» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words

by William E Vine, M.A., William White (Editor), Merrill F Unger (Editor)

About this title: This is a new and expanded edition of an old standard that has served Bible students for many year. The new edition is coded to other Greek and Hebrew study aids, resulting in significant time savings for the user.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words used book

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words

by Vine, W. E.; Unger, Merrill F.; White, Jr., William

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Nashville, Tenn. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 12th printing of this hard cover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words used book

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words

by Vine, William E, M.A. (Editor), and White, William (Editor), and Unger, Merrill F (Editor)

price: $7.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: One-Volume Edition, 755 pages. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Lightly bumped corners. Very Good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Chapman, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words

by W.E. Vine

price: $8.90

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Inc. Publishers Date Published: 1985

Description: Good in Good jacket. Underlining in pencil. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words: W.E. Vine; Edited By Merrill F. Unger, William White, Jr used book

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words: W.E. Vine; Edited By Merrill F. Unger, William White, Jr

by W. E. Vine; Merrill F. Unger; William White

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Like New. Appears unused. Excellent condition. Binding tight. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Hendrickson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words used book

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words

by Vine, William E, M.A. (Editor), and White, William (Editor), and Unger, Merrill F (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelsonword Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very light edgewear to book. Jacket has light edgewear with rubbing on f + b. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandra Rouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words used book

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words

by Vine, W. E.; Unger, Merrill F.; White, William Jr

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dust jacket has a small edge tear on the front top and a large tear on the back bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words ( Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers ) used book

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words ( Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers )

by Vine, W. E. : Unger, Merrill, F. : White, William, Jr

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville, TN Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tenth printing hard cover, Thomas Nelson, 1996. As New in an As New jacket. Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words: W.E. Vine; Edited used book

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words: W.E. Vine; Edited

by Merrill...

price: $16.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words used book

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words

by W.E. Vine, Merrill F. Unger, William White, Jr. (Eds. )

price: $17.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Eighth Printing Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publisher Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0840775598. Spine head bumped, with tiny tear. Light bump to top edge of front board. Diagonal crease to rear board (production flaw). Else binding clean. A bit of light smudging to page fore-edges. Freckling to page top edges. Else pages clean. Dampstain to lower half and upper edge of rear DJ panel; mostly visible only on inner dj, very faint on outer. DJ spine extremities lightly rubbed. A bit of light surface rubbing to panels.; 755 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words used book

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words

by Vine, William E. (Editor); Unger, Merrill F. (Editor); White, William (Editor)

price: $19.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Over Boards Publisher: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, Nashville, TN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Revised Ed., HB/DJ, F/F, 755 pp. DJ has light shelf-rubbing. A complete expository dictionary of the old and new testaments in one volume. Book allows readers to dig into the meanings of the words used by the original biblical authors. Revised for greater clarity with new easier-to-read type and a two-column format. No knowledge of either Hebrew or Greek is necessary. Hebrew and Greek words keyed to major lexicons. 6, 000 entries. Extensive indexes. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testment Words ( Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers ) new book

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testment Words ( Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers )

by Vine, W. E.; Unger, Merrill F.; White, Jr. William

price: $21.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: New. 0840775598 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words: W.E. Vine; Edited By Merrill F. Unger, William White, Jr used book

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words: W.E. Vine; Edited By Merrill F. Unger, William White, Jr

by Vine, W. E.; White, William; Unger, Merrill F.

price: $28.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: As New in As New jacket. 9.75x6.75 inches. 755 indexed pages. Blue dust jacket with white, yellow and red lettering. A combination of two dictionary's that have been combined into a single volume to for a comprehensive expository dictionary. Allows readers to dig into the meanings of words used by the original biblical authors. 6, 000 entries, Hebrew and Greek words keyed to major lexicons and includes extensive indexes. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words: W.E. Vine used book

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words: W.E. Vine

price: $29.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words used book

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words

by W. E. Vine, Merrill F. Unger, William White, Jr

price: $34.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1993 Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson, Nashville, Tennessee Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 6.75" x 9.75" "VINE'S COMPLETE EXPOSITORY DICTIONARY OF OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT WORDS makes it possible for the student with substantial, limited, or no background in either Greek or Hebrew to study the meaning of biblical words in the original languages. " 755 pages. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words: W.E. Vine; Edited By Merrill F. Unger, William White, Jr used book

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words: W.E. Vine; Edited By Merrill F. Unger, William White, Jr

by W. E. Vine; Merrill F. Unger; William White

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. pages show some rippling from moisture water spill. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testment Words ( Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers ) used book

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testment Words ( Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers )

by Vine, W. E.; Unger, Merrill F.; White, Jr. William

price: $5.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Good. 0840775598 TITLE: Vine's Complete Expository DictionaryAUTHOR: Vine, WISBN 10: 0840775598ISBN 13: 9780840775597BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1985PAGES: 755DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testment Words ( Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers ) used book

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testment Words ( Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers )

by Vine, W. E.; Unger, Merrill F.; White, Jr. William

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Good. 0840775598 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testment Words ( Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers ) used book

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testment Words ( Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers )

by Vine, W. E.; Unger, Merrill F.; White, Jr. William

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Very Good. 0840775598 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testment Words ( Keyed T... used book

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testment Words ( Keyed T...

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Very good. Lightly used if at all only flaw is minor discolaration of top ede of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BlindHorseBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testment Words ( Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers ) used book

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testment Words ( Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers )

by W. E. Vine; Merrill F. Unger; William White, Jr

price: $9.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Very Good. Very Good Dust Jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket in all-around very good condition. DJ, text, boards, binding, etc. in very good condition. Shelfwear is minimal-DJ protected in mylar wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testment Words ( Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers ) used book

Vine's Complete Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testment Words ( Keyed to Strong's Reference Numbers )

by W. E. Vine, Merrill F. Unger, Jr. William White

price: $9.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ, clean pages. Minor handling wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words used book

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words

by Vine, William E, M.A. (Editor), and White, William (Editor), and Unger, Merrill F (Editor)

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelsonword Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near New, "Best BUY"Nice Xlg Hardcover Book with a Dustcover, Some Shelfwear, Dings, Tight Binding, Crisp, Clean, Minor Highlited marked Text/Book and it is Price Reduced to Sell-Km2209R423. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tedd or Roberta Powers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Used Book: Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words used book

Used Book: Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words

by Vine, W.E.

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Good. Contains both Hebrew and Greek word studies. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words used book

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Old and New Testament Words

by Vine, W.E. (Editor)

price: $13.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, Nashville, TN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0840775598. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine with myalr over jacket. Pages are clean, tight and crisp. DJ is celar and bright with minimal wear. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words: W.E. Vine; Edited By Merrill F. Unger, William White, Jr used book

Vine's Expository Dictionary of Biblical Words: W.E. Vine; Edited By Merrill F. Unger, William White, Jr

by W. E. Vine; Merrill F. Unger; William White

price: $15.23

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson Inc Date Published: 1992-06 ISBN-13: 9780840775597 ISBN: 0840775598

Description: Very Good. Great book. Read once. Has minor edge and cover wear. Has a black (remainider) mark on bottom spine. All pages intact, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4U2, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 6, 2008
By Robbie, Ripley, MS

"Priceless book on my shelf. A must have!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Lisa, Ankeny, IA

"This is an awesome resource to get into the original language of the Bible. Hebrew is such a deep, detailed, expressive language and the translation into English cannot express the original message sometimes. I highly recommend you keep this handy while getting into The Word."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.