Description: Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Stapled pamphlet. 68pp. Decorations by E. S. Hammack. Maps and Lettering by Frederic Shaw. Light shelfwear. Clean and tight. A nice copy. read more
Publisher: Howell-North Books
Date Published: 1963
Description: Staple-bound, 68 page, 6 by 9 inch booklet. Fifth Printing. Very Good Condition. Minor edge rubs otherwise a Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The 68 page Booklet. read more
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. HC. Very Good/Fair to Good. Smallish Book. A Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times, California, Nevada. Unpaginated, includes illus endpapers, locomotives of the Virginia and Truckee, biblio, maps and many b/w illus. Much darkening dj. Some wear dj and dj is clipped. Note on fep. TA187. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland, California
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. No Jacket. Brown covers with black spine titles and image of locomotive on front cover. Square corners. Cover board is curled upward slightly. 59+ pages. Clean interior. read more
Edition: 8vo. 4th edition. SIGNED by both authors on the ffep. 72 pp.
Binding: Green cloth binding. Pictorial eps. Dust jacket.
Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy,, Oakland:
Date Published: 1949.
Description: VG+/VG (modest wear). Illustrated, primarily from photographs. Decorations by E. S. Hammack. Maps & lettering by Frederic Shaw. read more
Edition: FIRST
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grahame H Hardy, Oakland, CA USA.
Date Published: 1949
Description: FINE. Tan cloth boards, brown spine, perfect points. Decorated endpapers. A terrific Comstock, Nevada memento. no jacket. [B214] read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland, CA
Date Published: 1949
Description: Black-and-white photographs. Mild bumping & shelf wear, no dj, ink name on fep, else abt vg- 8vo, no dj, 63 pp. The history of the V & T, the railroad that carried hopeful prospectors West in the Big Bonanza. read more
Description: Oaklanda 1949 1st Grahame Hardy. Octavi, 67pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Signed by both Beebe and Clegg. Owner bookplate and owner name card clipped on front free blank. VG in VG DJ, price clipped. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland CA
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. Thin octavo, about 9 inches tall, in brownish cloth stamped in black. A history of the line built to serve the Comstock Lode and the people who mined it. 59 pages plus bibliography and roster. A shorter, smaller railroad book than ordinarily produced by Beebe and Clegg, but very nice nevertheless. Light toning to the jacket and both a short tear and a chip near the head of the spine. The interior of the book is clean and unmarked, the binding sound, but ... read more
Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Howell North Books, US1962
Date Published: 1963
Description: Very Good. 8vo. The story of the Virginia and Truckee Railroad which at one time was the richest in the world. 68 pages. Illustrated with b. w photographs. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oakland, Grahame H. Hardy, 1949.
Date Published: 1949
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Frontispiece; profusely illustrated with b/w halftones. Dust jacket (unclipped). Very good. The story of the Virginia & Truckee Railway. read more
Edition: Limited Signed Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, California
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. Limited & signed by both authors. Stated first. Clean tan cloth with brown tan spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial endpapers & frontispiece. B/W photo illustartions. Dust Jacket with a few edge chips is protected in a mylar cover. Railroad, Trains; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 63 pages; Signed by All Authors. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.