» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Villages of England

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Villages of England

by Richard Muir

About this title: Richard Muir presents here an authoritative yet engaging history of the English village. He explores how these communities began, how they acquired their names, how they developed their characteristic forms, how they grew, and how - sometimes - they died.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Villages of England

by Muir, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500015292 ISBN: 0500015295

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Villages of England used book

The Villages of England

by Richard Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500284735 ISBN: 0500284733

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Villages of England

by Richard Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500015292 ISBN: 0500015295

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Villages of England used book

The Villages of England

by Richard Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500284735 ISBN: 0500284733

Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Villages of England used book

The Villages of England

by Muir, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780500284735 ISBN: 0500284733

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Villages of England new book

The Villages of England

by Richard Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004-05 ISBN-13: 9780500284735 ISBN: 0500284733

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Villages of England new book

The Villages of England

by Richard Muir

price: $5.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004-05 ISBN-13: 9780500284735 ISBN: 0500284733

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Villages of England used book

The Villages of England

by Richard Muir

price: $6.55

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004-05 ISBN-13: 9780500284735 ISBN: 0500284733

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, no markings in text, no spine crease, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Villages of England

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500015292 ISBN: 0500015295

Description: Good. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Villages of England new book

The Villages of England

by Richard Muir

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004-05 ISBN-13: 9780500284735 ISBN: 0500284733

Description: New. No Remainder Mark-shrinkwrapped. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Villages of England

by Muir, Richard

price: $12.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500015292 ISBN: 0500015295

Description: Hardcover in Very Good condition and with no names or marks. Dust jacket in Very Good condition now protected by a clear removable mylar cover. Color and black & white illustrations. 8 by 10.50 inches. 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfly Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Villages of England new book

The Villages of England

by Richard Muir

price: $15.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500284735 ISBN: 0500284733

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Villages of England

by Muir, Richard

price: $18.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500015292 ISBN: 0500015295

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W & col. illus. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Villages of England

by Muir, Richard

price: $20.41

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1992

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Villages of England

by Muir, Richard

price: $21.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback with Dust Wrapper Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500015292 ISBN: 0500015295

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Illustrated with 73 colour photographs and 78 mono photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Villages of England new book

The Villages of England

by Muir, Richard

price: $26.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780500284735 ISBN: 0500284733

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) richard muir presents here an authoritative yet engaging history of the english village. he explores how these communities began, how they acquired their names, how they developed their characteristic forms, how they grew, and how-sometimes-they died. 151 illustrations, 73 in colour edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Villages of England used book

The Villages of England

by Richard Muir

price: $28.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated / Appears To Be First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London, England Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500015292 ISBN: 0500015295

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8 x 10.25 in., 224 Pages. Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket has a small cut at bottom edge near spine, and is price clipped. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. With over 150 illustrations, 73 in color. LCCN# 91-66265. "He explores how these communities began, how they acquired their names, how they developed their characteristic forms, how they grew, and how-sometimes-they died. He illuminates the realities of rustic existence from the earliest ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Villages of England used book

The Villages of England

by Richard Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500284735 ISBN: 0500284733

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Villages of England used book

The Villages of England

by Muir, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500284735 ISBN: 0500284733

Description: Good. 0500284733 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Villages of England

by Richard Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500015292 ISBN: 0500015295

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Villages of England

by Muir, Richard

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 13/04/1992 ISBN-13: 9780500015292 ISBN: 0500015295

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Villages of England used book

The Villages of England

by Muir, Richard

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 24/05/2004 ISBN-13: 9780500284735 ISBN: 0500284733

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Villages of England

by Muir, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780500015292 ISBN: 0500015295

Description: GOOD HARDCOVER IN FA. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Villages of England used book

The Villages of England

by Richard Muir

price: $10.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500284735 ISBN: 0500284733

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Villages of England new book

Villages of England

by Muir, Richard

price: $10.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2004-05 ISBN-13: 9780500284735 ISBN: 0500284733

Description: NEW. NEW * fine, clean condition *** Author: Muir, Richard *** Publisher: Thames & Hudson. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Academybookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.