About this title: Set in the context of a sophisticated critique of the privileged epistemological position oachieved by modern science, whereby it both aspires to provide technological solutions for social and political problems while at the same time disclaiming responsibility for the new problems which it creates in its wake, the author looks to the future in an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books Ltd
Date Published: 1991-10-01
ISBN-13:9780862329655ISBN:0862329655
Description: Near fine in n/a jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780862329655ISBN:0862329655
Description: Near fine in n/a jacket. Size: 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches; Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ZED PR
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780862329655ISBN:0862329655
Description: New. Set in the context of a sophisticated critique of the privileged epistemological position oachieved by modern science, whereby it both aspires to provide technological solutions for social and political problems while at the same time disclaiming res... read more
Edition: Second impression
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: published by Zed Books Ltd; Third World Network, , London and New Jersey; Penang Malaysia
Date Published: , 1993
ISBN-13:9780862329655ISBN:0862329655
Description: , previous owner's name on the half title page in black felt pen, the book is in very good condition. Paperback. 264 pages, bibliography at the end of the chapter. 22 x 14.5 cm. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Zed Books Ltd, London; Atlantic Highlands, N.J., USA
Date Published: 1 Oct 1991 1991
ISBN-13:9780862329655ISBN:0862329655
Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 264. 21.6 x 14 x 1.3 cm. read more
Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Set in the context of a sophisticated critique of the privileged epistemological position oachieved by modern science, whereby it both aspires to provide technological solutions for social and political problems while at the same time disclaiming responsibility for the new problems which it ... read more
Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Set in the context of a sophisticated critique of the privileged epistemological position oachieved by modern science, whereby it both aspires to provide technological solutions for social and political problems while at the same time disclaiming responsibility for the new problems which it creates in its ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.