» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vikings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vikings

by Elizabeth Janeway

About this title: Eric the Red, the Norse warrior who discovered Greenland more than 1,000 years ago, and his son, Leif Ericson, an adventurer in his own right, are profiled in this history of the Vikings that draws upon Norse saga. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Vikings

by Elizabeth Janeway

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1951

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vikings (Landmark Books) (Landmark Books) used book

The Vikings (Landmark Books) (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Janeway

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Books for Beautiful Feet Books ISBN-13: 9780394848853 ISBN: 0394848853

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vikings used book

The Vikings

by Janeway, Elizabeth

price: $3.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Books for Young Readers Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394848853 ISBN: 0394848853

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Landmark Books (Paperback), 7. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings

by Janeway, Elizabeth

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1951

Description: Pitz, Henry C. Fair. No Jacket. Quite a bit of wear to cover, tears at top and bottom of spine. Stains to cover. Front cover coming loose from binding. A few pages have a smudge in the margins. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings

by Janeway

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Pitz. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED REBIND COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vikings (Landmark Books) used book

The Vikings (Landmark Books)

by Elizabeth Janeway

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE BOOKS FOR BEAUTIFUL FEET BOOKS Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394848853 ISBN: 0394848853

Description: VERY GOOD. EX-LIBRARY. NICE CLEAN COPY! MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings

by Janeway, Elizabeth

price: $6.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Landmark Books Date Published: 1951

Description: Pitz, Henry C. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vikings new book

The Vikings

by Elizabeth Janeway

price: $6.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Beautiful Feet Books Date Published: 1981-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394848853 ISBN: 0394848853

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings

by Elizabeth Janeway

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE, NEW YORK Date Published: 1951

Description: HENRY PITZ. Good PLUS in Fair jacket. COPYRIGHT 1951/GOOD PLUS HARDCOVER IN FAIR DJ/COVERS HAVE MILD EDGEWEAR/TEXT IS CLEAN AND BRIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ARTIOS BOOKS, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings

by Janeway, Elizabeth;

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. "Ex-Library: -: Fair: -: -: Spine loose, marks in book, cover worn, flep torn out. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings

by Janeway, Elizabeth

price: $7.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG-NO dust jacket if issued-Book is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings

by Elizabeth Janeway

price: $7.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pub by Random House, 1951. Hardcover with DJ. Light fading, wear to book. Inside clean with good binding. DJ faded, creased, torn. Very Good book in Fair DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings (Landmark Book No. 12)

by Elizabeth Janeway; Illustrator-Henry C. Pitz

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings

by Janeway Elizabeth

price: $8.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. Good with good d/j in mylar. 12th printing. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. Name whited out on fly. D/j has some rubbing, mild creases at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings

by Elizabeth Janeway

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Childrens Books (Lib) Date Published: 9/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780394903125 ISBN: 0394903129

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings

by Elizabeth Janeway

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Childrens Books (Lib) Date Published: 9/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780394903125 ISBN: 0394903129

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings (Landmark Books #12)

by Janeway, Elizabeth

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Young America Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Henry C. Pitz. Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. has several small tears, chips and creases; moderate edge wear; slightly soiled; previous bookstore price written on front inside flyleaf/ corners and spine bumped/ small pen mark on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings

by Janeway, Elizabeth

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Pitz, Henry. Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full blue cloth binding. Number inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. 175pp. Dust jacket, rubbed, small chips at spine ends, spine sunned, tear along rear flap fold, all under new mylar cover. Landmark Books series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings (Landmark Series #12)

by Janeway, Elizabeth

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Henry C. Pitz. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 vo. Djw/lite chipping; 175 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings (Landmark Series #12)

by Janeway, Elizabeth

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1951

Description: Henry C. Pitz. Very Good in Good jacket. 8 vo. Djw/chipping, tears, small piece missing, unclipped price; 175 clean, unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings

by Janeway, Elizabeth

price: $12.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. B00005X3G8 Excellent condition, paperback 1981, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings

by Janeway, Elizabeth

price: $14.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st print stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Landmark Book Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. book G++ but dj is torn but all there. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings

by Elizabeth Janeway

price: $16.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Random House Childrens Books (Lib) Date Published: 9/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780394903125 ISBN: 0394903129

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Vikings

by Janeway, Elizabeth

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780394803128 ISBN: 0394803124

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG-No dust jacket if issued-Book is clean-Ex-Libray-175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Vikings used book

The Vikings

by Janeway, Elizabeth

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Illustrated by Henry C. Pitz. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Random House; Fourth Printing; 1951; 175 pages, bound in green/blue cloth. Hint of shelf wear. Clean, bright, unmarked book. Bright jacket with two short tears. 150/150 on corner of jacket flap.; Landmark Series #12; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 25, 2008
By John, Greenville, NC

"I read this one in the third or fourth grade. Possibly I read it twice- I don't remember a lot of the details aside from Eric getting kicked out of Europe and going to Iceland. And then Bjorn and Leif finding North America. This book made me a thorn in my teachers sides as they tried to tell classes that Columbus discovered America. Great if you like books with a nautical theme."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.