New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Virgin earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Virgin earth

by Philippa Gregory

About this title: The "intelligent and satisfying" ("The New York Times Book Review") story of a royal gardener begun in "Earthly Joys" continues in this highly anticipated sequel, set amid the turmoil of the British Civil War. Traveling with his family to the Royalist colony of Virginia, John Tradescant the Younger learns that chaos is constant and each family must decide where its heart and loyalties lie.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Virgin Earth: a Novel used book

Virgin Earth: a Novel

by Philippa Gregory

price: $8.51

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780743272537 ISBN: 0743272536

Description: Light shelfwear, remainder mark. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virgin Earth (Earthly Joys, No 2) used book

Virgin Earth (Earthly Joys, No 2)

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $9.60

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743272537 ISBN: 0743272536

Description: Simon & Schuster 3/1/2005. Used paperback. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Virgin Earth

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $10.99

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006511762 ISBN: 0006511767

Description: Very Good. Little used copy in very good+ condition. Spine uncreased. Just very very slight shelfwear. Immediate despatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Virgin Earth new book

Virgin Earth

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $11.67

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272537 ISBN: 0743272536

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 661 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virgin Earth: a Novel new book

Virgin Earth: a Novel

by Philippa Gregory

price: $11.77

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272537 ISBN: 0743272536

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virgin Earth new book

Virgin Earth

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $11.95

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272537 ISBN: 0743272536

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 661 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virgin Earth: a Novel new book

Virgin Earth: a Novel

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743272537 ISBN: 0743272536

Description: New. 0743272536 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virgin Earth: a Novel new book

Virgin Earth: a Novel

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743272537 ISBN: 0743272536

Description: New. 0743272536 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virgin Earth: a Novel new book

Virgin Earth: a Novel

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $13.60

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743272537 ISBN: 0743272536

Description: New. 0743272536 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Virgin Earth new book

Virgin Earth

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $14.40

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272537 ISBN: 0743272536

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 661 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Virgin Earth

by Philippa Gregory

price: $15.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780002257596 ISBN: 0002257599

Description: Very Good in good jacket. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Virgin Earth new book

Virgin Earth

by Philippa Gregory

price: $26.51

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743272537 ISBN: 0743272536

Description: New Paperback, 672 pages. Simon & Schuster Trade (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Virgin Earth

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $27.20

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers, UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007228485 ISBN: 0007228481

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 X 130mm. 576 pgs. John Tradescant, the Younger has inherited his father's collection of plants along with his unerring ability to nurture them. But as gardener to Charles I, he confronts a dilemma when England descends into Civi. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Virgin Earth

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $35.66

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002257596 ISBN: 0002257599

Description: London, HarperCollins, 1999. Hb. dj.567p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Vrouwenindruk, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Virgin Earth [Import]

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $4.47

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780007228485 ISBN: 0007228481

Description: Fine. Like new! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Virgin Earth [Import]

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $4.51

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780007228485 ISBN: 0007228481

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virgin Earth: a Novel new book

Virgin Earth: a Novel

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $9.60

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743272537 ISBN: 0743272536

Description: New. 0743272536 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Virgin Earth

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Torch Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007228485 ISBN: 0007228481

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, front cover is lifting, pages are yellowing, pos on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

Virgin Earth new book

Virgin Earth

by Gregory

price: $10.87

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743272537 ISBN: 0743272536

Description: BRAND NEW. 0743272536. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Virgin Earth: a Novel new book

Virgin Earth: a Novel

by Philippa Gregory

price: $12.46

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743272537 ISBN: 0743272536

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Virgin Earth

by Philippa Gregory

price: $12.83

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 2000-02-07 ISBN-13: 9780006511762 ISBN: 0006511767

Description: Very Good. Very good clean nice copy. Crisp clean text appears unread. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arroway Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Virgin Earth

by Philippa Gregory

price: $12.83

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Publishers Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006511762 ISBN: 0006511767

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Virgin Earth

by Philippa Gregory

price: $12.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006511762 ISBN: 0006511767

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Virgin Earth new book

Virgin Earth

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $13.17

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272537 ISBN: 0743272536

Description: New A sequel to Earthly Joy follows the life of John Tradescant the Younger, who works as a gardener to King Charles I before fleeing to the Royalist colony of Virginia in order to protect his family, a decision that tests his botanical talents and involves him in the plight of Native Americans whose lives are threatened by colonial settlers. Reprint. 60, 000 first printing. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Virgin Earth

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $13.90

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780007228485 ISBN: 0007228481

Description: Used-Like New. Size: 7.6 x 5.1 x 1.6 inches; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 <