» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vile Bodies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

About this title: The Bright Young Things of 1920s Mayfair, with their paradoxical mix of innocence and sophistication, exercise their inventive minds and vile bodies in every kind of capricious escapade, whether it is promiscuity, dancing, cocktail parties or sports cars. A vivid assortment of characters, among them the struggling writer Adam Fenwick-Symes and the glamorous, aristocratic Nina Blount, hunt fast and furiously for ever greater sensations and the hedonistic fulfilment of their desires. Evelyn Waugh's acidly funny and experimental satire shows a new generation emerging in the years after the First ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Vile Bodies used book

Vile Bodies

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $13.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140188608 ISBN: 0140188606

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Vile Bodies used book

Vile Bodies

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316926119 ISBN: 0316926116

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some corner, edge wear. Pages good. Evelyn Waugh's second novel, Vile Bodies is his tribute to London's smart set. It introduces us to society as it used to be but that now is gone forever, and probably for good. 321 pages. Few bookstore marks, labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell 807 Date Published: 1954

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Vile Bodies used book

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $2.19

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1999-09 ISBN-13: 9780316926119 ISBN: 0316926116

Description: Good. Text unmarked. Cover has some edge wear and is bending in corner. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Vile Bodies used book

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $2.22

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 9/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780316926119 ISBN: 0316926116

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Vile Bodies used book

Vile Bodies

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $2.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316926119 ISBN: 0316926116

Description: Fine. 0316926116. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $2.55

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316926164 ISBN: 0316926167

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vile Bodies used book

Vile Bodies

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $2.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316926119 ISBN: 0316926116

Description: Very Good. 0316926116. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell 807 Date Published: 1954

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies and Black Mischief

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $3.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Laurel Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. Solid, clean book but cover is extremely worn. Moisture marks on a few pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $3.93

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316926164 ISBN: 0316926167

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vile Bodies used book

Vile Bodies

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $4.44

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316926119 ISBN: 0316926116

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $5.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1973

Description: Fair. Cover has bumping, chipping, tears at spine, marks, residue-edgewear-marks on edge-bumping pgs-marks on pgs-yellowed-dog-eared-liquid damage-cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies [Paperback] By

by Evelyn. Waugh

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Paperback; Penguin Books; 1953; Good; reading copy. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $5.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books. Date Published: 1954

Description: Sheilah Beckett. Good. 807. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Harris, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $5.14

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780316926164 ISBN: 0316926167

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $5.92

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1/25/1990 ISBN-13: 9780140182521 ISBN: 0140182527

Description: Good. 0140182527 standard used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $6.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, UK Date Published: 1953

Description: Good+ Previous owner's signature on half-title page. Price sticker for South Africa on front cover. Spine is missing half inch at bottom. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $6.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1938 ISBN-13: 9780140001365 ISBN: 0140001360

Description: Good + Light shelfwear, markings and creases to back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies & Black Mischief

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $6.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dell Date Published: 1/1/1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover bumped with rubbed edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Vile Bodies (Penguin Modern Classics) used book

Vile Bodies (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780141182872 ISBN: 0141182873

Description: Good. 0141182873 NOTE PLEASE READ BEFORE PURCHASE! ! MUCH Earlier penguin smaller reading copy only paperback same text exactly-Aside from newer introduction/afterward, the original text has not changed. Different cover. OLDER Used Condition with age discoloration, though book is holding together well for it's age. No writing or Highlighting in text, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $9.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Paperback. Cover shows moderate wear to edges, minor sunning and soiling. Pages are sunned, especially to edges, no markings, a few dogears. Binding is excellent. 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The eSeller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vile Bodies used book

Vile Bodies

by Waugh, Evelyn

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, (New York) Date Published: (1955)

Description: Reprint. Fine, lightly worn in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Vile Bodies

by Evelyn Waugh

price: $12.04

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140001365 ISBN: 0140001360

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Maureen, Canada

"well, this was my first waugh, and he came highly recommended by mr. p.g. wodehouse, so my expectations were high. despite the fact that there is an author's note saying you don't need to have read his previous novel "decline and fall" before reading this one, though they share similar characters, i had trouble keeping all of the characters straight, especially since they quite often acted in very similar ways. lord metroland and lord monomark were especially hard to distinguish, and surely that's partly the point and yet, i just find it tiresome. ultimately the narrative is strung together by a bunch of monotonous parties and more parties, which the "bright young people" recognize as such, and then father rothschild, lord metroland? and the former prime minister or perhaps the present one gather together at one, conspiring (about what it was never made plain) and end up talking about the young people these days and what exactly is the matter with them, or at least i think what waugh thought was wrong with them, and then people die for silly reasons, and then there is stark contrast for an ending, which i liked.. bottom line, too many characters and too much flip-flopping to hold my interest. i will give him another shot but this was not enthralling to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 11, 2009
By a well wisher, The United States

"It's a satirical and deceptively whimsical take on wealth and debauchery in the 1920's. Sort of like a children's book for adults! There are an awful lot of characters, but I suppose it's the nature of this book to flit about. And actually, I think it carries more depth than is generally acknowledged. In any case, it does a beautiful job of bringing that period to life.

I've heard that Nina was based on Nancy Mitford, but I'm not certain of that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 2, 2009
By Janey, The United States

"3.6, say. Definitely meant to be revisited, for various reasons. Hilarious just about straight through (highly quotable/reciteable), and a very fast read (appropriately). Plenty of drinking (how divine!), very little eating (what a perfect bore); these vile bodies indeed. And so much stuff; if I were in a cartoon and dropped this book, it is likely that it would make a frightful clanking noise. And the picture of Waugh inside the front cover of this edition still cracks me up.

Shiny and witty at first, and you think "Oh yes, like Wodehouse, but rather mean, yay!" The shine and the wit are retained, but it takes on a far grimmer aspect than one might expect; pretty soon, when your back is turned, the surfaces become blinding, and what's on the page could burn holes through skin. Taking irreverence to the nth degree, and seeing what it does: war on our own humanity. The saddest line occurs early on (Nina, after the whole cheque business and she witnesses Adam's solitary jig in the hallway), and I think it is saddest because the line is right in the midst of what you still think is an absurd romp --flitting by like everything else. Unexpectedly haunting (or nagging, I cannot decide)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 30, 2009
By Mary Anne, Atlanta, GA

"This book is mentioned in Bright Young People which I just finished reading. It is a fictional description of youthful society in London in the 1920s. The author was a member of that society as well as a chronicler
of their exploits in the gossip columns of the newspapers just as his protagonist, Adam.
The romance between Adam and Nina mirrors the Evelyn Waugh's own romance and first short-lived marriage to a woman also named Evelyn (referred to by friends as He-velyn and She-velyn). The author and his wife were fast friends with Diana and Nancy Mitford so there has been a great deal of overlap in my reading during the past 4 years.
The conversations and antics of the characters are humorous but they border on vapid most of the time. The rapid-fire dialog gives a sense of the gay frivolity that youth were desperate for after the devastation of WWI and before the Great Depression and then WWII."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Vile Bodies by Evelyn Waugh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Handful of Dust

A Handful of Dust

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.01!

Decline & Fall

Decline & Fall

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Put Out More Flags

Put Out More Flags

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.42!

Brideshead Revisited

Brideshead Revisited

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.23!

Scoop

Scoop

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $2.00!

new only from $7.94!

Black mischief

Black mischief

by Evelyn Waugh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!