» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vimy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vimy

by Pierre Berton

About this title: One chill Easter dawn in 1917, a blizzard blowing in their faces, the four divisions of the Canadian Corps in France went over the top of a muddy scarp knows as Vimy Ridge. Within hours, they held in their grasp what had eluded both British and French armies in over two years of fighting: they had seized the best-defended German bastion on the Western Front.

How could an army of civilians from a nation with no military tradition secure the first enduring victory in thirty-two months of warfare with only 10,000 casualties, when the French had lost 150,000 men in their unsuccessful ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Vimy (Penguin Non-Fiction)

by Pierre Berton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr ISBN-13: 9780140104394 ISBN: 0140104399

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy (Penguin Non-Fiction)

by Pierre Berton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr ISBN-13: 9780140104394 ISBN: 0140104399

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Pierre Berton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771013393 ISBN: 0771013396

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Pierre Berton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771013393 ISBN: 0771013396

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Pierre Berton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart ISBN-13: 9780771013393 ISBN: 0771013396

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Pierre Berton

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780771013393 ISBN: 0771013396

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Berton, Pierre

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780771013393 ISBN: 0771013396

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Berton, Pierre

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780771013393 ISBN: 0771013396

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Berton, Pierre

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780771013393 ISBN: 0771013396

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Berton, Pierre

price: $2.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780771013393 ISBN: 0771013396

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vimy used book

Vimy

by Pierre Berton

price: $4.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Canada Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385658423 ISBN: 0385658427

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. Multiple copies may be available. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vimy (Pen & Sword Military Classic) used book

Vimy (Pen & Sword Military Classic)

by Pierre Berton

price: $5.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pen and Sword Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780850529883 ISBN: 0850529883

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Berton, Pierre

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780771013393 ISBN: 0771013396

Description: Good+ in Fair jacket. Spine lean, a couple of pages have open tears to the top edge from a metal object being used as a bookmark, heavy edgewear to the jacket, top part of jacket is dampstained, small split to top edge of front panel, jacket is price clipped, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Berton, Pierre

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140104394 ISBN: 0140104399

Description: Good+ Pages beginning to yellow; Crease down spine; Edges and corners showsome light wear/creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Berton, Pierre

price: $7.60

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Toronto, ON Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140104394 ISBN: 0140104399

Description: Good. Creases on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Berton, Pierre

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780771013393 ISBN: 0771013396

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Cover. Jacket has some nicks, a few chips, other light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Berton, Pierre

price: $9.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Penguin/ McClelland & Stewart, Markham, Ontario Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140104394 ISBN: 0140104399

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding good, clean text, sturdy. Pages tanning on edges. Cover has generalized wear, edge wear, creasing, tilt to spine. 336p. : maps; 18 cm. Includes Maps. Audience: General/trade. Originally published: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1986. Bibliography: p.317-325. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Vimy (Pen & Sword Military Classic) new book

Vimy (Pen & Sword Military Classic)

by Pierre Berton

price: $9.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pen and Sword Date Published: January, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780850529883 ISBN: 0850529883

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Berton, Pierre

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books/McClelland & Stewart, Canada Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140104394 ISBN: 0140104399

Description: Steffof, Wally & Craan, T. M. (cover by) Near Fine + A beautiful copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Berton, Pierre

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780771013393 ISBN: 0771013396

Description: Good/Good. 0771013396 A little wear on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vimy used book

Vimy

by Berton, Pierre

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Canada, Toronto Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780385658423 ISBN: 0385658427

Description: Good. 0385658427 A little wear on cover edge and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Berton, Pierre

price: $10.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140104394 ISBN: 0140104399

Description: Good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy (Penguin Non-Fiction)

by Pierre Berton

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140104394 ISBN: 0140104399

Description: Acceptable. A usable copy. Please note that this book will show signs of wear and will have been extensively read but all pages will be in tact with it's binding secure unless stated. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Cover 2 Cover Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Vimy

by Berton, Pierre

price: $12.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780771013393 ISBN: 0771013396

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Clean and tight with a previous owner's gift inscription on the half-title page, dust jacket that has a small tear and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Around The World Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vimy new book

Vimy

by Berton, Pierre

price: $12.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pen & Sword Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780850529883 ISBN: 0850529883

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780850529883. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Frances, The United States

"The military leaders in every other army should have been tried as war criminals at the end of WWI. Their total lack of concern for their soldiers resulted in mass murder on both sides. This book was able to capture the mud, rats, and trench warfare aspects in mind-numbing detail. Americans always seems to think they win all wars by themselves, it is refreshing to see that the Canadians were way ahead of the game played by the rest of the armies during this great war to "end all wars." I'm glad I read it, but it is not for the faint of heart. Lots of maps, which I always love, but would have like some pictures to go along with the character development. I would have given it four stars, but the author spent too much time on his own thoughts instead of just telling it through the massive interviews and research that he conducted in his creation of this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Raymond, Worthington, MN

"Vimy Ridge in north France is owned by the government of Canada. Canada's gleaming white, towering memorial to its dead of World War I is the stunning feature of Vimy today. Vimy Ridge, not a soaring height, was taken and entrenched by German soldiers in the first month of World War I - August, 1914. It remained a part of the German entrenchments until the day after Easter, April 9, 1917. That Easter Monday morning at Vimy began with a barrage by 983 artillery pieces and 150 machine guns. This was an action by the Canadian Corps. It was the first significant action undertaken by the Canadians alone. It became both their proudest and most flesh-rending hour. Surprisingly - 1914/1917 - this was the first significant victory by forces under the British umbrella in the conflict. The story of the Canadians is a unique story. It is WWI trench warfare with a Canadian perspective, with Canadian twists. Berton tells the story of his fellow Canadians and of all the that came to be with brisk, moving prose. One might stand on that ridge today and ask, "What's the big deal? What did all the death and carnage at this place gain? So what if Germans had trenches here?" Don't ask these questions. They diminish the Canadians' valor, and those regiments from Canada were valorous indeed in that terrible action on Vimy Ridge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 29, 2009
By Gabriele, Guelph, ON, Canada

"Pierre Berton certainly had a way of making history engaging. By giving a detailed account of the sights, sounds, and smells of the battlefield, often through the eyes of individuals, the reader feels immersed in this event that brought all the Canadian troops together and helped to forge a nation."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2008
By Joshua, The United States

"Drawn from unpublished personal accounts and interviews, Berton tells the experience of four Canadian divisions in the battle of Vimy. How an army of civilians played a pivotal role in the events that transpired.

When the Germans heard the Canadians were coming, they quailed. Civilians they may have been, but these were frontiersmen - tough, inexhaustible, independent and dead shots."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Vimy by Pierre Berton

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.