» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Virginia & Truckee: A Story of Virginia City & Comstock Times

by Lucius Beebe, Charles Clegg

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Virginia & Truckee

by Lucius Beebe, Charles Clegg

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Howell North Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Cover wear Source-BookBuyers Mountain View. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee. a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Howell-North, San Diego Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 69 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee: a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius/Clegg, Charles

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howell-North, Berkeley Date Published: 1963

Description: VG. 68 p., photos, illus, maps, 8vo pictorial wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia and Truckee: a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles

price: $10.80

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Stapled Wraps Publisher: Howell-North Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Stapled pamphlet. 68pp. Decorations by E. S. Hammack. Maps and Lettering by Frederic Shaw. Light shelfwear. Clean and tight. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee. a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Graham H. Hardy, Oakland Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 69 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee. a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Berkeley Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 62 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee; : a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times,

by Lucius Morris Beebe

price: $11.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: G.H. Hardy Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Mylar-covered but worn Dust Jacket. hardcover- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia and Truckee

by Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Edition Binding: Softbound Publisher: Stanford Univ Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Photos And illustrations. Fine, dj not issued. 8vo, 72 pgs, A story of Virginia City and Comstock times. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Stapled wraps Publisher: Howell-North Books, California Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia and Truckee. a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Howell-North Books Date Published: 1963

Description: Staple-bound, 68 page, 6 by 9 inch booklet. Fifth Printing. Very Good Condition. Minor edge rubs otherwise a Tight Bright Attractive Copy With No Markings To The 68 page Booklet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee

by Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles, Illustrated By E. S. Hammack

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oakland, Ca: Grahame Hardy, 1949

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. HC. Very Good/Fair to Good. Smallish Book. A Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times, California, Nevada. Unpaginated, includes illus endpapers, locomotives of the Virginia and Truckee, biblio, maps and many b/w illus. Much darkening dj. Some wear dj and dj is clipped. Note on fep. TA187. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee: a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius; Clegg, Charles

price: $15.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland, California Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. Brown covers with black spine titles and image of locomotive on front cover. Square corners. Cover board is curled upward slightly. 59+ pages. Clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Lucius Beebe And Charles Clecc

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. Signed by both authors. 5th edition. 67 pages. Great blk and white photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klindts, Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia and Truckee; a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Lucius And Charles Clecc Beebe

price: $24.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame Hardy Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in acc jacket. Bookplate on flyleaf. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee. a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $24.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 4th edition. SIGNED by both authors on the ffep. 72 pp. Binding: Green cloth binding. Pictorial eps. Dust jacket. Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy,, Oakland: Date Published: 1949.

Description: VG+/VG (modest wear). Illustrated, primarily from photographs. Decorations by E. S. Hammack. Maps & lettering by Frederic Shaw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia and Truckee: a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Lucius; Clegg, Charles Beebe

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford University PRess Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee-a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Lucius Beebe & Charles Clegg

price: $27.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame H Hardy, Oakland, CA USA. Date Published: 1949

Description: FINE. Tan cloth boards, brown spine, perfect points. Decorated endpapers. A terrific Comstock, Nevada memento. no jacket. [B214] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

price: $28.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hb Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland, CA Date Published: 1949

Description: Black-and-white photographs. Mild bumping & shelf wear, no dj, ink name on fep, else abt vg- 8vo, no dj, 63 pp. The history of the V & T, the railroad that carried hopeful prospectors West in the Big Bonanza. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee, a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $33.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Oaklanda 1949 1st Grahame Hardy. Octavi, 67pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Signed by both Beebe and Clegg. Owner bookplate and owner name card clipped on front free blank. VG in VG DJ, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee: a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius; Charles Clegg

price: $33.30

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland CA Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket. Thin octavo, about 9 inches tall, in brownish cloth stamped in black. A history of the line built to serve the Comstock Lode and the people who mined it. 59 pages plus bibliography and roster. A shorter, smaller railroad book than ordinarily produced by Beebe and Clegg, but very nice nevertheless. Light toning to the jacket and both a short tear and a chip near the head of the spine. The interior of the book is clean and unmarked, the binding sound, but ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Virginia & Truckee-a Story of Virgina City and Comstock Times used book

Virginia & Truckee-a Story of Virgina City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

price: $37.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howell North Books, US1962 Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 8vo. The story of the Virginia and Truckee Railroad which at one time was the richest in the world. 68 pages. Illustrated with b. w photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee: a Story of the Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oakland, Grahame H. Hardy, 1949. Date Published: 1949

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition (so stated). 8vo. Frontispiece; profusely illustrated with b/w halftones. Dust jacket (unclipped). Very good. The story of the Virginia & Truckee Railway. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee (1949) a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Signed Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, California Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket. Limited & signed by both authors. Stated first. Clean tan cloth with brown tan spine. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial endpapers & frontispiece. B/W photo illustartions. Dust Jacket with a few edge chips is protected in a mylar cover. Railroad, Trains; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 63 pages; Signed by All Authors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Bikoff's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee: a Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times

by Beebe, Lucius (Autographed)/Clegg, Charles (Autographed)/Hammack, E.S. (Decorations)/Shaw, Fredric (Maps/Lettering)

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland Date Published: 1949

Description: VG/Good. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS, special Bucket of Blood edition, 72 p., photos, illus, maps, illus endpapers, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia & Truckee

by Beebe, Lucius And Charles Clegg

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Grahame H. Hardy, Oakland

Description: Fine, bright copy with very good dust jacket. Small 8vo, 71 pp., Special "Bucket of Blood" Edition signed by the authors. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Nagel, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.