» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

by Sir Lawrence Gowing

About this title: With more than 1,300 entries, this authoritative volume provides information on the premier figures of the art world. Spanning the ages and the globe, this massive reference work features entries on every imaginable artist working in every conceivable visual medium, from architecture to sculpture, from painting to pop art. Includes 700 photos, 500 in color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Biographical Dictionary of Artists used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

by Gowing, Sir Lawrence (General Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Publisher: Facts on File Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780816032525 ISBN: 0816032521

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

by Gowing, Sir Lawrence (General Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Publisher: Facts on File Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780816032525 ISBN: 0816032521

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780816032525 ISBN: 0816032521

Description: Good. 0816032521 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists (the Encyclopedia of Visual Art)

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780132765350 ISBN: 0132765357

Description: Good. 0132765357 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

A Biographical Dicti

by Sir Lawrence Gowing

price: $19.24

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andromeda Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781861990730 ISBN: 1861990731

Description: New. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. NO-remainder mark! Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

by Gowing, Lawrence, Sir (Editor)

price: $31.75

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780816032525 ISBN: 0816032521

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. excellent condition; like new. Pages never touched. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Allan Gould, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

by Gowing, Lawrence (Editor)

price: $46.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andromeda Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781861990730 ISBN: 1861990731

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket; DJ has a bit of edgewear, price sticker residue. Overweight; 5 lbs. 4to 11"-13" tall; 784 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dictionary of Artists

price: $61.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780333346655 ISBN: 0333346653

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

by Gowing, Sir Lawrence (Ed)

price: $67.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date published: 1983

Description: 4to Cloth Dw. 1st Edn. Illus. xv, 784 pp. Library markings including label and bar code affixed f.e.p. and tape marks to covers o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

by Gowing, Lawrence

price: $79.69

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780132765350 ISBN: 0132765357

Description: Very good. Library Hardback Binding-Ex Library Bk-excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

by Gowing, Sir Lawrence (Ed)

price: $89.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback with dust wrapper. Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780333346655 ISBN: 0333346653

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Wrapper protected in clear acetate. With 1340 illustrated articles covering the figures who have dominated the visual arts throughout the ages and in cultures throughout the world, plus a glossary and brief details of another 1000 artists, incorporated in the index. A massive 784 pages packed with information. Lavish fine quality colour and mono reproductions throughout text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Biographical Dicti

by Gowing, Sir Lawrence

price: $14.95

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andromeda ISBN-13: 9781861990730 ISBN: 1861990731

Description: Fine. 1861990731 LIKE NEW SLIGHT COVER DAMAGE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: bookmac, AR, USA

Reliability: High

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

price: $17.15

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780816032525 ISBN: 0816032521

Description: Like New. Used-like new Revised. Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

by General Editor Sir Lawrence Gowing

price: $26.99

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: London, Grange Books, 1995 edition, large hardcover reference, glossy color illustrated covers, near fine apparently unused copy (very mild spine slant, otherwise I'd call it fine), no previous owner marks, color ills., 8-1/2"x11-1/2", 784 pages, fine as new dust jacket. Terrific reference work. acxx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnsons Used Books, AL, USA

Reliability: High

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

price: $30.52

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Publisher: Facts on File Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780816032525 ISBN: 0816032521

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Biographical Disctionary of Artists

by Gowing, Sir Lawrence

price: $40.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Andromeda, U.K. Date published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781861990730 ISBN: 1861990731

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Terrific art reference, with biographical information on hundreds of artists, a glossary or art and architectural terms, a chronological time line, index and many, many stunning reproductions in ful color and of high quality. DJ has no tears, marks, clips, is only slightly curved along bottom edge from the shelf. Text has no underlines or notes but does have a small "Fom-to" inscription, very light, on the title page. 781 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Xandria's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dictionary of Artists

by Gowing, Sir Lawrence

price: $48.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date published: Jun 1983 ISBN-13: 9780333346655 ISBN: 0333346653

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. heavy. pp. 800. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

by Editor-Lawrence Gowing

price: $50.00

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books Date published: 1995-09 ISBN-13: 9780816032525 ISBN: 0816032521

Description: Very Good. Lightly Used Ex-Library Hardcover with dustjacket. Collectable U.S. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ostermann Enterprises, LA, USA

Reliability: High

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

price: $55.35

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780816032525 ISBN: 0816032521

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

by Gowing, Sir Lawrence [ General Editor ]

price: $61.18

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: first edition Binding: , black cloth with gilt lettering on spine Publisher: Published by Macmillan, , London Date published: , 1983 ISBN-13: 9780333346655 ISBN: 0333346653

Description: , book in very good condition in , dustwrapper in good condition apart from worn and slightly frayed corners jacket. Hardback. 784 pages including glossary with 1340 illustrated articles. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

by Gowing, Sir Lawrence. (General Editor).

price: $66.76

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Date published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780333346655 ISBN: 0333346653

Description: 1983. MacMillan. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG, edgewear. 11x9. 784pp. 1340 colour and b/w photos. Frontis photo. This provides an unparalleled guide to the figures who have dominated the visual arts throughout the ages. Each article summarises the development of an artist's style and important works against a background of relevant biographical information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

by Gowing, Lawrence, Editor

price: $92.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grange Books, London Date published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9781856276665 ISBN: 185627666X

Description: Very good condition in good d.j. Folio 784p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

by Gowing, Sir Lawrence (General Editor).

price: $98.60

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprinted 2002 Binding: Hardcover Date published: 2002

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition with mended tears on first few pages. A comprehensive biographical dictionary of artists. Includes a Glossary and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists new book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Checkmark Books Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780816032525 ISBN: 0816032521

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists used book

A Biographical Dictionary of Artists

by Gowing, Lawrence, Sir (Editor)

price: $60.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Facts on File Date published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780816032525 ISBN: 0816032521

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 784 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willa's Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.