» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The village of round and square houses

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The village of round and square houses

by Ann Grifalconi

About this title: This fully coloured picturebook tells the story of a village in the Cameroons.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Village of Round and Square Houses used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Ann Grifalconi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Ann Grifalconi

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Good. 0316328626 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Good. 0316328626 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Ann Grifalconi

price: $3.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Re Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Good. Dust cover has a couple of small tears from the shelf on the top and bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $4.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Retired library hard cover with usual marks inside. No DJ, light wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Ann Grifalconi

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. Not ex lib-very slight point rub-name stamp inside-pages fine-no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (Stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly bumped. Sturdy library binding. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nealsbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Ann Grifalconi

price: $6.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses new book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $7.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: New. 0316328626 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library A good ex-library copy with library sticker on spine and cover. Mylar covered dust jacket. box 751. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition, gift quality! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Boards Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Good in Good jacket. Children's Illustrated Ex-library. Clean and bright, with some whiteout on ffep. Corners, spine ends and some edges worn through. Jacket has some shelf wear. Looks good in new clear protective jacket. Summary: In this African village, all the women live in round houses and all the men live in square ones. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Very Good. No jacket. 8vo (9 1/2"). Illustrated. Casing lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses new book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $11.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: New. 0316328626 brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses new book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Ann Grifalconi

price: $13.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine copy (owner name on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses new book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $16.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PAN MACMILLAN Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780333485217 ISBN: 0333485211

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 32 pages. (32 pages) this fully coloured picturebook tells the story of a village in the cameroons. colour illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses new book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $16.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses new book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $16.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Reinforced Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1986-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: NEW. Reinforced. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316328623. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $17.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First edition/tenth printing book is tight with no markings, board edges have some bumping and rubbing, dj is not price clipped, old price sticker residue on front dj, dj has very mild curling along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses new book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Ann Grifalconi

price: $18.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Grifalconi, Ann

price: $33.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 1987 Methuen Children's Books, London; ISBN 0-416-03062-9 ISBN-13: 9780416030624 ISBN: 0416030629

Description: 1st UK edition, horizontal format hardcover with pictorial covers, no dust jacket as issued. The book is in fine condition. The book tells the story of the village of Tos in the Cameroons, where men live in square houses and women live in round. A lovely book with beautiful color illustrations by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Village of Round and Square Houses used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Ann Grifalconi

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Village of Round and Square Houses used book

The Village of Round and Square Houses

by Ann Grifalconi

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316328623 ISBN: 0316328626

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.