About this title: With more than 1,300 entries, this authoritative volume provides information on the premier figures of the art world. Spanning the ages and the globe, this massive reference work features entries on every imaginable artist working in every conceivable visual medium, from architecture to sculpture, from painting to pop art. Includes 700 photos, 500 in color.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Revised ed.
Publisher: Facts on File
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780816032525ISBN:0816032521
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Revised ed.
Publisher: Facts on File
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780816032525ISBN:0816032521
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0816032521 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: American ed.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Prentice-Hall
Date published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780132765350ISBN:0132765357
Description: Good. 0132765357 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Facts on File
Date published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780816032525ISBN:0816032521
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. excellent condition; like new. Pages never touched. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Andromeda
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781861990730ISBN:1861990731
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket; DJ has a bit of edgewear, price sticker residue. Overweight; 5 lbs. 4to 11"-13" tall; 784 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780333346655ISBN:0333346653
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, London
Date published: 1983
Description: 4to Cloth Dw. 1st Edn. Illus. xv, 784 pp. Library markings including label and bar code affixed f.e.p. and tape marks to covers o/w V.g. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper.
Publisher: Macmillan
Date published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780333346655ISBN:0333346653
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Wrapper protected in clear acetate. With 1340 illustrated articles covering the figures who have dominated the visual arts throughout the ages and in cultures throughout the world, plus a glossary and brief details of another 1000 artists, incorporated in the index. A massive 784 pages packed with information. Lavish fine quality colour and mono reproductions throughout text. read more
Description: London, Grange Books, 1995 edition, large hardcover reference, glossy color illustrated covers, near fine apparently unused copy (very mild spine slant, otherwise I'd call it fine), no previous owner marks, color ills., 8-1/2"x11-1/2", 784 pages, fine as new dust jacket. Terrific reference work. acxx. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Andromeda, U.K.
Date published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781861990730ISBN:1861990731
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Terrific art reference, with biographical information on hundreds of artists, a glossary or art and architectural terms, a chronological time line, index and many, many stunning reproductions in ful color and of high quality. DJ has no tears, marks, clips, is only slightly curved along bottom edge from the shelf. Text has no underlines or notes but does have a small "Fom-to" inscription, very light, on the title page. 781 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan
Date published: Jun 1983
ISBN-13:9780333346655ISBN:0333346653
Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. heavy. pp. 800. read more
Edition: first edition
Binding: , black cloth with gilt lettering on spine
Publisher: Published by Macmillan, , London
Date published: , 1983
ISBN-13:9780333346655ISBN:0333346653
Description: , book in very good condition in , dustwrapper in good condition apart from worn and slightly frayed corners jacket. Hardback. 784 pages including glossary with 1340 illustrated articles. Quarto. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780333346655ISBN:0333346653
Description: 1983. MacMillan. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, edgewear. 11x9. 784pp. 1340 colour and b/w photos. Frontis photo. This provides an unparalleled guide to the figures who have dominated the visual arts throughout the ages. Each article summarises the development of an artist's style and important works against a background of relevant biographical information. read more
Edition: Reprinted 2002
Binding: Hardcover
Date published: 2002
Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition with mended tears on first few pages. A comprehensive biographical dictionary of artists. Includes a Glossary and Index. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.