About this title: 'Vintage Jukeboxes' traces the golden years of these magic machines - the 1940s and 50s - and uses the publicity material of the manufacturers themselves to evoke the era with a wealth of illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Eagle Editions Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781861605276ISBN:1861605277
Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Eagle Editions, Hertfordshire, England
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781861605276ISBN:1861605277
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-Between 9¾"-12" Tall. 128 Pages. Book is in very good condition with slight edgewear and moderate shelfwear. Bottom corner slightly bumped. Pages are unmarked, binding is tight. No creases on spine. A fascinating look at the design creativity and technical innovation of the jukebox. Many illustrations in b&w and color. Traces the history of popular jukeboxes through the '40's and '50's. read more
Description: Near Fine; Eagle Editions; 2002; Softcover; Very light scratching and creasing to covers. 1861605277. Clean and tight and bright. Illustrations in color.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 128 pp. read more
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 128 pp. Original black cloth covers, very bright and clean. Illust. w/ color and b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Apple Press 1989
Date Published: 1989
Description: ISBN. Hardback. Very Good condition book, slight rubs to cover corners, slight dustsoiling on top edge of book, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, slight spine fade. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Later Printing. Price clipped on inside front jacket flap. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Apple Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781850761167ISBN:1850761167
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Sales
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781555213237ISBN:1555213235
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Very nice clean ex-library copy! Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Like new except for the library markings. Some books may be ex-library books. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Sales
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781555213237ISBN:1555213235
Description: Very Good. Very nice clean ex-library copy! Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Like new except for the library markings. Mylar cover has a tear on the back cover. Some books may be ex-library books. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chartwell, Secaucus NJ
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9781555213237ISBN:1555213235
Description: Very Good in Very Good Minus jacket. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2. This is an oversized book. Please contact Camelot Books for extra charges when ordering by Priority Mail or International Mail Clean book. Dust jacket has some wear at edges. [music history-grey/black letters. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.