|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Set in the Napa Valley at the turn of the century, this novel beautifully evokes the characters' love of the land and the rhythms of life lived close to the earth and its seasons. Spirited Alda Pendle is the daughter of a viticulturist who has taught her his craft. When he dies, leaving her without property, her skills make her indispensable to the solitary owner of one of the old vineyards in the valley. The novel provides a vivid history of winemaking in California to the Prohibition era.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Vineyard
(49 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Vineyard
by
Jones, Idwal, And Mondavi, Robert (Foreword By)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 10/1997
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. read more
|
|
The Vineyard (California Fiction)
by
Idwal Jones
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
The Vineyard (California Fiction)
by
Idwal Jones
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: 1997. Softcover. 1. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Vineyard (California Fiction)
by
Idwal Jones
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Vineyard (California Fiction)
by
Idwal Jones
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: 1997. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Vineyard (California Fiction)
by
Jones, Idwal
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 10-30-97
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear and creasing to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.7 lbs. read more
|
|
The Vineyard (California Fiction)
by
Jones, Idwal
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear and creasing to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more
|
|
The Vineyard (California Fiction)
by
Jones, Idwal
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: Good. 0520210905 Expect to see visible wear to book including crease to cover and spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Vineyard (California Fiction)
by
Jones, Idwal
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 10-30-97
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and black sharpie remainder mark to one edge-NICE. 0.7 lbs. read more
|
|
The Vineyard (California Fiction)
by
Jones, Idwal
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and black sharpie remainder mark to one edge-NICE. read more
|
|
The Vineyard (California Fiction)
by
Idwal Jones
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
The Vineyard (California Fiction)
by
Idwal Jones
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1997-10-30
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: Like New. 1997, First CA PB Printing, set in the Napa Valley at the turn of the century, slight tanning & crease on fly page, edge wear, cover crease on bottom corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Animalzoo Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Vineyard (California Fiction)
by
Idwal Jones
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1997-10-30
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fasterbooks 123,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Vineyard (California Fiction)
by
Jones, Idwal
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: 0520210905. 0520210905 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. read more
|
|
The Vineyard (California Fiction Ser. )
by
Jones, Idwal
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: 0520210905. 0520210905 Paperback, good. Ink stamping on edge. read more
|
|
The Vineyard
by
Jones, Idwal, and Mondavi, Robert (Foreword by)
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. California Fiction. Audience: General/trade. Light corner/edgewear, Clean, unmarked text, 1 smoothed dogear, uncreased spine, bright cover. Nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Happy,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Vineyard
by
Jones, Idwal
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: NY: Ballantine, (1973). First Ballantine Comstock edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chloe's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Vineyard, the
by
Jones, Idwal
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University Of California, Berkeley
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: Very Good; 0-520-21090-5. 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 279 pages; Brownish trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges and corner tips. Text pages clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ye Old Bookworm,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Vineyard (California Fiction)
by
Jones, Idwal
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: Fine. 0520210905 unread no marks 1st printing same day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
audbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Vineyard
by
Idwal Jones
Ships from
WA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Comstock
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780345033710
ISBN: 034503371X
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback book in good used condition, has been read, and ready to read again, if you need specifics on used paperbacks let me know. Not missing any pages, no rips, tears, or anything like that. There is most likely, in some cases a bookstore stamp, or previous owners name. If this is an issue, let me know, I can check. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mo's Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Vineyard
by
Jones, Idwal, and Mondavi, Robert (Foreword by)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Unused. NOT an x-library. No remainder marks. Clean, bright copy without any marks, stains or soiling. No cover folds or spine creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lynn Barrett,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Vineyard
by
Idwal Jones
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780345033710
ISBN: 034503371X
Description: 1973. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
The Vineyard
by
Jones, Idwal
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780345033710
ISBN: 034503371X
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
The Vineyard
by
Idwal Jones
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: As New in NEW jacket. NOT Ex-library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BEAUTIFUL clean, bright trade softcover. FIRST trade softcover, California Fiction series. No marks, inscriptions, writing, etc. Corners and binding are straight/tight. No reading creases. Nonsmoking Environment. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BELLYFIREBOOKS,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Vineyard
by
Jones, Idwal
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Foreword by Robert Mondavi.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780520210905
ISBN: 0520210905
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Small splash marks on edges of pages. Cover wear mild. Spine not creased. Text unmarked. Used-book store price on flyleaf. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. California Fiction. Audience: General/trade. read more
| | | |