Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Along with biographical material on the stars, the filmmakers, and the technicians responsible for cinema's first special effects, this volume has plot summaries of all the films, production anecdotes, literary origins and production credits.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
(25 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780786409365
ISBN: 0786409363
Description: 231 pp., softcover, NEW! ! *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Michael Benson
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780899500850
ISBN: 0899500854
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780899500850
ISBN: 0899500854
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Lite soil/dust on top edge, tiny foxing stain on bottom, else as new. 1st edition. Library binding. 231 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
David Segal ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780899500850
ISBN: 0899500854
Description: First edition. Fine hardcover. Interior clean and tight. read more
Vintage Science Fiction Films 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Ed
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McFarland 2000
Date Published: 2000
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st trade paperback ed thus. Very good condition, slight over all wear. read more
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
SK,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McFarland and Company, Jefferson, North Caroline:
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780899500850
ISBN: 0899500854
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamps, labels and card pocket). Green boards with white lettering on spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Black and white illustrations, from photos. 219 pages with index. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
TRYLINSKI BOOKS ,
SK,
CANADA
Reliability:
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: McFarland, Jefferson, North Carolina, and London
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780899500850
ISBN: 0899500854
Description: A very good copy. Corners bumped. Binding sound. read more
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jefferson, N. C., & London: McFarland & Company, Inc., Publishers,
Date Published: [1985]
Description: Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix [x-xii] 1-219 [220: blank], illustrations, cloth. First edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 10-19. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 495. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#12633) read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
LW Currey ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
KY,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: McFarland & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780786409365
ISBN: 0786409363
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bonnie Tabor ,
KY,
USA
Reliability:
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Michael Benson
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McFarland & Company
ISBN-13: 9780786409365
ISBN: 0786409363
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blue Cloud Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcfarland & Co Inc Pub
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780899500850
ISBN: 0899500854
Description: Good. Ex-library copy with library markings on the spine, front board, upper edge front and back endpapers. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Leedys Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: McFarland
Date Published: 1985
Description: a fine copy in original cloth over boards without d.j. as issued. 219 pp. read more
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McFarland & Co Inc Pub
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780786409365
ISBN: 0786409363
Description: Near Fine. 0786409363 Top right corner slightly bumped. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Avol's Bookstore ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McFarland & Co Inc., U.S., Jefferson, NC
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780786409365
ISBN: 0786409363
Description: Near Fine. This is an unused, unread copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Grantham Books ,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
NE,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers, Jefferson, NC, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780899500850
ISBN: 0899500854
Description: Fine. Fine condition book, bound in green cloth with white lettering on cover and spine. read more
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Jefferson, NC, U.S.A. : McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers, 2000
ISBN-13: 9780786409365
ISBN: 0786409363
Description: Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Edition Unknown. Top corner bumped slightly. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Avol's Bookstore ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: McFarland, c1985
ISBN-13: 9780899500850
ISBN: 0899500854
Description: Good No dustjacket. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books ,
OR,
USA
Reliability:
Vintage Science Fiction Films: 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: McFarland & Co., Inc., Jefferson, NC
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780786409365
ISBN: 0786409363
Description: F/NONE. 0786409363. read more
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Michael Benson
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McFarland & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780786409365
ISBN: 0786409363
Description: New. New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ella's Closet ,
AL,
USA
Reliability:
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Michael Benson
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McFarland & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780786409365
ISBN: 0786409363
Description: Fine. read more
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
Ships from
NY,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780899500850
ISBN: 0899500854
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
City Footprints ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
Ships from
NY,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780899500850
ISBN: 0899500854
Description: New. New, great condition. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
City Footprints ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Benson, Michael
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Mcfarland & Co Inc Pub
Date Published: 3/1/1985
ISBN-13: 9780899500850
ISBN: 0899500854
Description: New. 0899500854 "NEW! Hardback without dust jacket-Clean white pages with tight binding: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. And...Thank you! " read more
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Michael Benson
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McFarland & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780786409365
ISBN: 0786409363
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
4
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Vintage Science Fiction Films, 1896-1949
by
Michael Benson
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: McFarland & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780786409365
ISBN: 0786409363
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
More Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.