» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics

by Vandana Shiva

About this title: Set in the context of a sophisticated critique of the privileged epistemological position oachieved by modern science, whereby it both aspires to provide technological solutions for social and political problems while at the same time disclaiming responsibility for the new problems which it creates in its wake, the author looks to the future in an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics used book

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics

by Vandana Shiva

price: $19.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1992-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: Good. Moderate pencil marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics used book

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $20.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Zed Books ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: Fine. 0862329655 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Violence of the Green Revolution: Ecological Degradation and Political Conflict used book

The Violence of the Green Revolution: Ecological Degradation and Political Conflict

by Vandana Shiva

price: $29.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Ltd Date Published: 1991-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: Near fine in n/a jacket. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics used book

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics

by Vandana Shiva

price: $29.48

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics used book

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $31.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: Near fine in n/a jacket. Size: 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches; Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics new book

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $39.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 264 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics used book

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics

by Vandana Shiva

price: $14.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1992. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Violence of the Green Revolution: Ecological Degradation and Political Conflict used book

The Violence of the Green Revolution: Ecological Degradation and Political Conflict

by Vandana Shiva

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zed Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0862329655. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Violence of the Green Revolution: Ecological Degradation and Political Conflict new book

The Violence of the Green Revolution: Ecological Degradation and Political Conflict

by Vandana Shiva

price: $30.54

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agri new book

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agri

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $31.21

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: ZED PR Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: New. Set in the context of a sophisticated critique of the privileged epistemological position oachieved by modern science, whereby it both aspires to provide technological solutions for social and political problems while at the same time disclaiming res... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Violence of the Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics used book

The Violence of the Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $31.53

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: published by Zed Books Ltd; Third World Network, , London and New Jersey; Penang Malaysia Date Published: , 1993 ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: , previous owner's name on the half title page in black felt pen, the book is in very good condition. Paperback. 264 pages, bibliography at the end of the chapter. 22 x 14.5 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Violence of the Green Revolution: Ecological Degradation and Political Conflict used book

The Violence of the Green Revolution: Ecological Degradation and Political Conflict

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $32.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Ltd, London; Atlantic Highlands, N.J., USA Date Published: 1 Oct 1991 1991 ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 264. 21.6 x 14 x 1.3 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics new book

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $39.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics new book

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics

by Vandana Shiva

price: $43.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics new book

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics

by Vandana Shiva

price: $52.90

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zed Books ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Set in the context of a sophisticated critique of the privileged epistemological position oachieved by modern science, whereby it both aspires to provide technological solutions for social and political problems while at the same time disclaiming responsibility for the new problems which it ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Violence of the Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics used book

The Violence of the Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics

by Shiva, Vandana

price: $29.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zed Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: Fine. 8vo. Fine, no damage. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: In Other Words Women's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics new book

The Violence of Green Revolution: Third World Agriculture, Ecology and Politics

by Vandana Shiva

price: $45.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zed Books ISBN-13: 9780862329655 ISBN: 0862329655

Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Set in the context of a sophisticated critique of the privileged epistemological position oachieved by modern science, whereby it both aspires to provide technological solutions for social and political problems while at the same time disclaiming responsibility for the new problems which it creates in its ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.