» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Viking Book of Aphorisms

by W H Auden

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms

by Auden, W H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms

by Auden, W H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by W. H. Auden

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Fine. Hardcover, NO DJ, All Pages Clean and tight, NO WRITING, From Private Collector, Not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by Auden, W. H.; Kronenberger, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: New. 0880290560 **NEW**No dust jacket. May have very faint smudges to side of page edges. Book is in excellent condition, binding tight, pages crisp & clean. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/WN6-87. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by W. H. Auden, Louis Kronenberger

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by W. H. Auden; Louis Kronenberger

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1920-01 ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by Louis Kronenberger

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms, a Personal Selection

by W.H. Auden; Louis Kronenberger

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 1962 1962

Description: A good reading copy only. A former library book with the usual identifiers. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by W. H. Auden, Louis Kronenberger

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by W. H. Auden, Louis Kronenberger

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by Louis Kronenberger, W. H. Auden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1/1/1920 ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by Louis Kronenberger, W. H. Auden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1/1/1920 ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by Louis Kronenberger, W. H. Auden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1/1/1920 ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by Louis Kronenberger, W. H. Auden

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1/1/1920 ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by W. H. Auden, Louis Kronenberger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by W. H. Auden, Louis Kronenberger

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by W. H. Auden, Louis Kronenberger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Viking Book of Aphorisms

by Auden, W H

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms

by Auden, W H

price: $2.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Value Publishing Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 7-31-09 TP BX 32. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by Auden, W. H.; Kronenberger, Louis

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Very Good. 0880290560 Copy has been read but remains in nice & clean condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or high-lighting. Spine is tight; a clean read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by W. H. Auden, Louis Kronenberger

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Good. 1920-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Viking Book of Aphorisms, a Personal Selection

by W. H. Auden And Louis Kronenberger

price: $3.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1966

Description: VG/VG. Hb w dj, more than 3000 selections. Comments on Human Behavior by 500 Writers read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms: a Personal Selection

by W. H. Auden; Louis Kronenberger

price: $3.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Has DJ. Good reading copy! . read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms a Personal Selection

by Auden, W. H.; Kronenberger, Louis

price: $3.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover; Hardcover Publisher: Dorset Press, New York, New York, U. S. A. Date Published: 1920 ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0880290560. A well kept copy with minor shelf wear including light surface blemishes to dj. Clean, unmarked text.; 6" x 9"; 432 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Online PLus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Viking Book of Aphorisms

by Auden, W. H.

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880290562 ISBN: 0880290560

Description: Fine; Collectible. Has name plate in front. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 17, 2009
By Michael, Tucson, AZ

"Excellent reference. Audens' taste is evident."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Good stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2008
By Joshua, The United States

"It's like an encyclopedia of brilliant authors exuding brilliance. Aphorisms are kind of great. I particularly enjoyed the sections on God and Religion and Love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.