» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Vineyard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Set in the Napa Valley at the turn of the century, this novel beautifully evokes the characters' love of the land and the rhythms of life lived close to the earth and its seasons. Spirited Alda Pendle is the daughter of a viticulturist who has taught her his craft. When he dies, leaving her without property, her skills make her indispensable to the solitary owner of one of the old vineyards in the valley. The novel provides a vivid history of winemaking in California to the Prohibition era.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Vineyard used book

The Vineyard

by Jones, Idwal, And Mondavi, Robert (Foreword By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard (California Fiction) used book

The Vineyard (California Fiction)

by Idwal Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard (California Fiction) used book

The Vineyard (California Fiction)

by Idwal Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: 1997. Softcover. 1. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard (California Fiction) used book

The Vineyard (California Fiction)

by Idwal Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard (California Fiction) used book

The Vineyard (California Fiction)

by Idwal Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: 1997. Softcover. 1. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard (California Fiction) used book

The Vineyard (California Fiction)

by Jones, Idwal

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-30-97 ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear and creasing to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! 0.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard (California Fiction) used book

The Vineyard (California Fiction)

by Jones, Idwal

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear and creasing to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard (California Fiction) used book

The Vineyard (California Fiction)

by Jones, Idwal

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: Good. 0520210905 Expect to see visible wear to book including crease to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard (California Fiction) used book

The Vineyard (California Fiction)

by Jones, Idwal

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-30-97 ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and black sharpie remainder mark to one edge-NICE. 0.7 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard (California Fiction) used book

The Vineyard (California Fiction)

by Jones, Idwal

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and black sharpie remainder mark to one edge-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard (California Fiction) used book

The Vineyard (California Fiction)

by Idwal Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard (California Fiction) used book

The Vineyard (California Fiction)

by Idwal Jones

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: Like New. 1997, First CA PB Printing, set in the Napa Valley at the turn of the century, slight tanning & crease on fly page, edge wear, cover crease on bottom corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Animalzoo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard (California Fiction) used book

The Vineyard (California Fiction)

by Idwal Jones

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: Very Good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard (California Fiction) used book

The Vineyard (California Fiction)

by Jones, Idwal

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: 0520210905. 0520210905 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard (California Fiction Ser. ) used book

The Vineyard (California Fiction Ser. )

by Jones, Idwal

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: 0520210905. 0520210905 Paperback, good. Ink stamping on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard used book

The Vineyard

by Jones, Idwal, and Mondavi, Robert (Foreword by)

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. California Fiction. Audience: General/trade. Light corner/edgewear, Clean, unmarked text, 1 smoothed dogear, uncreased spine, bright cover. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vineyard

by Jones, Idwal

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Ballantine, (1973). First Ballantine Comstock edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vineyard, the used book

Vineyard, the

by Jones, Idwal

price: $4.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of California, Berkeley Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: Very Good; 0-520-21090-5. 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 279 pages; Brownish trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges and corner tips. Text pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard (California Fiction) used book

The Vineyard (California Fiction)

by Jones, Idwal

price: $5.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: Fine. 0520210905 unread no marks 1st printing same day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vineyard

by Idwal Jones

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Comstock Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345033710 ISBN: 034503371X

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback book in good used condition, has been read, and ready to read again, if you need specifics on used paperbacks let me know. Not missing any pages, no rips, tears, or anything like that. There is most likely, in some cases a bookstore stamp, or previous owners name. If this is an issue, let me know, I can check. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mo's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard new book

The Vineyard

by Jones, Idwal, and Mondavi, Robert (Foreword by)

price: $6.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Unused. NOT an x-library. No remainder marks. Clean, bright copy without any marks, stains or soiling. No cover folds or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Barrett, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vineyard

by Idwal Jones

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345033710 ISBN: 034503371X

Description: 1973. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vineyard

by Jones, Idwal

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780345033710 ISBN: 034503371X

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard used book

The Vineyard

by Idwal Jones

price: $8.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: As New in NEW jacket. NOT Ex-library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BEAUTIFUL clean, bright trade softcover. FIRST trade softcover, California Fiction series. No marks, inscriptions, writing, etc. Corners and binding are straight/tight. No reading creases. Nonsmoking Environment. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BELLYFIREBOOKS, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vineyard used book

The Vineyard

by Jones, Idwal

price: $10.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Foreword by Robert Mondavi. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780520210905 ISBN: 0520210905

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Small splash marks on edges of pages. Cover wear mild. Spine not creased. Text unmarked. Used-book store price on flyleaf. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 285 p. California Fiction. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: