» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Virginia City cook book; a compendious collection of hundreds of receipts in all branches of domestic cookery, contributed by the residents, past and present, of Virginia City, Nevada.

by Helen Evans Brown (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Virginia City Cook Book: a Compendious Collection of Hundreds of Receipts in All Branches of Domestic Cookery, Contributed By the Residents, Past and Present, of Virginia City, Nevada

by Helen Evans Brown

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1954. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Virginia City Cook Book

by Brown, Helen Evans

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: ward Ritchie Press, Ca Date Published: 1964

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. Paper. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. The soft cover has light shelf wear with a taped tear on the back............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Virginia City Cook Book: a Compendious Collection of Hundreds of Receipts in All Branches of Domestic Cookery, Contributed By the Residents, Past and Present, of Virginia City, Nevada

by Helen Evans Brown

price: $8.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Virginia City Cook Book: a Compendious Collection of Hundreds of Receipts in All Branches of Domestic Cookery, Contributed By the Residents, Past and Present, of Virginia City, Nevada

by Brown, Helen Evans; Hillyer, Katharine

price: $9.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press

Description: Good. B00128U0PO Clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Beaty, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Virginia City Cook Book: a Compendious Collection of Hundreds of Receipts in All Branches of Domestic Cookery, Contributed By the Residents, Past and Present, of Virginia City, Nevada

by Helen Evans Brown; Katharine Hillyer

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Light overall wear on cover. Pages clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Virginia City Cook Book

by Brown, Helen Evans; Brown, Philip S.; Best, Katherine; Hillyer, Katherine

price: $10.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press, 4tth Ptg, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1964

Description: Good/no dj. Virginia City, Nevada. Foreword by Lucius Beebe. Soft cover; oblong small 8vo; black & white illus by Harry O. Diamond; 148 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Virginia City Cook Book

by Brown, Helen Evans; Brown, Philip S.; Best, Katherine; Hillyer, Katherine

price: $14.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1953

Description: Good/no dj; covers and extremities rubbed, scuffed, scratched; one corner chipped, knicked; cover starting to pull away at front hinge; otherwise, contents tight, clean, good.. Virginia City, Nevada. Foreword by Lucius Beebe. Signed by all four authors. Soft cover; oblong small 8vo; black & white illus by Harry O. Diamond; 148 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Virginia City cook book; a compendious collection of hundreds of receipts in all branches of domestic cookery, contributed by the residents, past and present, of Virginia City, Nevada.

by Brown, Helen Evans (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. Ritchie Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Inscribed "have fun in the kitchen" and signed by all four authors on the Half-title else text is clean and unmarked; wraps with moderate shelfwear. Nice. 148 p. illus. 14 x 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoebe's Choice, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Virginia City Cook Book a Compendious Collection of Hundreds of Receipts in All Branches of Domestic Cookery, Contributed By the Residents, Past and Present of Virginia City, Nevada

by Brown, Helen Evans, Et Al

price: $15.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Oblong 24mo. 148pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Virginia City Cook Book, the

by Brown, Helen Evans; Brown, Philip S.; Hillyer, Katharine; Best, Katharine

price: $7.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. Inscribed By Authors Author inscription on FFEP. slight shelf and handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Virginia City Cook Book: a Compendious Collection of Hundreds of Receipts in All Branches of Domestic Cookery, Contributed By the Residents, Past and Present, of Virginia City, Nevada

by Brown, Helen Evans

price: $8.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1961

Description: Diamond, Harry O. Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges and along edges of spine; bumped corner; cover has a few minor scratches/creases. Nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Virginia City Cook Book

by Brown, Helen, Edited By

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: WARD RITCHIE PRESS, Los Angeles, CA, U. S. A. Date Published: 1961

Description: ILLUSTRATED. VG. TR. PAP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gusdorf's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Virginia City Cook Book, the

by Helen Evans Brown

price: $16.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Virginia City Cook Book. a Compendious Collection of Hundreds of Receipts in All Branches of Domestic Cookery, Contributed By the Residents, Past and Present, of Virginia City, Nevada. Carefully Compiled, Edited and Adapted to the Use of Present...

by Brown, Helen Evans...Et Al., Editors

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Original colored pictorial wrappers Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1953

Description: Light wear to wrapper extremities, else VG+ And embellished with numerous elegant engravings by Harry O. Diamond, with an historical foreword extolling the glories of Comstock comestibles by Lucius Beebe. 148 pp. Text illustrations. Index. 22 cm. x 14 cm. Recipes historical and modern from the capital of Nevada's Comstock Lode. A classic little production of the Ward Ritchie Press. [Axford, p. 412]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bea and Peter Siegel Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.