» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Viper's Tangle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Viper's Tangle

by Francois Mauriac

About this title: One of the greatest Catholic novels of the 20th-century tells the story of Louis, an elderly man filled with bitterness who keeps a journal in which he records the vipers' tangle of his own heart. With subtlety and wisdom, Mauriac traces the transformation of this tortured soul by the light of God's grace.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Viper's Tangle

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1/1/1957

Description: Good. B000TW7E5S Moderate cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! Free upgrade to 1st Class Mail! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viper's Tangle

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $2.23

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1/1/1957

Description: Fair. B000TW7E5S well used exterior, edges. interior unmarked, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viper's Tangle

by Francois Mauriac

price: $2.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 7/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780881843057 ISBN: 0881843059

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vipers' Tangle

by Francois Mauriac

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: wraps Publisher: Image Books, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good+ / wraps cover has slight edgewear / text clean / tight / Complete and unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vipers' Tangle (the Loyola Classics Series) used book

Vipers' Tangle (the Loyola Classics Series)

by Francois Mauriac, Gerard Hopkins

price: $3.08

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Loyola Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780829422115 ISBN: 0829422110

Description: Good. Cover has slight edge wear. Ex-Library with usual stamps, stickers & markings. Light soiling on sides of book. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vipers' Tangle (a Doubleday Image Book, D51)

by Francois Mauriac

price: $3.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Acceptable. Spiral bound. Book has considerable wear, but is still very usable. Price marked inside. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vipers' Tangle used book

Vipers' Tangle

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing-Image D51 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. readers crease-surface tear where sticker was-foxing back cover-moderate edge/tip wear-owner inscribed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vipers' Tangle

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some underlining and margin notes, not too excessive. Light shelf wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vipers' Tangle

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $3.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Image Books

Description: Good. B0006AUWK2 Good reading copy. Moderate cover wear, binding strong. Free upgrade to 1st Class Mail! Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vipers' Tangle

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $3.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market P Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. 1957 Mass PB. Image Books. 199 PGs. No reader marks, clean pgs, binding solid. Cover very good with only very light shelf/edge wear. Pages very lightly tanning. The story of Louis, an elderly man filled with bitterness who keeps a journal in which he records the vipers' tangle of his own heart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viper's Tangle

by Francois Mauriac

price: $5.90

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. 1957 Image Books paperback; no writing or marking within text; crease in spine; cover edges have crimping; front corner bent; RTB1008. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vipers' Tangle (the Loyola Classics Series) used book

Vipers' Tangle (the Loyola Classics Series)

by Mauriac, Francois; Hopkins, Gerard

price: $7.02

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Loyola Press ISBN-13: 9780829422115 ISBN: 0829422110

Description: Fine. 0829422110 In great unread condition with minor cover wear. Nice Book! (small cream and pink paperback) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digger-dogger, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vipers' Tangle

by Mauriac, Francois (Translated By Warre B. Wells)

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; Fourth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Image Books, Garden City Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good-; Binding strong. Text clean and complete. Good reading copy. Edge and shelf wear. Endsheet removed. 3829. 197 pages; 37028. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vipers' Tangle (the Loyola Classics Series) new book

Vipers' Tangle (the Loyola Classics Series)

by Francois Mauriac; Gerard Hopkins

price: $9.66

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Loyola Press Date Published: 2005-09 ISBN-13: 9780829422115 ISBN: 0829422110

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Vipers' Tangle new book

Vipers' Tangle

by Mauriac, Francois, and Coles, Robert, Dr. (Introduction by)

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Loyola Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780829422115 ISBN: 0829422110

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Loyola Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Vipers' Tangle

by Francois Mauriac

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vipers' Tangle (the Loyola Classics Series) new book

Vipers' Tangle (the Loyola Classics Series)

by Francois Mauriac, Gerard Hopkins

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Loyola Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780829422115 ISBN: 0829422110

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vipers' Tangle new book

Vipers' Tangle

by Mauriac, Francois / Hopkins, Gerard

price: $13.21

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Loyola Pr Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780829422115 ISBN: 0829422110

