpages. Corners bumped. Hinges cracked but holding. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Walter Scott Publishing Co. Ltd
Date Published: 1859
Description: Very Good. Hardback, no dustwrapper-wear, tanning and bumping to edges, corners and spine. Inscription inside front cover, prize plate to ffep dated 1926. No publication date given. All text block eges gilded. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Flexible Boards (Leather? )
Publisher: Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press, London, UK
Description: Very Good/Very Good + No Dustjacket. 6 3/4" Tall. 1006 pages. Very thin (India? ) paper used for pages so book not that thick. Fraying to top spine-end, light/moderate wear to corners of boards & bottom spine-ends. Clean dark red binding with gilt titles & banding to spine. Contents very clean & very tidy. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Macmillan & Co., Limited, London, UK
Date Published: 1902
Description: Illustrations By The Author. Book Very Good. No Dustjacket. 7 3/4" Tall. 846 pages. B&W etchings within text. Mid-blue binding which are both marked, spine browned. Wear to spine-ends & corners of boards. Ink name on flyleaf. Endpapers lightly foxed, page-edges lightly yellowed & sl. foxed, Contents very clean and tidy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston
Date Published: 1889
Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Volume I of II: Green cloth covers with gold title inside a black title block; no jacket; covers have mild wear that is heavier at the edges, bent corners; top page edge is gold; pages are clean and unmarked and heavily illustrated in black and white; last page is uncut; 473 pgs. read more
Binding: Full Leather
Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London
Date Published: 1904
Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Green leather boards with gilt lettering to spine and gilt top edge. Some wear to leather at spine ends and rubbing to spine strip. Foxed to edges but text block is clean. Tissue protected frontis of Madam Bernsteina and Henry Warrington. Printed on India paper. 928 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Nelson, London
Date Published: 1905
Description: New Century Library series. Volume IX. Hardback. Good condition. 744pp. Internal hinge cracked, Decorated endpapers. Reddish brown embossed decorated covers with gilt decoration on spine. Top edge gilt. read more
Edition: Library Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1892
Description: William Makepeace Thackeray. Very Good. No Jacket. Novel. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Very good. Minor wear. No jacket. 473 pages clean and bright, binding tight. Illustrated Library Edition in Twenty-Two Volumes, Volume XV. With 126 illustrations by the author. "On the library wall of one of the most famous writers of America, there hang two crossed swords, which his relatives wore in the great War of Independence..." read more
Description: Very good. Red cloth, tissue frontis, gilt decorated spine, gilt top edge, embossed, spine faded, Blackfriars No date, circa 1907, All pages clean and tight, No writing, from Private Collector. read more
Binding: hb
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK
Date Published: ND (c. 1918)
Description: black-&-white illustrations. Very nicely bound in full maroon calf, with top edge gilt. Small 8vo, pp. xxvii, 1004. The Oxford Thackeray edition, printed on india paper, with 147 illustrations. The first edition, in book form, was in 1859-59. Top of spine pulled with small loss of leather. Boards show light scuffing to leather. Contents clean and tight. Former owner's bookplate on inside front board, small loss to marbled front endpapers at top. Overall, in good, to good plus condition. read more
Edition: First American
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1859
Description: Harper & Brothers. New York, 1859. 1st American Edition. 'The Virginians' takes place in America and includes George Washington as a character who nearly kills one of the protagonists in a duel; sequel to Henry Esmond. Fair in original publisher's embossed brown cloth, corner wear, rubbing, slightly shaken, yellow endpaper. Prev. own's signature dated 1865. 411p. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.