» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Michael Benson

About this title: Along with biographical material on the stars, the filmmakers, and the technicians responsible for cinema's first special effects, this volume has plot summaries of all the films, production anecdotes, literary origins and production credits.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949 used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786409365 ISBN: 0786409363

Description: 231 pp., softcover, NEW! ! *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Michael Benson

price: $6.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780899500850 ISBN: 0899500854

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $7.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780899500850 ISBN: 0899500854

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Lite soil/dust on top edge, tiny foxing stain on bottom, else as new. 1st edition. Library binding. 231 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $7.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780899500850 ISBN: 0899500854

Description: First edition. Fine hardcover. Interior clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley Ross Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: McFarland 2000 Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st trade paperback ed thus. Very good condition, slight over all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob & June Edwards, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949 used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $13.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McFarland and Company, Jefferson, North Caroline: Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780899500850 ISBN: 0899500854

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Green boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 219 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: McFarland, Jefferson, North Carolina, and London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780899500850 ISBN: 0899500854

Description: A very good copy. Corners bumped. Binding sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bloody Rare Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jefferson, N. C., & London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers, Date Published: [1985]

Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix [x-xii] 1-219 [220: blank], illustrations, cloth. First edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 10-19. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 495. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#12633) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949 used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $3.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McFarland & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786409365 ISBN: 0786409363

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949 used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Michael Benson

price: $6.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McFarland & Company ISBN-13: 9780786409365 ISBN: 0786409363

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $6.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcfarland & Co Inc Pub Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780899500850 ISBN: 0899500854

Description: Good. Ex-library copy with library markings on the spine, front board, upper edge front and back endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: McFarland Date Published: 1985

Description: a fine copy in original cloth over boards without d.j. as issued. 219 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949 used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $8.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: McFarland & Co Inc Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786409365 ISBN: 0786409363

Description: Near Fine. 0786409363 Top right corner slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949 used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McFarland & Co Inc., U.S., Jefferson, NC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786409365 ISBN: 0786409363

Description: Near Fine. This is an unused, unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grantham Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers, Jefferson, NC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780899500850 ISBN: 0899500854

Description: Fine. Fine condition book, bound in green cloth with white lettering on cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949 used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jefferson, NC, U.S.A. : McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786409365 ISBN: 0786409363

Description: Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Edition Unknown. Top corner bumped slightly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $16.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: McFarland, c1985 ISBN-13: 9780899500850 ISBN: 0899500854

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Vintage Science Fiction Films: 1896-1949 used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films: 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $16.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McFarland & Co., Inc., Jefferson, NC Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786409365 ISBN: 0786409363

Description: F/NONE. 0786409363. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cordell-Wilson Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949 new book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Michael Benson

price: $19.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McFarland & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786409365 ISBN: 0786409363

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949 used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Michael Benson

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McFarland & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786409365 ISBN: 0786409363

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

price: $37.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780899500850 ISBN: 0899500854

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

price: $51.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780899500850 ISBN: 0899500854

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Benson, Michael

price: $54.77

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcfarland & Co Inc Pub Date Published: 3/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780899500850 ISBN: 0899500854

Description: New. 0899500854 "NEW! Hardback without dust jacket-Clean white pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. And...Thank you! " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949 used book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Michael Benson

price: $59.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McFarland & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786409365 ISBN: 0786409363

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949 new book

Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949

by Michael Benson

price: $69.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McFarland & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786409365 ISBN: 0786409363

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.