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780829422115. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viper's Tangle

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $17.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Image Books

Description: Very Good. B000TW7E5S Excellent condition, paperback 1957, no marks, great cover, readit, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vipers' Tangle

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed and Ward, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Good. No Jacket. Front board slight bend with front pastedown paper torn, some wear to head of spine, and spine letters darkened. First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viper's Tangle

by Francois Mauriac

price: $24.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780881843057 ISBN: 0881843059

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date of Publication: 1987 Binding: Trade Paperback Edition: First Thus Condition: Very Good Description: 0881843059 reissue date 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viper's Tangle

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $29.12

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Image Books Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780881843057 ISBN: 0881843059

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 199 p. Audience: General/trade. First Image book printing. Pages clean, bright and unmarked except for former owner's name on first page corner and outside edge. Binding tight with faint hinge crease. Cover colorful and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (includes small edge/corner chips or dings, price sticker, some age darkening, light scuffing). This is a nice sturdy copy, barely used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vipers' Tangle

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First America Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very good+ cloth in very good or better dust jacket, worn at spine-ends & corners. 8vo. 288pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vipers' Tangle

by Mauriac, Francois

price: $47.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine discolored/faded, very slightly spine cocked, a great book otherwise...... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vipers' Tangle

by Francois Mauriac

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By José

"Lo leí en español, "Nudo de víboras". Y la edición Andrés Bello no vale más de 4 lucas. ¡Tre-men-da! Un destilado de humanidad a la vena; un free pass al alma del ser humano con uno de los inicios más brutales de la literatura: un hombre le deja una carta a su mujer para cuando él muera (... si lees esto es porque me morí y porque estás buscando las acciones..., o algo así)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Stasha, Castries, 03, Saint Lucia

"Une histoire tres profonde d'un marriage dont le couple n'est pas heureux.C'est plein des issues - l'amour,les enfants,l'argent,la tentation d'etre infidele, la religion, la classe sociale. C'etait magnifique cette histoire!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 4, 2009
By Willa, Auberry, CA

"I wonder if Marianne Robinson, who wrote "Gilead", was inspired by this book Viper's Tangle by Francois Mauriac. The format -- letters written by a dying man, coming to write more than he originally intended -- is quite similar. The book also reminded me strongly of The Death of Ivan Illich, with its similar trajectory of a dying man with cold relatives who finds redemption in his final days.

Francois Mauriac is a Catholic author -- I came across his name when I read Flannery O'Connor's letters quite a long time ago. He wrote that he is a "philosopher who works in the concrete". In this book, letters by a hateful old man written for revenge on his wife slowly turn into a confession of sorts, and in the end, a testament to grace in the life of the truthful sinner. He writes in Gospel terms that surely the bad man, covered with slime and wretchedness and very conscious of it, is somehow in a better position than people, most notably his son, who gather a sense of duty and righteousness and religious practice around them like a white cloak around their filthiness. The series of letters, ending with final ones by his son and granddaughter, seem to bear him out on this. A contrast between the Pharisee, the publican and the woman who has loved too much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Bram, Boston, MA

"The narrator of Vipers' Tangle is a near-perfect mix of Dostoevsky's Underground Man and Tolstoy's Ivan Ilych. Which is to say, he's a bitter, bitter bastard. For some reason, I felt sure that this book would end up heavy-handed or sentimental. Early on Louis is just too miserly, to the point where it's almost beyond credulity. Rather than clumsily over-playing his hand, Mauriac, it turns out, intentionally includes this too-greedy-to-be-believed aspect as an effective plot point. Every time you think the story's driving to an inevitable, predictable conclusion, he takes a left turn. Mauriac also has the good sense to leave the outcome of Louis' soul (which is the culmination of the novel) as ambiguous. Different readers will come to opposite conclusions here--some will side with Hubert and some with Janine. Based on the fact that this is a "Loyola Classics Series" novel, however, I think we can guess where the author stands."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of The Viper's Tangle by Francois Mauriac

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.